Countries by Petrol Prices

Source www.globalpetrolprices.com
Date24 Jun 2021

The cost of crude oil is the largest component of the retail price of gasoline or petrol. Recently, the price of WTI crude oil has been $72-$73 a barrel. In the worldwide oil industry, an oil barrel is defined as 42 U.S. gallons, which is about 159 liters. This calculates the price of crude oil to $0.45-$0.46 per liter. Taxes and subsidies, cost of refining and transporting, commission, etc., are included in retail price.

The average price of gasoline around the world is 1.17 U.S. Dollars per liter. As a general rule, richer countries have higher prices while poorer countries and the countries that produce and export oil have significantly lower prices. The differences in prices across countries are mainly due to the various taxes and subsidies for gasoline. All countries have access to the same petroleum prices of international markets but then decide to impose different taxes.

Out of the 167 countries/regions listed, 57 have a price below 1 USD dollar. Seventy-one have between $1.00-$1.50, 35 have between $1.50-$2.00, and four have over $2. Prices are as per the date 21 Jun 2021.

Venezuela has the cheapest price, just $0.02 per liter, followed by Iran ($0.06). Among the top ten cheapest, five countries are located in Asia, four in Africa, and one in South America. Hong Kong has the most expensive price of $2.50, followed by Central African Rep., Netherlands and Norway.

Qatar and the USA are among the top 10 richest economies but has low gasoline price below $1. Even developed country Australia have a price close to $1. Prices are high in European nations as only five countries have less than one dollar. Azerbaijan has the lowest rate in Europe. 42 out of 47 European countries have a price above $1. This figure is 18 out of 38 in Asia, 23 out of 42 in Africa, 17 out of 23 in North America, 6 out of 12 in South America and 0 out of 4 in Oceania.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Bubble Chart

Petrol prices in USD, EURO and INR

Rank Country Gasoline/Petrol Prices per liter Continent
USD ($)EURO (€)INR (₹) NameRank
1Venezuela0.020.021.48South America1
2Iran0.070.064.82Asia1
3Angola0.250.2118.48Africa1
4Algeria0.340.2925.45Africa2
5Kuwait0.350.2925.85Asia2
6Nigeria0.410.3430.29Africa3
7Turkmenistan0.430.3631.74Asia3
8Kazakhstan0.440.3732.93Asia4
9Ethiopia0.490.4136.53Africa4
10Malaysia0.490.4236.63Asia5
11Iraq0.520.4338.16Asia6
12Qatar0.520.4438.69Asia7
13Bahrain0.530.4539.32Asia8
14Bolivia0.540.4640.28South America2
15Ecuador0.550.4640.93South America3
16Suriname0.560.4741.30South America4
17Egypt0.560.4741.42Africa5
18Haiti0.580.4942.96North America1
19Azerbaijan0.590.4943.61Europe1
20Oman0.590.5043.71Asia9
21Colombia0.600.5044.34South America5
22United Arab Emirates0.620.5245.82Asia10
23Saudi Arabia0.620.5246.06Asia11
24Kyrgyzstan0.630.5346.93Asia12
25Afghanistan0.660.5649.04Asia13
26Russia0.680.5750.03Europe2
27Burma0.680.5750.11Asia14
28Pakistan0.700.5952.12Asia15
29Uzbekistan0.710.5952.43Asia16
30Indonesia0.740.6254.67Asia17
31Tunisia0.740.6255.09Africa6
32Liberia0.770.6557.10Africa7
33Belarus0.780.6557.73Europe3
34Zambia0.780.6657.90Africa8
35Sierra Leone0.830.7061.42Africa9
36Trinidad & Tobago0.850.7162.82North America2
37Puerto Rico0.870.7364.28North America3
38Vietnam0.890.7565.82Asia18
39Turkey0.890.7565.84Europe4
40Botswana0.890.7565.90Africa10
41Panama0.900.7666.90North America4
42USA0.900.7666.94North America5
43Togo0.920.7767.97Africa11
44Benin0.920.7767.97Africa12
45Guinea0.920.7768.07Africa13
46Dominica0.920.7768.09North America6
47Bhutan0.920.7868.44Asia19
48Swaziland0.920.7868.49Africa14
49Namibia0.920.7868.51Africa15
50Guyana0.930.7868.57South America6
51Sri Lanka0.930.7868.64Asia20
52Chad0.940.7969.72Africa16
53Georgia0.950.8070.54Europe5
54Lesotho0.960.8171.37Africa17
55Guatemala0.960.8171.49North America7
56Tanzania0.970.8272.00Africa18
57Mozambique0.990.8373.35Africa19
58El Salvador1.000.8474.36North America8
59DR Congo1.000.8474.46Africa20
60Paraguay1.010.8574.90South America7
61Argentina1.010.8575.02South America8
62Peru1.020.8675.47South America9
63Sudan1.040.8776.78Africa21
64Bahamas1.040.8777.19North America9
65Taiwan1.040.8877.26Asia21
66Cambodia1.040.8877.29Asia22
67Australia1.050.8877.83Oceania1
68Bangladesh1.050.8877.92Asia23
69Nepal1.060.8978.23Asia24
70Mexico1.070.9079.46North America10
71Ukraine1.080.9079.80Europe6
72Rwanda1.080.9180.32Africa22
73Madagascar1.080.9180.32Africa23
74Ghana1.090.9180.68Africa24
75Gabon1.100.9281.43Africa25
76Honduras1.100.9381.75North America11
77Burkina Faso1.120.9482.77Africa26
78Ivory Coast1.120.9482.77Africa27
79Malawi1.120.9482.78Africa28
80Philippines1.130.9583.55Asia25
81Nicaragua1.130.9583.65North America12
82Saint Lucia1.130.9583.94North America13
83Thailand1.130.9583.99Asia26
84Brazil1.130.9584.01South America10
85Moldova1.140.9684.38Europe7
86Fiji1.140.9684.68Oceania2
87Cameroon1.140.9684.79Africa29
88China1.150.9685.11Asia27
89Morocco1.160.9785.83Africa30
90Dominican Republic1.170.9886.74North America14
91South Africa1.180.9987.21Africa31
92Mauritius1.180.9987.46Africa32
93Costa Rica1.191.0088.00North America15
94Uganda1.201.0088.62Africa33
95Kenya1.201.0188.91Africa34
96Cuba1.201.0188.96North America16
97Laos1.201.0189.02Asia28
98Burundi1.221.0290.04Africa35
99Mali1.221.0290.31Africa36
100Canada1.231.0491.46North America17
101Jamaica1.231.0491.47North America18
102Aruba1.251.0593.00North America19
103Bulgaria1.261.0593.06Europe8
104Curacao1.261.0693.08North America20
105Chile1.261.0693.37South America11
106Grenada1.301.0996.18North America21
107Bosnia & Herz.1.301.0996.37Europe9
108Cayman Islands1.311.1096.75North America22
109Cape Verde1.331.1198.24Africa37
110India1.341.1399.29Asia29
111Northern Macedonia1.341.1399.59Europe10
112Zimbabwe1.351.13100.13Africa38
113Romania1.351.14100.31Europe11
114Japan1.371.15101.83Asia30
115Poland1.391.17103.09Europe12
116South Korea1.401.18104.00Asia31
117Senegal1.411.18104.31Africa39
118Albania1.411.18104.40Europe13
119Andorra1.421.19105.04Europe14
120Seychelles1.421.19105.43Africa40
121Jordan1.431.20105.61Asia32
122Lebanon1.441.21106.80Asia33
123Slovenia1.441.21107.07Europe15
124Syria1.461.22107.97Asia34
125Hungary1.461.23108.29Europe16
126Lithuania1.461.23108.48Europe17
127Cyprus1.491.25110.16Europe18
128Uruguay1.491.26110.76South America12
129Austria1.511.27111.84Europe19
130Czech Republic1.521.27112.33Europe20
131Yemen1.521.28112.69Asia35
132Belize1.531.29113.56North America23
133Luxembourg1.571.32116.34Europe21
134Serbia1.571.32116.72Europe22
135Latvia1.581.33117.31Europe23
136Montenegro1.581.33117.40Europe24
137Wallis and Futuna1.591.33117.68Oceania3
138Malta1.601.34118.28Europe25
139New Zealand1.631.37120.50Oceania4
140Spain1.631.37120.84Europe26
141Slovakia1.631.37120.93Europe27
142Croatia1.631.37120.95Europe28
143Switzerland1.701.43125.78Europe29
144Estonia1.701.43125.87Europe30
145Liechtenstein1.731.45127.90Europe31
146Belgium1.741.46129.05Europe32
147Singapore1.761.48130.66Asia36
148Ireland1.771.48130.82Europe33
149Germany1.781.49131.61Europe34
150San Marino1.801.51133.38Europe35
151Mayotte1.821.53135.05Africa41
152United Kingdom1.821.53135.22Europe36
153France1.831.54135.85Europe37
154Sweden1.911.60141.46Europe38
155Italy1.921.61142.06Europe39
156Barbados1.921.62142.62North America24
157Israel1.941.63143.79Asia37
158Greece1.941.63143.79Europe40
159Portugal1.941.63143.97Europe41
160Finland1.941.63143.97Europe42
161Iceland1.951.64144.39Europe43
162Monaco1.951.64144.59Europe44
163Denmark1.961.65145.56Europe45
164Norway2.051.72152.13Europe46
165Netherlands2.131.79157.74Europe47
166Central African Rep.2.181.83161.50Africa42
167Hong Kong2.502.10185.60Asia38

Petrol prices and GDP per capita

Rank Country Gasoline/Petrol Prices ($) Per capita Income ($) per capita/petrol prices
RatioRank
1Venezuela0.021,54277,0855
2Iran0.078,034133,9022
3Angola0.252,0808,66879
4Algeria0.343,3649,61174
5Kuwait0.3525,29074,3826
6Nigeria0.412,4325,65599
7Turkmenistan0.439,03221,00543
8Kazakhstan0.449,82823,97036
9Ethiopia0.499521,730130
10Malaysia0.4911,60426,98535
11Iraq0.524,6327,35385
12Qatar0.5259,143173,9511
13Bahrain0.5324,29445,83815
14Bolivia0.543,6246,71187
15Ecuador0.555,66512,31661
16Suriname0.564,0305,303102
17Egypt0.563,8327,09686
18Haiti0.581,9432,591119
19Azerbaijan0.594,88310,38969
20Oman0.5916,21232,42424
21Colombia0.605,7539,43175
22United Arab Emirates0.6235,17171,7787
23Saudi Arabia0.6222,70055,36611
24Kyrgyzstan0.631,1232,440121
25Afghanistan0.665921,233139
26Russia0.6811,65418,21048
27Burma0.681,4232,496120
28Pakistan0.701,3022,067125
29Uzbekistan0.711,7752,335122
30Indonesia0.744,2566,65188
31Tunisia0.743,6835,187103
32Liberia0.77700854143
33Belarus0.786,4879,13776
34Zambia0.789741,004141
35Sierra Leone0.83542785146
36Trinidad & Tobago0.8515,75218,53247
37Puerto Rico0.8732,23346,71414
38Vietnam0.893,6095,156104
39Turkey0.899,32710,02972
40Botswana0.897,81711,01067
41Panama0.9013,69021,06142
42USA0.9068,309103,4983
43Togo0.921,0161,286137
44Benin0.921,3881,476132
45Guinea0.921,1411,254138
46Dominica0.926,98911,64963
47Bhutan0.923,2964,920105
48Swaziland0.923,7104,638107
49Namibia0.924,3715,75297
50Guyana0.939,19212,42260
51Sri Lanka0.933,8304,453109
52Chad0.94741772148
53Georgia0.954,3615,97493
54Lesotho0.961,1781,636131
55Guatemala0.964,4396,16691
56Tanzania0.971,1041,380135
57Mozambique0.99425506151
58El Salvador1.004,0315,67898
59DR Congo1.00588582150
60Paraguay1.015,1465,98392
61Argentina1.019,12211,40264
62Peru1.026,6787,42084
63Sudan1.047871,921128
64Bahamas1.0430,07028,91331
65Taiwan1.0432,12337,35220
66Cambodia1.041,7201,977127
67Australia1.0562,72467,4458
68Bangladesh1.052,1222,021126
69Nepal1.061,2361,343136
70Mexico1.079,24610,16071
71Ukraine1.083,9844,476108
72Rwanda1.08821829144
73Madagascar1.08521501152
74Ghana1.092,3742,895117
75Gabon1.108,6017,68082
76Honduras1.102,5863,007116
77Burkina Faso1.12876782147
78Ivory Coast1.12---
79Malawi1.12432474153
80Philippines1.133,6463,798110
81Nicaragua1.131,8772,157124
82Saint Lucia1.13---
83Thailand1.137,7027,62583
84Brazil1.137,0117,96781
85Moldova1.144,6384,781106
86Fiji1.145,0695,451101
87Cameroon1.141,6491,409134
88China1.1511,81912,44159
89Morocco1.163,4153,252115
90Dominican Republic1.177,9518,28380
91South Africa1.185,4445,79195
92Mauritius1.189,6398,68478
93Costa Rica1.1911,80612,97357
94Uganda1.20972900142
95Kenya1.202,1292,173123
96Cuba1.20---
97Laos1.202,7732,859118
98Burundi1.22265214155
99Mali1.22983793145
100Canada1.2349,22251,81212
101Jamaica1.235,3285,79196
102Aruba1.2522,85223,31837
103Bulgaria1.2611,32110,38770
104Curacao1.26---
105Chile1.2615,61714,59553
106Grenada1.309,1718,73577
107Bosnia & Herz.1.306,7285,95494
108Cayman Islands1.31---
109Cape Verde1.33---
110India1.342,1911,873129
111Northern Macedonia1.346,6575,641100
112Zimbabwe1.351,6841,439133
113Romania1.3514,96812,79358
114Japan1.3742,92834,34223
115Poland1.3916,93013,87756
116South Korea1.4034,86628,34632
117Senegal1.411,6221,126140
118Albania1.415,9913,609112
119Andorra1.42---
120Seychelles1.429,66610,86068
121Jordan1.434,3583,515113
122Lebanon1.442,9513,643111
123Slovenia1.4428,10423,22638
124Syria1.46---
125Hungary1.4618,07514,34655
126Lithuania1.4622,24517,24450
127Cyprus1.4929,55122,73239
128Uruguay1.4915,65312,13462
129Austria1.5153,85941,43017
130Czech Republic1.5225,73219,94745
131Yemen1.52754639149
132Belize1.533,9703,308114
133Luxembourg1.57131,782101,3714
134Serbia1.578,7486,38690
135Latvia1.5819,82414,36554
136Montenegro1.589,0646,61689
137Wallis and Futuna1.59---
138Malta1.6031,57619,37246
139New Zealand1.6347,49931,66627
140Spain1.6330,99621,67540
141Slovakia1.6321,52914,95151
142Croatia1.6316,24711,12866
143Switzerland1.7094,69663,1319
144Estonia1.7026,47017,53049
145Liechtenstein1.73---
146Belgium1.7450,10332,11726
147Singapore1.7664,10343,60816
148Ireland1.7794,55661,40010
149Germany1.7851,86035,04122
150San Marino1.8049,76530,53129
151Mayotte1.82---
152United Kingdom1.8246,34430,09330
153France1.8344,99527,27034
154Sweden1.9158,97735,10521
155Italy1.9234,99720,22944
156Barbados1.9216,0369,89873
157Israel1.9447,60227,51633
158Greece1.9419,67311,24165
159Portugal1.9425,06514,74452
160Finland1.9454,33032,14825
161Iceland1.9565,27338,17219
162Monaco1.95---
163Denmark1.9667,21838,63118
164Norway2.0581,99547,12413
165Netherlands2.1358,00330,85328
166Central African Rep.2.18552271154
167Hong Kong2.5049,03621,32041