Population of Delhi

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Delhi Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
1901405,819--0.17
1911413,8518,0321.980.16
1921488,45274,60118.030.19
1931636,246147,79430.260.23
1941917,939281,69344.270.29
19511,744,072826,13390.000.48
19612,658,612914,54052.440.61
19714,065,6981,407,08652.930.74
19816,220,4062,154,70853.000.91
19919,420,6443,200,23851.451.11
200113,850,5074,429,86347.021.35
201116,787,9412,937,43421.211.39
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Delhi population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 734,336 646,864 1,381,200 8.23 113.522
05-09 829,487 706,485 1,535,972 9.15 117.410
10-14 895,446 752,701 1,648,147 9.82 118.964
15-19 925,118 742,257 1,667,375 9.93 124.636
20-24 951,411 812,649 1,764,060 10.51 117.075
25-29 878,196 790,130 1,668,326 9.94 111.146
30-34 757,455 677,244 1,434,699 8.55 111.844
35-39 698,455 620,789 1,319,244 7.86 112.511
40-44 590,858 506,339 1,097,197 6.54 116.692
45-49 495,227 415,986 911,213 5.43 119.049
50-54 376,222 311,247 687,469 4.10 120.876
55-59 269,185 239,707 508,892 3.03 112.298
60-64 238,103 233,916 472,019 2.81 101.790
65-69 139,398 133,054 272,452 1.62 104.768
70-74 94,947 94,303 189,250 1.13 100.683
75-79 50,446 50,247 100,693 0.60 100.396
80-84 29,740 33,288 63,028 0.38 89.342
85-89 12,750 13,265 26,015 0.15 96.118
90-94 6,375 7,397 13,772 0.08 86.184
95-99 3,148 3,130 6,278 0.04 100.575
100+ 1,848 2,090 3,938 0.02 88.421
Age not stated 9,175 7,527 16,702 0.10 121.895
Total 8,987,326 7,800,615 16,787,941 115.213
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Delhi districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
North West11,960,9221,695,6173,656,53921.785.8594.15865115.647
North7475,002412,976887,9785.292.0098.00869115.019
North East51,188,4251,053,1992,241,62413.350.9699.04886112.840
East6907,500801,8461,709,34610.180.2199.79884113.176
New Delhi977,94264,062142,0040.850.00100.00822121.667
Central8307,821274,499582,3203.470.00100.00892112.139
West31,356,2401,187,0032,543,24315.150.2599.75875114.258
South West41,246,0461,046,9122,292,95813.666.2793.73840119.021
South21,467,4281,264,5012,731,92916.270.4599.55862116.048