Population of Gujarat

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Gujarat Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
19019,094,748--3.81
19119,803,587708,8397.793.89
192110,174,989371,4023.794.05
193111,489,8281,314,83912.924.12
194113,701,5512,211,72319.254.30
195116,262,6572,561,10618.694.50
196120,633,3504,370,69326.884.70
197126,697,4756,064,12529.394.87
198134,085,7997,388,32427.674.99
199141,309,5827,223,78321.194.88
200150,671,0179,361,43522.664.93
201160,439,6929,768,67519.284.99
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Gujarat population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 2,871,890 2,588,442 5,460,332 9.03 110.951
05-09 3,126,401 2,709,435 5,835,836 9.66 115.389
10-14 3,283,834 2,865,611 6,149,445 10.17 114.595
15-19 3,146,110 2,719,650 5,865,760 9.71 115.681
20-24 3,046,127 2,734,595 5,780,722 9.56 111.392
25-29 2,767,283 2,511,539 5,278,822 8.73 110.183
30-34 2,467,024 2,303,504 4,770,528 7.89 107.099
35-39 2,258,335 2,082,890 4,341,225 7.18 108.423
40-44 1,993,876 1,871,600 3,865,476 6.40 106.533
45-49 1,711,872 1,602,141 3,314,013 5.48 106.849
50-54 1,409,273 1,287,910 2,697,183 4.46 109.423
55-59 1,038,088 1,016,859 2,054,947 3.40 102.088
60-64 851,259 876,493 1,727,752 2.86 97.121
65-69 550,002 620,070 1,170,072 1.94 88.700
70-74 417,522 482,155 899,677 1.49 86.595
75-79 196,341 243,655 439,996 0.73 80.582
80-84 124,770 171,059 295,829 0.49 72.940
85-89 48,189 64,889 113,078 0.19 74.264
90-94 29,643 44,690 74,333 0.12 66.330
95-99 16,441 22,280 38,721 0.06 73.793
100+ 11,434 15,667 27,101 0.04 72.981
Age not stated 125,546 113,298 238,844 0.40 110.810
Total 31,491,260 28,948,432 60,439,692 108.784
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Gujarat districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Kachchh141,096,737995,6342,092,3713.4665.1834.82908110.155
Banas Kantha51,610,3791,510,1273,120,5065.1686.7013.30938106.639
Patan 21694,397649,3371,343,7342.2279.0820.92935106.939
Mahesana151,056,520978,5442,035,0643.3774.7325.27926107.969
Sabar Kantha81,244,2311,184,3582,428,5894.0285.0214.98952105.055
Gandhinagar20723,864667,8891,391,7532.3056.8443.16923108.381
Ahmadabad13,788,0513,426,1747,214,22511.9415.9684.04904110.562
Surendranagar16909,917846,3511,756,2682.9171.7128.29930107.511
Rajkot41,974,4451,830,1133,804,5586.2941.8158.19927107.887
Jamnagar111,114,1921,045,9272,160,1193.5755.0544.95939106.527
Porbandar 25300,209285,240585,4490.9751.2048.80950105.248
Junagadh71,404,3561,338,7262,743,0824.5466.9633.04953104.902
Amreli19771,049743,1411,514,1902.5174.4725.53964103.755
Bhavnagar61,490,2011,390,1642,880,3654.7758.9541.05933107.196
Anand 131,087,2241,005,5212,092,7453.4669.6630.34925108.125
Kheda101,185,7271,114,1582,299,8853.8177.2322.77940106.424
Panch Mahals91,226,9611,163,8152,390,7763.9686.0014.00949105.426
Dohad 121,068,6511,058,4352,127,0863.5290.999.01990100.965
Vadodara32,153,7362,011,8904,165,6266.8950.4149.59934107.050
Narmada24301,086289,211590,2970.9889.5210.48961104.106
Bharuch18805,707745,3121,551,0192.5766.1533.85925108.103
The Dangs26113,821114,470228,2910.3889.1910.811,00699.433
Navsari 22678,165651,5071,329,6722.2069.2330.77961104.092
Valsad17887,222818,4561,705,6782.8262.7437.26922108.402
Surat23,402,2242,679,0986,081,32210.0620.2679.74787126.991
Tapi23402,188404,834807,0221.3490.159.851,00799.346