List of Countries by sex ratio

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
World Bank
Date04 May 2020

The human sex ratio is the number of males for each 100 female in a population. Sex ratio above 100 means there are more males than females. Sex ratio below 100 means there are more females than males. Sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males.

With more than 3 males per women, Qatar has highest sex ratio followed by United Arab Emirates having 224 men per 100 women. Third ranked Oman too has almost 2 males per women. Top three and Bahrain, Maldives and Kuwait have male to female ratio above 150. In the list of top ten countries having highest males/females, eight countries belong to Asia and two to Africa continent.

Nepal has lowest gender ratio of 84.55 followed by Hong Kong (84.78). Curaçao, Martinique and Latvia are at 3rd, 4th and 5th position, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having highest female to male ratio, five countries are located in Europe, three in North America and two in Asia continent.

Out of 201 countries/regions estimated by United Nations, 125 have more females than males. 13 countries have male ratio less than 90 and 42 has less than 95.

The sex ratio at birth in every country are male-biased ranging from around 101 to 113 boys per 100 girls. Five nations sex ratio above 1.10 at birth as Azerbaijan and China are tied for the highest male ratio with 113 male births per 100 female births and all five belong to Asia.

For the group aged below 15, Namibia has the highest and the only having female ratio below 100 with 99.986 males per 100 female. Due to higher life expectancy of women, men to women ratio is very low for age over 65 year. Men outnumber women in only 14 countries/territories above 65.

countries by sex ratio
countries by sex ratio (00-14)
countries by sex ratio (15-65)
countries by sex ratio (65++)

UN (sex ratio)

Code Country/Territory Sex ratio (2020) At birth (M/F) M per 100 F by Age group (2020) Continent
M per 100 FRank(2015-20) 0-1415-6565++
BDIBurundi98.480931.03101.49496.86979.736Africa
COMComoros101.7891571.05103.665101.60383.695Africa
DJIDjibouti110.6571921.04108.059113.22492.718Africa
ERIEritrea100.4901381.05104.38499.67678.264Africa
ETHEthiopia100.1221291.04102.60099.40685.187Africa
KENKenya98.7641011.03101.68898.16872.501Africa
MDGMadagascar99.5551111.03101.92798.80484.328Africa
MWIMalawi97.299731.03101.62295.74666.397Africa
MUSMauritius97.391751.04103.923100.12476.236Africa
MYTMayotte96.758591.03102.86793.25990.119Africa
MOZMozambique94.529381.02100.55591.95760.232Africa
REURéunion93.787301.03103.31493.46080.464Africa
RWARwanda96.699581.02100.71995.60770.943Africa
SYCSeychelles105.2981821.06105.550109.27876.328Africa
SOMSomalia99.4351091.03101.35598.12092.666Africa
SSDSouth Sudan100.2201321.04102.51999.52784.938Africa
UGAUganda97.207691.03101.82694.64866.255Africa
TZAUnited Republic of Tanzania99.8931241.03102.28699.45973.721Africa
ZMBZambia98.083871.03101.85096.68264.310Africa
ZWEZimbabwe91.263201.02100.78486.85155.776Africa
AGOAngola97.925841.03100.90096.11480.456Africa
CMRCameroon100.0621271.03101.77899.82480.648Africa
CAFCentral African Republic98.289891.03101.16898.04465.375Africa
TCDChad99.6901141.03100.89599.48183.151Africa
COGCongo99.8281191.03101.83499.73275.490Africa
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo99.6851131.03101.75898.93282.927Africa
GNQEquatorial Guinea125.3411941.03102.705143.44891.703Africa
GABGabon103.6581801.03101.870106.45879.599Africa
STPSao Tome and Principe100.1731301.03102.185100.18475.720Africa
BWABotswana93.944321.03102.31591.94466.773Africa
SWZEswatini96.662571.03101.27797.17957.058Africa
LSOLesotho97.388741.03100.197100.16655.716Africa
NAMNamibia94.077341.0199.98693.23357.649Africa
ZAFSouth Africa97.087651.03102.27898.10364.882Africa
BENBenin99.7581161.04102.93099.03275.374Africa
BFABurkina Faso99.8681231.05103.62698.71264.993Africa
CPVCabo Verde100.8111421.03102.515104.28855.899Africa
CIVCôte d'Ivoire101.7011561.03101.002101.759111.124Africa
GMBGambia98.392911.03101.89695.78994.465Africa
GHAGhana102.7871731.05104.313102.87284.981Africa
GINGuinea93.712281.02101.40690.06360.631Africa
GNBGuinea-Bissau95.762481.03101.37393.73862.444Africa
LBRLiberia101.0891481.05104.064100.36480.203Africa
MLIMali100.3911371.05103.43298.82078.520Africa
MRTMauritania100.8771441.05103.285100.90474.630Africa
NERNiger101.1111491.05103.60798.86995.748Africa
NGANigeria102.7541721.06104.573102.01489.610Africa
SENSenegal95.307441.04102.69691.35871.467Africa
SLESierra Leone99.6371121.02100.405100.61673.992Africa
TGOTogo99.0401041.02100.60598.74784.220Africa
DZAAlgeria102.1041611.05104.253101.67096.585Africa
EGYEgypt102.1161621.06106.091101.95181.533Africa
LBYLibya101.9451591.06105.457101.98382.303Africa
MARMorocco98.511941.06105.40397.00888.661Africa
SDNSudan99.8421201.04102.80798.70486.724Africa
TUNTunisia98.370901.06106.27598.03781.619Africa
ESHWestern Sahara109.5381901.03101.990112.350115.690Africa
ARMArmenia88.803121.11112.94187.19564.025Asia
AZEAzerbaijan99.8061181.13114.06898.41072.306Asia
BHRBahrain183.0741981.04104.873213.730120.831Asia
CYPCyprus99.9451251.07106.160102.16883.882Asia
GEOGeorgia91.057191.07108.34095.25959.082Asia
IRQIraq102.4821671.07105.746101.87680.394Asia
ISRIsrael99.0961051.05105.439100.41580.848Asia
JORJordan102.5571681.05103.833102.92487.401Asia
KWTKuwait157.8661961.05115.766172.574167.889Asia
LBNLebanon101.3591511.05108.256100.98484.169Asia
OMNOman194.0941991.05105.473244.70693.087Asia
QATQatar302.4252011.05105.551377.381253.964Asia
SAUSaudi Arabia137.1101951.03102.984153.134113.151Asia
PSEState of Palestine102.8841751.05104.588102.66887.869Asia
SYRSyrian Arab Republic100.2231331.05104.06899.85782.888Asia
TURTurkey97.502771.05104.56598.79773.137Asia
AREUnited Arab Emirates223.8452001.05104.144261.763197.982Asia
YEMYemen101.5131541.05104.065100.86083.015Asia
KAZKazakhstan94.300351.07106.08795.35154.972Asia
KGZKyrgyzstan97.887821.06104.93297.87160.064Asia
TJKTajikistan101.5601551.07105.69199.95985.700Asia
TKMTurkmenistan96.977621.05102.80196.68269.053Asia
UZBUzbekistan99.5511101.06105.62598.79777.367Asia
AFGAfghanistan105.4041841.06104.864106.81386.524Asia
BGDBangladesh102.2461651.05104.394101.453101.724Asia
BTNBhutan113.4331931.04103.213116.672121.346Asia
INDIndia108.1761891.10110.372108.88793.402Asia
IRNIran (Islamic Republic of)101.9811601.05105.415100.586103.971Asia
MDVMaldives173.5341971.07106.599203.371104.874Asia
NPLNepal84.54611.07102.34277.77083.208Asia
PAKPakistan106.0171861.09107.743105.248103.158Asia
LKASri Lanka92.118221.04102.32292.20673.233Asia
CHNChina105.3021831.13114.581106.23988.232Asia
HKGChina, Hong Kong SAR84.77721.08111.15280.06787.094Asia
MACChina, Macao SAR92.545231.05105.64190.27391.991Asia
TWNChina, Taiwan Province of China98.7641001.08107.871100.44085.266Asia
PRKDem. People's Republic of Korea95.732471.05104.679100.56953.467Asia
JPNJapan95.411461.06105.534103.25077.334Asia
MNGMongolia97.101661.03102.45996.71069.760Asia
KORRepublic of Korea100.2441351.06105.931105.47176.056Asia
BRNBrunei Darussalam107.8341881.06106.177109.38895.366Asia
KHMCambodia95.394451.05104.28594.07464.561Asia
IDNIndonesia101.4081521.05104.871101.85784.089Asia
LAOLao People's Democratic Republic100.7741411.05103.745100.82580.357Asia
MYSMalaysia105.6921851.06106.055106.76794.794Asia
MMRMyanmar93.014241.03101.38292.74267.196Asia
PHLPhilippines100.8741431.06105.165101.82271.835Asia
SGPSingapore109.8341911.07106.328113.80792.890Asia
THAThailand94.787401.06105.97295.85077.262Asia
TLSTimor-Leste102.1531631.05103.605102.45386.881Asia
VNMViet Nam99.7091151.12111.529100.67765.448Asia
ATGAntigua and Barbuda93.308261.03102.73891.52885.810North America
ABWAruba90.232161.05103.63291.09573.044North America
BHSBahamas94.528371.06103.50093.99477.194North America
BRBBarbados93.794311.04103.39195.36579.538North America
CUBCuba98.603981.06105.704100.81783.570North America
CUWCuraçao85.15031.05104.44184.51270.718North America
DOMDominican Republic99.7881171.05104.11299.53787.362North America
GRDGrenada101.4561531.05105.106103.06283.664North America
GLPGuadeloupe85.61361.04104.48984.56573.533North America
HTIHaiti97.409761.05103.50595.93779.881North America
JAMJamaica98.533951.05103.89397.32194.274North America
MTQMartinique85.17241.04105.59284.84273.621North America
PRIPuerto Rico90.048151.05106.10193.76070.105North America
LCASaint Lucia97.012641.03102.60695.96594.888North America
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines102.7211711.03101.476104.07696.427North America
TTOTrinidad and Tobago97.516781.04103.10898.84281.610North America
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands90.476171.06103.44091.47577.154North America
BLZBelize98.9501031.03103.01396.922102.718North America
CRICosta Rica99.8451211.05104.767100.52886.467North America
SLVEl Salvador88.018111.05104.62084.35270.842North America
GTMGuatemala97.124671.05104.43694.87179.985North America
HNDHonduras99.8621221.05104.42799.31081.446North America
MEXMexico95.764491.05104.59794.27981.327North America
NICNicaragua97.177681.05105.40695.89273.985North America
PANPanama100.2321341.05104.448100.48686.499North America
ARGArgentina95.259431.04103.76197.54469.047South America
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)100.7401401.05104.437100.89785.962South America
BRABrazil96.589541.05104.48997.57775.566South America
CHLChile97.267711.04103.60799.82876.027South America
COLColombia96.472531.05104.62596.36579.684South America
ECUEcuador100.0521261.05104.50699.96286.140South America
GUFFrench Guiana97.892831.05104.34695.20892.877South America
GUYGuyana101.1611501.05105.026101.70982.868South America
PRYParaguay103.3121761.05104.565104.04591.822South America
PERPeru98.706991.05100.69899.29089.168South America
SURSuriname101.0311461.08107.510102.12272.303South America
URYUruguay93.480271.05104.55098.38764.132South America
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)96.775611.05104.28396.14678.945South America
AUSAustralia99.1981071.06105.394100.20788.645Oceania
NZLNew Zealand96.660561.06105.52096.63187.187Oceania
FJIFiji102.6201701.06104.868103.87080.369Oceania
NCLNew Caledonia101.0601471.05104.440101.72789.506Oceania
PNGPapua New Guinea104.3191811.08106.920103.86888.173Oceania
SLBSolomon Islands103.4491781.07106.446102.05493.322Oceania
VUTVanuatu102.7931741.07107.02899.850106.697Oceania
GUMGuam101.7901581.06105.617104.17880.981Oceania
KIRKiribati96.774601.06106.04794.90157.806Oceania
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)103.4291771.06105.105104.11683.703Oceania
PYFFrench Polynesia102.6101691.05104.938102.98994.443Oceania
WSMSamoa107.3101871.08107.989109.74479.388Oceania
TONTonga100.2101311.05107.87697.56784.959Oceania
BLRBelarus87.117101.06104.70294.49048.680Europe
BGRBulgaria94.399361.06105.728103.08266.890Europe
CZECzechia96.984631.06105.583103.54773.507Europe
HUNHungary90.838181.06105.36399.01761.194Europe
POLPoland93.998331.06105.165101.18265.806Europe
MDARepublic of Moldova91.910211.06105.90696.11258.696Europe
ROURomania94.639391.06105.708102.00866.757Europe
RUSRussian Federation86.39391.06105.40892.60849.450Europe
SVKSlovakia94.906421.05104.754101.36165.900Europe
UKRUkraine86.33481.06106.07193.73350.093Europe
JEY/GGYChannel Islands98.042861.06104.277100.70484.193Europe
DNKDenmark98.8511021.06105.564101.71085.660Europe
ESTEstonia90.026141.07106.058101.62253.097Europe
FINFinland97.297721.05104.759103.07278.828Europe
ISLIceland100.9181451.05105.033102.04291.705Europe
IRLIreland98.588971.06105.25198.75389.124Europe
LVALatvia85.49251.07107.71995.55049.428Europe
LTULithuania86.16571.06105.59596.34551.149Europe
NORNorway102.1901641.06105.658105.78486.937Europe
SWESweden100.3701361.06105.660103.61587.096Europe
GBRUnited Kingdom97.667791.05104.78199.70785.120Europe
ALBAlbania103.6541791.09111.285104.46292.009Europe
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina95.962501.07105.662100.46474.512Europe
HRVCroatia93.100251.06106.086100.30167.663Europe
GRCGreece96.394521.07106.520100.88479.469Europe
ITAItaly94.887411.06106.09099.94877.250Europe
MLTMalta100.5911391.06106.962105.19584.298Europe
MNEMontenegro97.815811.07108.688101.36874.493Europe
MKDNorth Macedonia100.0851281.06106.945103.06680.659Europe
PRTPortugal89.788131.06105.46493.73872.349Europe
SRBSerbia96.005511.07107.044100.43375.163Europe
SVNSlovenia99.1881061.06105.971106.29676.182Europe
ESPSpain96.643551.06106.553101.31177.039Europe
AUTAustria97.219701.06106.407101.91777.061Europe
BELBelgium98.273881.05106.356102.84778.742Europe
FRAFrance93.780291.05104.59897.48176.069Europe
DEUGermany97.753801.05106.563103.40878.163Europe
LUXLuxembourg102.3271661.05104.638106.06983.832Europe
NLDNetherlands99.2951081.05105.463102.07086.680Europe
CHESwitzerland98.456921.05105.201101.97082.772Europe
CANCanada98.539961.05104.813100.98585.350North America
USAUnited States of America97.948851.05104.530100.84181.297North America
World 101.686 1.07 106.675 102.997 81.543

World Bank (2017)

RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Male per 100 Female
1Curacao54.17884.576
2Latvia54.07384.934
3Hong Kong SAR, China54.01585.135
4Lithuania53.92885.432
5Ukraine53.76785.987
6Russian Federation53.52686.824
7Belarus53.46687.034
8Estonia53.14588.163
9El Salvador53.03988.541
10Armenia52.96588.805
11Portugal52.67589.845
12Aruba52.51890.412
13Hungary52.43090.730
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.33491.081
15Georgia52.25591.370
16Barbados52.12391.854
17Moldova52.01992.238
18Macao SAR, China52.00192.303
19Antigua and Barbuda51.99992.310
20Sri Lanka51.93892.535
21Puerto Rico51.93192.563
22Croatia51.79693.064
23Poland51.70793.398
24Uruguay51.69293.454
25Eswatini51.57293.904
26Kazakhstan51.56793.922
27Romania51.55193.983
28Nepal51.45794.338
29Lesotho51.44894.369
30Bulgaria51.38994.595
31Slovak Republic51.38694.606
32Namibia51.35194.739
33Zimbabwe51.29494.954
34Italy51.26595.065
35Thailand51.23795.172
36Cambodia51.20795.288
37Japan51.16695.444
38Mozambique51.16095.466
39Myanmar51.15895.475
40Serbia51.13695.557
41Argentina51.05695.862
42St. Lucia51.04695.900
43Bahamas, The51.03695.942
44Austria50.96996.198
45Spain50.96596.212
46Rwanda50.96496.217
47Angola50.96396.221
48South Africa50.92296.379
49Bosnia and Herzegovina50.90796.438
50Senegal50.87096.578
51Brazil50.85596.638
52Czech Republic50.84596.675
53France50.83396.724
54New Zealand50.82696.748
55Colombia50.80096.849
56Guinea-Bissau50.79796.861
57Burundi50.78896.898
58Guatemala50.78396.916
59Greece50.78096.929
60Turkmenistan50.76097.006
61Germany50.75897.014
62Turkey50.75097.045
63Trinidad and Tobago50.73797.094
64Finland50.72297.155
65Seychelles50.72197.155
66Nicaragua50.69897.245
67Kiribati50.69297.270
68Belgium50.68997.280
69Central African Republic50.67797.330
70Montenegro50.66397.382
71United Kingdom50.65997.399
72Tunisia50.59897.637
73Singapore50.59097.667
74Botswana50.57097.745
75Haiti50.55297.817
76Tanzania50.54697.839
77Mauritius50.53797.876
78Mongolia50.53297.892
79Vietnam50.51597.961
80United States50.50498.002
81Gambia, The50.50298.012
82Sierra Leone50.47798.109
83Morocco50.47298.129
84Chile50.46398.165
85Malawi50.46198.172
86Switzerland50.45498.199
87Kyrgyz Republic50.41498.356
88Ireland50.40498.395
89Channel Islands50.40098.411
90Canada50.38298.483
91Zambia50.37998.494
92Slovenia50.34498.632
93Israel50.33098.688
94Kenya50.30098.806
95Denmark50.26298.956
96Venezuela, RB50.26198.961
97Uganda50.25898.973
98Netherlands50.24599.026
99Jamaica50.24299.036
100Belize50.21299.156
101Mexico50.20999.168
102Dominican Republic50.20699.180
103Sao Tome and Principe50.20299.196
104Azerbaijan50.18899.250
105Somalia50.18799.255
106Australia50.18399.272
107Ghana50.17099.321
108Cabo Verde50.17099.323
109Togo50.15199.397
110Uzbekistan50.15199.398
111Honduras50.14099.442
112Madagascar50.13199.479
113Burkina Faso50.12999.485
114Benin50.11999.525
115Lao PDR50.11999.526
116Congo, Dem. Rep.50.10999.566
117Ethiopia50.06999.723
118Peru50.05599.781
119Sudan50.02499.905
120Ecuador50.02299.913
121Macedonia, FYR50.00799.971
122Costa Rica49.986100.055
123Cuba49.979100.085
124Congo, Rep.49.977100.091
125Korea, Rep.49.962100.151
126Mali49.956100.174
127Sweden49.956100.177
128Cameroon49.953100.189
129Chad49.944100.225
130Cyprus49.940100.240
131Bolivia49.938100.250
132South Sudan49.895100.419
133Panama49.891100.435
134Guinea49.860100.560
135Niger49.855100.581
136Lebanon49.838100.649
137Tonga49.834100.665
138Iceland49.825100.701
139Djibouti49.816100.737
140Suriname49.816100.739
141Grenada49.782100.876
142Malta49.777100.896
143Tajikistan49.776100.898
144Luxembourg49.743101.032
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.711101.164
146Philippines49.674101.312
147Indonesia49.658101.377
148New Caledonia49.622101.523
149Mauritania49.600101.612
150Libya49.590101.652
151Bangladesh49.574101.717
152St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.574101.718
153Comoros49.560101.774
154Liberia49.548101.826
155Norway49.546101.831
156Albania49.520101.937
157Guyana49.518101.946
158Algeria49.498102.027
159Yemen, Rep.49.482102.092
160Syrian Arab Republic49.474102.127
161Egypt, Arab Rep.49.438102.274
162Vanuatu49.400102.428
163Iraq49.377102.524
164Guam49.365102.574
165Jordan49.361102.590
166Cote d'Ivoire49.343102.665
167Nigeria49.326102.732
168West Bank and Gaza49.286102.895
169Paraguay49.277102.936
170Fiji49.236103.103
171Timor-Leste49.218103.177
172Solomon Islands49.162103.409
173Papua New Guinea49.129103.547
174French Polynesia49.080103.747
175Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.745105.147
176Gabon48.634105.616
177Pakistan48.634105.618
178Brunei Darussalam48.534106.041
179China48.470106.312
180Afghanistan48.467106.328
181Samoa48.403106.597
182Malaysia48.377106.711
183India48.180107.554
184Bhutan46.926113.101
185Equatorial Guinea44.643124.000
186Maldives43.139131.807
187Saudi Arabia42.930132.939
188Kuwait42.579134.860
189Bahrain37.271168.306
190Oman34.156192.775
191United Arab Emirates27.596262.366
192Qatar24.927301.176
193American Samoa--
194Bermuda--
195Nauru--
196Palau--
197Kosovo--
198Liechtenstein--
199St. Kitts and Nevis--
200Cayman Islands--
201British Virgin Islands--
202St. Martin (French part)--
203Gibraltar--
204Turks and Caicos Islands--
205San Marino--
206Isle of Man--
207Andorra--
208Northern Mariana Islands--
209Eritrea--
210Tuvalu--
211Monaco--
212Faroe Islands--
213Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
214Marshall Islands--
215Greenland--
216Dominica--
World 49.556 101.792