Population of Chhattisgarh

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Chhattisgarh Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
19014,181,554--1.75
19115,191,5831,010,02924.152.06
19215,264,97673,3931.412.09
19316,028,778763,80214.512.16
19416,814,886786,10813.042.14
19517,456,706641,8209.422.07
19619,154,4981,697,79222.772.08
197111,637,4942,482,99627.122.12
198114,010,3372,372,84320.392.05
199117,614,9283,604,59125.732.08
200120,833,8033,218,87518.272.03
201125,545,1984,711,39522.612.11
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Chhattisgarh population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 1,286,970 1,254,095 2,541,065 9.95 102.621
05-09 1,404,079 1,354,679 2,758,758 10.80 103.647
10-14 1,461,185 1,422,828 2,884,013 11.29 102.696
15-19 1,319,451 1,280,391 2,599,842 10.18 103.051
20-24 1,193,378 1,196,119 2,389,497 9.35 99.771
25-29 1,049,238 1,008,062 2,057,300 8.05 104.085
30-34 898,023 917,035 1,815,058 7.11 97.927
35-39 891,265 888,149 1,779,414 6.97 100.351
40-44 796,402 780,151 1,576,553 6.17 102.083
45-49 692,974 641,400 1,334,374 5.22 108.041
50-54 510,326 482,621 992,947 3.89 105.741
55-59 389,338 400,015 789,353 3.09 97.331
60-64 348,956 394,786 743,742 2.91 88.391
65-69 244,336 289,474 533,810 2.09 84.407
70-74 174,249 198,751 373,000 1.46 87.672
75-79 75,545 91,033 166,578 0.65 82.986
80-84 47,947 58,064 106,011 0.41 82.576
85-89 16,609 19,952 36,561 0.14 83.245
90-94 11,280 13,605 24,885 0.10 82.911
95-99 5,890 6,427 12,317 0.05 91.645
100+ 3,347 3,658 7,005 0.03 91.498
Age not stated 12,107 11,008 23,115 0.09 109.984
Total 12,832,895 12,712,303 25,545,198 100.949
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Chhattisgarh districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Koriya15334,737324,180658,9172.5868.8431.16968103.257
Surguja41,193,1291,166,7572,359,8869.2489.7110.29978102.260
Jashpur 11424,747426,922851,6693.3391.088.921,00599.491
Raigarh7750,278743,7061,493,9845.8583.5116.49991100.884
Korba 9612,915593,7251,206,6404.7263.0136.99969103.232
Janjgir - Champa5815,717803,9901,619,7076.3486.1013.90986101.459
Bilaspur31,351,5741,312,0552,663,62910.4374.4825.52971103.012
Kabeerdham12412,058410,468822,5263.2289.3710.63996100.387
Rajnandgaon6762,855774,2781,537,1336.0282.2717.731,01598.525
Durg21,682,1011,661,7713,343,87213.0961.5838.42988101.223
Raipur12,048,1862,015,6864,063,87215.9163.5036.50984101.612
Mahasamund10511,967520,7871,032,7544.0488.3711.631,01798.306
Dhamtari 13397,897401,884799,7813.1381.3518.651,01099.008
Uttar Bastar Kanker14373,338375,603748,9412.9389.7510.251,00699.397
Bastar8698,487714,7121,413,1995.5386.3113.691,02397.730
Narayanpur1870,10469,716139,8200.5584.1915.81994100.557
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada16264,142269,496533,6382.0981.9718.031,02098.013
Bijapur17128,663126,567255,2301.0088.4011.60984101.656