Population of Uttar Pradesh

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Uttar Pradesh Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
190146,647,804--19.57
191146,012,663-635,141-1.3618.25
192144,556,427-1,456,236-3.1617.73
193147,478,5332,922,1066.5617.02
194153,920,6306,442,09713.5716.92
195160,273,7436,353,11311.7816.69
196170,143,6359,869,89216.3815.97
197183,848,79713,705,16219.5415.30
1981105,136,54021,287,74325.3915.39
1991132,061,65326,925,11325.6115.60
2001166,197,92134,136,26825.8516.16
2011199,812,34133,614,42020.2316.50
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Uttar Pradesh population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 10,660,474 9,716,194 20,376,668 10.20 109.719
05-09 13,250,331 11,811,386 25,061,717 12.54 112.183
10-14 13,679,154 12,190,727 25,869,881 12.95 112.210
15-19 12,307,573 10,732,807 23,040,380 11.53 114.672
20-24 9,405,485 8,173,163 17,578,648 8.80 115.078
25-29 7,466,367 7,113,462 14,579,829 7.30 104.961
30-34 6,431,401 6,523,281 12,954,682 6.48 98.592
35-39 6,401,231 6,154,991 12,556,222 6.28 104.001
40-44 5,395,162 4,836,240 10,231,402 5.12 111.557
45-49 4,382,148 4,067,629 8,449,777 4.23 107.732
50-54 3,571,917 3,015,106 6,587,023 3.30 118.467
55-59 2,626,201 2,837,945 5,464,146 2.73 92.539
60-64 2,968,771 2,736,420 5,705,191 2.86 108.491
65-69 1,958,472 1,881,497 3,839,969 1.92 104.091
70-74 1,535,092 1,297,276 2,832,368 1.42 118.332
75-79 638,877 611,015 1,249,892 0.63 104.560
80-84 479,353 443,203 922,556 0.46 108.157
85-89 179,266 163,305 342,571 0.17 109.774
90-94 122,631 119,301 241,932 0.12 102.791
95-99 53,342 52,485 105,827 0.05 101.633
100+ 101,329 98,269 199,598 0.10 103.114
Age not stated 865,933 756,129 1,622,062 0.81 114.522
Total 104,480,510 95,331,831 199,812,341 109.597
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Uttar Pradesh districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Saharanpur241,834,1061,632,2763,466,3821.7369.2330.77890112.365
Muzaffarnagar122,193,4341,950,0784,143,5122.0771.2528.75889112.479
Bijnor161,921,2151,761,4983,682,7131.8474.8725.13917109.067
Moradabad22,503,1862,268,8204,772,0062.3967.0232.98906110.330
Rampur431,223,8891,111,9302,335,8191.1774.8025.20909110.069
Jyotiba Phule Nagar52963,449876,7721,840,2210.9275.0724.93910109.886
Meerut251,825,7431,617,9463,443,6891.7248.9251.08886112.843
Baghpat66700,070602,9781,303,0480.6578.8921.11861116.102
Ghaziabad32,488,8342,192,8114,681,6452.3432.4567.55881113.500
Gautam Buddha Nagar59890,214757,9011,648,1150.8240.8859.12851117.458
Bulandshahr 221,845,2601,653,9113,499,1711.7575.2124.79896111.569
Aligarh191,951,9961,721,8933,673,8891.8466.8733.13882113.363
Mahamaya Nagar63836,127728,5811,564,7080.7878.7421.26871114.761
Mathura371,367,1251,180,0592,547,1841.2770.3229.68863115.852
Agra112,364,9532,053,8444,418,7972.2154.1945.81868115.148
Firozabad381,332,0461,166,1102,498,1561.2566.6533.35875114.230
Mainpuri50993,377875,1521,868,5290.9484.5615.44881113.509
Budaun171,967,7591,714,1373,681,8961.8482.4917.51871114.796
Bareilly92,357,6652,090,6944,448,3592.2364.7435.26887112.769
Pilibhit461,072,002959,0052,031,0071.0282.7017.30895111.783
Shahjahanpur331,606,4031,400,1353,006,5381.5080.2419.76872114.732
Kheri142,123,1871,898,0564,021,2432.0188.5411.46894111.861
Sitapur82,375,2642,108,7284,483,9922.2488.1611.84888112.640
Hardoi132,191,4421,901,4034,092,8452.0586.7613.24868115.254
Unnao311,630,0871,478,2803,108,3671.5682.9017.10907110.269
Lucknow52,394,4762,195,3624,589,8382.3033.7966.21917109.070
Rae Bareli271,752,5421,653,0173,405,5591.7090.969.04943106.021
Farrukhabad491,006,240878,9641,885,2040.9477.9222.08874114.480
Kannauj58881,776774,8401,656,6160.8383.0516.95879113.801
Etawah61845,856735,9541,581,8100.7976.8423.16870114.933
Auraiya65740,040639,5051,379,5450.6983.0216.98864115.721
Kanpur Dehat54963,255832,9291,796,1840.9090.349.66865115.647
Kanpur Nagar62,459,8062,121,4624,581,2682.2934.1765.83862115.949
Jalaun 57906,092783,8821,689,9740.8575.2124.79865115.590
Jhansi471,057,436941,1671,998,6031.0058.3041.70890112.354
Lalitpur67641,011580,5811,221,5920.6185.6414.36906110.409
Hamirpur69593,537510,7481,104,2850.5581.0019.00861116.209
Mahoba71466,358409,600875,9580.4478.8421.16878113.857
Banda53965,876833,5341,799,4100.9084.6815.32863115.877
Chitrakoot70527,721464,009991,7300.5090.299.71879113.731
Fatehpur351,384,7221,248,0112,632,7331.3287.7712.23901110.954
Pratapgarh301,606,0851,603,0563,209,1411.6194.545.46998100.189
Kaushambi60838,485761,1111,599,5960.8092.227.78908110.166
Allahabad 13,131,8072,822,5845,954,3912.9875.2624.74901110.955
Bara Banki281,707,0731,553,6263,260,6991.6389.8510.15910109.877
Faizabad401,259,6281,211,3682,470,9961.2486.2313.77962103.984
Ambedkar Nagar421,212,4101,185,4782,397,8881.2088.2911.71978102.272
Sultanpur151,914,5861,882,5313,797,1171.9094.745.26983101.703
Bahraich231,843,8841,643,8473,487,7311.7591.868.14892112.169
Shrawasti68593,897523,4641,117,3610.5696.543.46881113.455
Balrampur451,114,7211,033,9442,148,6651.0892.267.74928107.813
Gonda261,787,1461,646,7733,433,9191.7293.456.55921108.524
Siddharthnagar361,295,0951,264,2022,559,2971.2893.726.28976102.444
Basti411,255,2721,209,1922,464,4641.2394.405.60963103.811
Sant Kabir Nagar56869,656845,5271,715,1830.8692.517.49972102.854
Mahrajganj341,381,7541,302,9492,684,7031.3494.985.02943106.048
Gorakhpur102,277,7772,163,1184,440,8952.2281.1718.83950105.301
Kushinagar211,818,0551,746,4893,564,5441.7895.284.72961104.098
Deoria321,537,4361,563,5103,100,9461.5589.7810.221,01798.332
Azamgarh42,285,0042,328,9094,613,9132.3191.478.531,01998.115
Mau441,114,7091,091,2592,205,9681.1077.3722.63979102.149
Ballia291,672,9021,566,8723,239,7741.6290.619.39937106.767
Jaunpur72,220,4652,273,7394,494,2042.2592.297.711,02497.657
Ghazipur201,855,0751,765,1933,620,2681.8192.427.58952105.092
Chandauli481,017,905934,8511,952,7560.9887.5812.42918108.884
Varanasi181,921,8571,754,9843,676,8411.8456.5643.44913109.509
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)62807,099771,1141,578,2130.7985.4714.53955104.667
Mirzapur391,312,3021,184,6682,496,9701.2586.0813.92903110.774
Sonbhadra51971,344891,2151,862,5590.9383.1216.88918108.991
Etah55947,339827,1411,774,4800.8984.8915.11873114.532
Kanshiram Nagar64764,165672,5541,436,7190.7279.9420.06880113.621