Population of Arunachal Pradesh

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Arunachal Pradesh Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
1961336,558--0.08
1971467,511130,95338.910.09
1981631,839164,32835.150.09
1991864,558232,71936.830.10
20011,097,968233,41027.000.11
20111,383,727285,75926.030.11
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Arunachal Pradesh population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 72,464 70,415 142,879 10.33 102.910
05-09 86,699 84,424 171,123 12.37 102.695
10-14 90,439 88,920 179,359 12.96 101.708
15-19 78,673 77,295 155,968 11.27 101.783
20-24 66,033 65,663 131,696 9.52 100.563
25-29 63,366 60,348 123,714 8.94 105.001
30-34 52,462 48,709 101,171 7.31 107.705
35-39 48,211 46,180 94,391 6.82 104.398
40-44 42,861 35,742 78,603 5.68 119.918
45-49 35,173 28,506 63,679 4.60 123.388
50-54 26,487 19,623 46,110 3.33 134.979
55-59 16,996 12,890 29,886 2.16 131.854
60-64 13,492 11,953 25,445 1.84 112.875
65-69 7,642 7,331 14,973 1.08 104.242
70-74 5,547 5,100 10,647 0.77 108.765
75-79 2,687 2,448 5,135 0.37 109.763
80-84 1,871 1,802 3,673 0.27 103.829
85-89 811 794 1,605 0.12 102.141
90-94 570 559 1,129 0.08 101.968
95-99 275 264 539 0.04 104.167
100+ 294 199 493 0.04 147.739
Age not stated 859 650 1,509 0.11 132.154
Total 713,912 669,815 1,383,727 106.583
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Arunachal Pradesh districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Tawang1329,15120,82649,9773.6177.5922.41714139.974
West Kameng846,15537,79283,9476.0781.0218.98819122.129
East Kameng1138,77539,91578,6905.6976.6823.321,02997.144
Papum Pare189,18287,391176,57312.7645.0954.91980102.049
Upper Subansiri941,75841,69083,4486.0383.9416.06998100.163
West Siang458,16854,106112,2748.1177.7622.24930107.507
East Siang650,11649,09899,2147.1772.1527.85980102.073
Upper Siang1418,69916,62135,3202.5581.4818.52889112.502
Changlang276,94871,278148,22610.7187.0312.97926107.955
Tirap557,60454,371111,9758.0981.4218.58944105.946
Lower Subansiri1041,84341,18783,0306.0084.5815.42984101.593
Kurung Kumey745,31846,75892,0766.6597.452.551,03296.920
Dibang Valley164,4143,5908,0040.5870.2129.79813122.953
Lower Dibang Valley1228,05326,02754,0803.9178.9421.06928107.784
Lohit376,22169,505145,72610.5377.7522.25912109.663
Anjaw1511,5079,66021,1671.5395.364.64839119.120