Population of Madhya Pradesh

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Madhya Pradesh Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
190112,679,214--5.32
191114,249,3821,570,16812.385.65
192113,906,774-342,608-2.405.53
193115,326,8791,420,10510.215.49
194117,175,7221,848,84312.065.39
195118,614,9311,439,2098.385.16
196123,217,9104,602,97924.735.29
197130,016,6256,798,71529.285.48
198138,168,5078,151,88227.165.59
199148,566,24210,397,73527.245.74
200160,348,02311,781,78124.265.87
201172,626,80912,278,78620.356.00
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Madhya Pradesh population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 3,874,247 3,597,039 7,471,286 10.29 107.707
05-09 4,309,693 3,956,762 8,266,455 11.38 108.920
10-14 4,439,329 4,125,172 8,564,501 11.79 107.616
15-19 3,980,072 3,466,717 7,446,789 10.25 114.808
20-24 3,554,088 3,173,491 6,727,579 9.26 111.993
25-29 2,988,325 2,799,181 5,787,506 7.97 106.757
30-34 2,650,705 2,564,255 5,214,960 7.18 103.371
35-39 2,493,464 2,368,207 4,861,671 6.69 105.289
40-44 2,193,888 2,020,586 4,214,474 5.80 108.577
45-49 1,838,798 1,684,163 3,522,961 4.85 109.182
50-54 1,446,522 1,247,850 2,694,372 3.71 115.921
55-59 1,030,243 1,027,834 2,058,077 2.83 100.234
60-64 989,463 997,947 1,987,410 2.74 99.150
65-69 680,005 747,056 1,427,061 1.96 91.025
70-74 545,246 562,175 1,107,421 1.52 96.989
75-79 244,807 278,548 523,355 0.72 87.887
80-84 172,429 196,737 369,166 0.51 87.644
85-89 62,214 70,281 132,495 0.18 88.522
90-94 41,097 51,367 92,464 0.13 80.007
95-99 19,358 22,414 41,772 0.06 86.366
100+ 14,937 17,235 32,172 0.04 86.667
Age not stated 43,376 39,486 82,862 0.11 109.852
Total 37,612,306 35,014,503 72,626,809 107.419
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Madhya Pradesh districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Sheopur 48361,784326,077687,8610.9584.3915.61901110.950
Morena111,068,417897,5531,965,9702.7176.0723.93840119.037
Bhind15926,843776,1621,703,0052.3474.5825.42837119.414
Gwalior91,090,327941,7092,032,0362.8037.3162.69864115.782
Datia43420,157366,597786,7541.0876.8723.13873114.610
Shivpuri14919,795806,2551,726,0502.3882.8817.12877114.082
Tikamgarh23760,355684,8111,445,1661.9982.7117.29901111.031
Chhatarpur13936,121826,2541,762,3752.4377.3622.64883113.297
Panna40533,480483,0401,016,5201.4087.6712.33905110.442
Sagar31,256,2571,122,2012,378,4583.2770.2029.80893111.946
Damoh31661,873602,3461,264,2191.7480.1819.82910109.883
Satna61,157,4951,071,4402,228,9353.0778.7221.28926108.032
Rewa51,225,1001,140,0062,365,1063.2683.2716.73931107.464
Umaria49330,674314,084644,7580.8982.8517.15950105.282
Neemuch 42422,653403,414826,0671.1470.3129.69954104.769
Mandsaur26682,851657,5601,340,4111.8579.2920.71963103.846
Ratlam22738,241716,8281,455,0692.0070.1029.90971102.987
Ujjain101,016,289970,5751,986,8642.7460.7839.22955104.710
Shajapur20780,520732,1611,512,6812.0880.5919.41938106.605
Dewas18805,359758,3561,563,7152.1571.1128.89942106.198
Dhar71,112,7251,073,0682,185,7933.0181.1018.90964103.696
Indore11,699,6271,577,0703,276,6974.5125.9174.09928107.771
Khargone (West Nimar)12953,121919,9251,873,0462.5884.0415.96965103.609
Barwani 24699,340686,5411,385,8811.9185.2814.72982101.864
Rajgarh19790,212755,6021,545,8142.1382.1217.88956104.580
Vidisha21769,568689,3071,458,8752.0176.7223.28896111.644
Bhopal41,236,1301,134,9312,371,0613.2619.1580.85918108.917
Sehore28683,743627,5891,311,3321.8181.0518.95918108.948
Raisen27700,358631,2391,331,5971.8377.2122.79901110.950
Betul17799,236776,1261,575,3622.1780.3819.62971102.978
Harda 50294,838275,627570,4650.7979.0820.92935106.970
Hoshangabad33648,725592,6251,241,3501.7168.5831.42914109.466
Katni 30662,013630,0291,292,0421.7879.6020.40952105.077
Jabalpur21,277,2781,186,0112,463,2893.3941.5458.46929107.695
Narsimhapur36568,810523,0441,091,8541.5081.3618.64920108.750
Dindori 47351,913352,611704,5240.9795.414.591,00299.802
Mandla38525,272529,6331,054,9051.4587.6612.341,00899.177
Chhindwara81,064,4681,026,4542,090,9222.8875.8424.16964103.703
Seoni25695,879683,2521,379,1311.9088.1211.88982101.848
Balaghat16842,178859,5201,701,6982.3485.6114.391,02197.982
Guna32649,362592,1571,241,5191.7174.8225.18912109.660
Ashoknagar41443,837401,234845,0711.1681.8118.19904110.618
Shahdol37540,021526,0421,066,0631.4779.4020.60974102.657
Anuppur45379,114370,123749,2371.0372.6127.39976102.429
Sidhi35575,912551,1211,127,0331.5591.748.26957104.498
Singrauli34613,637564,6361,178,2731.6280.7519.25920108.678
Jhabua39515,023510,0251,025,0481.4191.038.97990100.980
Alirajpur46362,542366,457728,9991.0092.177.831,01198.932
Khandwa (East Nimar)29674,329635,7321,310,0611.8080.2019.80943106.071
Burhanpur44388,504369,343757,8471.0465.6534.35951105.188