Global Peace Index

Source visionofhumanity.org
Date15 June 2019

The Global Peace Index (GPI) 2019 report finds that the average level of global peacefulness improved very slightly in the 2019 GPI. This is the first time the index has improved in five years. The average country score improved by -0.09 per cent, with 86 countries improving, and 76 recording deteriorations. Over the last ten years, the average level of global peacefulness has deteriorated by 3.78%.

Iceland remains the most peaceful country in the world, a position it has held since 2008. other countries in top five are New Zealand, Portugal, Austria and Denmark. Bhutan has recorded the largest improvement of any country in the top 20, rising 43 places in the last 12 years.

Afghanistan is now the least peaceful country in the world, replacing Syria, which is now the second least peaceful. South Sudan, Yemen, and Iraq comprise the remaining five least peaceful countries. This is the first year since the inception of the index that Yemen has been ranked amongst the five least peaceful countries.

The Middle East and North Africa region remained the world's least peaceful region. It is home to four of the ten least peaceful countries in the world, with no country from the region ranked higher than 30th on the GPI. Europe remains the most peaceful region in the world.

Ukraine (-0.197), Sudan (-0.176), Egypt (-0.136), North Macedonia (-0.127) and Rwanda (-0.125) showed the largest improvements in peace in the 2019 Global Peace Index. Top five countries with the largest deteriorations in peace are Nicaragua (+0.377), Burkina Faso (+0.153), Zimbabwe (+0.123), Iran (+0.123), and Brazil (+0.112).

Top gainers in ranking are Rwanda (+24), North Macedonia (+23), Jordan (+20), Indonesia (+14), and Greece (+14). Top losers are Nicaragua (-54), Burkina Faso (-26), Sierra Leone (-18), Namibia (-18), and Morocco (-13).

The GPI covers 99.7% of the world’s population, using 23 qualitative and quantitative indicators from highly respected sources, and measures the state of peace using three thematic domains: the level of Societal Safety and Security; the extent of Ongoing Domestic and International Conflict; and the degree of Militarisation.

Global Peace Index

Country Peace Index (2018) Peace Index (2017) Change
RankScoreRankScoreRank Score
Iceland11.07211.0960-0.024
New Zealand21.22121.1880+0.033
Portugal31.27451.315+2-0.041
Austria41.29131.273-1+0.018
Denmark51.31641.313-1+0.003
Canada61.32761.3380-0.011
Singapore71.34791.382+2-0.035
Slovenia81.355101.390+2-0.035
Japan91.36981.381-1-0.012
Czech Republic101.37571.379-3-0.004
Switzerland111.383131.403+2-0.020
Ireland121.390111.394-1-0.004
Australia131.419121.398-1+0.021
Finland141.488141.5050-0.017
Bhutan151.506171.521+2-0.015
Malaysia161.529251.616+9-0.087
Netherlands171.530191.528+2+0.002
Belgium181.533211.538+3-0.005
Sweden181.533151.507-3+0.026
Norway201.536161.515-4+0.021
Hungary211.540221.542+1-0.002
Germany221.547181.527-4+0.020
Slovakia231.550231.5640-0.014
Mauritius241.562201.530-4+0.032
Romania251.606241.592-1+0.014
Bulgaria261.607261.6320-0.025
Chile271.634281.646+1-0.012
Croatia281.645271.639-1+0.006
Poland291.654321.728+3-0.074
Botswana301.676311.682+1-0.006
Qatar311.696411.785+10-0.089
Spain321.699291.676-3+0.023
Costa Rica331.706381.766+5-0.060
Uruguay341.711371.754+3-0.043
Latvia351.718301.679-5+0.039
Taiwan361.725341.737-2-0.012
Estonia371.727331.732-4-0.005
Lithuania381.728361.749-2-0.021
Italy391.754391.7720-0.018
Malawi401.779441.814+4-0.035
Indonesia411.785551.854+14-0.069
Mongolia421.792421.8070-0.015
Kuwait431.794501.831+7-0.037
Ghana441.796391.772-5+0.024
United Kingdom451.801501.831+5-0.030
Laos451.801471.818+2-0.017
Panama471.804491.824+2-0.020
Timor-Leste481.805601.898+12-0.093
Zambia481.805481.8210-0.016
Serbia501.812551.854+5-0.042
Albania511.821531.843+2-0.022
Sierra Leone521.822341.737-18+0.085
United Arab Emirates531.847451.816-8+0.031
Tanzania541.860521.840-2+0.020
South Korea551.867461.817-9+0.050
Madagascar551.867571.860+2+0.007
Vietnam571.877621.911+5-0.034
Senegal581.883541.850-4+0.033
Liberia591.889631.933+4-0.044
France601.892581.887-2+0.005
Namibia601.892421.807-18+0.085
The Gambia621.908741.987+12-0.079
Cyprus631.914611.907-2+0.007
Kazakhstan641.932691.963+5-0.031
Greece651.933792.028+14-0.095
North Macedonia651.933882.060+23-0.127
Montenegro671.939591.892-8+0.047
Moldova681.951631.933-5+0.018
Oman691.953711.974+2-0.021
Equatorial Guinea701.957651.934-5+0.023
Ecuador711.980681.962-3+0.018
Benin721.986721.9750+0.011
Sri Lanka721.986701.964-2+0.022
Eswatini721.986822.040+10-0.054
Argentina751.989671.955-8+0.034
Nepal762.003882.060+12-0.057
Angola772.012802.031+3-0.019
Jordan772.012972.101+20-0.089
Rwanda792.0141032.139+24-0.125
Peru802.016731.982-7+0.034
Bosnia and Herzegovina812.019902.063+9-0.044
Tunisia822.035752.000-7+0.035
Jamaica832.038932.079+10-0.041
Dominican Republic842.041912.073+7-0.032
Bolivia852.044812.033-4+0.011
Kosovo862.049942.080+8-0.031
Haiti872.052872.0540-0.002
Paraguay882.055762.001-12+0.054
Cambodia892.066972.101+8-0.035
Morocco902.070772.017-13+0.053
Cuba912.073842.046-7+0.027
Guyana922.075832.041-9+0.034
Trinidad and Tobago932.094862.053-7+0.041
Mozambique942.099852.051-9+0.048
Kyrgyz Republic952.1051082.178+13-0.073
Gabon962.112952.096-1+0.016
Belarus972.1151012.112+4+0.003
Papua New Guinea982.118962.100-2+0.018
Georgia992.1221022.118+3+0.004
Guinea1002.1251002.1060+0.019
Bangladesh1012.128922.078-9+0.050
Uzbekistan1022.1661042.144+2+0.022
Lesotho1032.1671042.144+1+0.023
Burkina Faso1042.176782.023-26+0.153
Tajikistan1052.1961172.279+12-0.083
Uganda1052.1961072.176+2+0.020
Cote d' Ivoire1072.2031112.213+4-0.010
Togo1082.205992.103-9+0.102
Djibouti1092.2071132.265+4-0.058
China1102.2171122.247+2-0.030
Algeria1112.2191092.188-2+0.031
Guinea-Bissau1122.2371182.280+6-0.043
El Salvador1132.2621152.272+2-0.010
Guatemala1142.2641102.210-4+0.054
Turkmenistan1152.2651192.283+4-0.018
Brazil1162.2711062.159-10+0.112
Thailand1172.2781142.266-3+0.012
Armenia1182.2941212.302+3-0.008
Kenya1192.3001202.300+10.000
Nicaragua1202.312661.935-54+0.377
Republic of the Congo1212.3231222.326+1-0.003
Mauritania1222.3331272.353+5-0.020
Honduras1232.3411162.276-7+0.065
Bahrain1242.3571292.404+5-0.047
Myanmar1252.3931232.328-2+0.065
Niger1262.3941322.444+6-0.050
South Africa1272.3991252.335-2+0.064
United States of America1282.4011242.332-4+0.069
Saudi Arabia1292.4091282.382-1+0.027
Azerbaijan1302.4251332.447+3-0.022
Ethiopia1312.4341312.4260+0.008
Zimbabwe1322.4631262.340-6+0.123
Eritrea1332.5041392.529+6-0.025
Philippines1342.5161382.523+4-0.007
Burundi1352.5201362.502+1+0.018
Egypt1362.5211432.657+7-0.136
Chad1372.5221352.496-2+0.026
Cameroon1382.5381342.473-4+0.065
Iran1392.5421302.419-9+0.123
Mexico1402.6001412.640+1-0.040
India1412.6051372.517-4+0.088
Palestine1422.6081402.619-2-0.011
Colombia1432.6611452.729+2-0.068
Venezuela1442.6711422.643-2+0.028
Mali1452.7101442.685-1+0.025
Israel1462.7351462.7560-0.021
Lebanon1472.8001472.7900+0.010
Nigeria1482.8981482.8830+0.015
North Korea1492.9211502.950+1-0.029
Ukraine1502.9501523.147+2-0.197
Sudan1512.9951543.171+3-0.176
Turkey1523.0151492.909-3+0.106
Pakistan1533.0721513.094-2-0.022
Russia1543.0931533.163-1-0.070
Democratic Republic of the Congo1553.2181553.2490-0.031
Libya1563.2851573.283+1+0.002
Central African Republic1573.2961563.276-1+0.020
Somalia1583.3001593.350+1-0.050
Iraq1593.3691603.436+1-0.067
Yemen1603.4121583.308-2+0.104
South Sudan1613.5261613.5250+0.001
Syria1623.5661633.599+1-0.033
Afghanistan1633.5741623.576-1-0.002