Population of Maharashtra

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Maharashtra Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
190119,391,643--8.13
191121,474,5232,082,88010.748.52
192120,849,666-624,857-2.918.30
193123,959,3003,109,63414.918.59
194126,832,7582,873,45811.998.42
195132,002,5645,169,80619.278.86
196139,553,7187,551,15423.609.01
197150,412,23510,858,51727.459.20
198162,782,81812,370,58324.549.19
199178,937,18716,154,36925.739.33
200196,878,62717,941,44022.739.42
2011112,374,33315,495,70615.999.28
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Maharashtra population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 4,939,629 4,422,397 9,362,026 8.33 111.696
05-09 5,178,177 4,642,477 9,820,654 8.74 111.539
10-14 5,662,261 5,072,274 10,734,535 9.55 111.632
15-19 5,710,400 4,916,867 10,627,267 9.46 116.139
20-24 5,845,114 5,245,852 11,090,966 9.87 111.424
25-29 5,272,560 4,874,553 10,147,113 9.03 108.165
30-34 4,536,297 4,260,010 8,796,307 7.83 106.486
35-39 4,209,434 4,037,726 8,247,160 7.34 104.253
40-44 3,744,825 3,451,264 7,196,089 6.40 108.506
45-49 3,116,218 2,916,236 6,032,454 5.37 106.858
50-54 2,580,991 2,338,326 4,919,317 4.38 110.378
55-59 1,974,129 1,911,685 3,885,814 3.46 103.266
60-64 1,716,639 1,925,841 3,642,480 3.24 89.137
65-69 1,440,238 1,638,114 3,078,352 2.74 87.920
70-74 1,039,292 1,103,844 2,143,136 1.91 94.152
75-79 515,431 547,342 1,062,773 0.95 94.170
80-84 294,950 341,701 636,651 0.57 86.318
85-89 114,176 133,218 247,394 0.22 85.706
90-94 69,018 88,868 157,886 0.14 77.664
95-99 37,356 42,957 80,313 0.07 86.961
100+ 26,609 31,341 57,950 0.05 84.902
Age not stated 219,312 188,384 407,696 0.36 116.418
Total 58,243,056 54,131,277 112,374,333 107.596
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Maharashtra districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Nandurbar27833,170815,1251,648,2951.4783.2916.71978102.214
Dhule221,054,031996,8312,050,8621.8372.1627.84946105.738
Jalgaon82,197,3652,032,5524,229,9173.7668.2631.74925108.109
Buldana181,337,5601,248,6982,586,2582.3078.7821.22934107.116
Akola25932,334881,5721,813,9061.6160.3239.68946105.758
Washim32620,302576,8581,197,1601.0782.3417.66930107.531
Amravati141,480,7681,407,6772,888,4452.5764.0935.91951105.192
Wardha30668,385632,3891,300,7741.1667.4632.54946105.692
Nagpur52,384,9752,268,5954,653,5704.1431.6968.31951105.130
Bhandara31605,520594,8141,200,3341.0780.5219.48982101.800
Gondiya29661,554660,9531,322,5071.1882.9217.08999100.091
Gadchiroli34541,328531,6141,072,9420.9589.0011.00982101.827
Chandrapur211,123,8341,080,4732,204,3071.9664.8235.18961104.013
Yavatmal161,419,9651,352,3832,772,3482.4778.4221.58952104.997
Nanded111,730,0751,631,2173,361,2922.9972.8127.19943106.060
Hingoli33606,294571,0511,177,3451.0584.8215.18942106.172
Parbhani24942,870893,2161,836,0861.6368.9731.03947105.559
Jalna231,011,473947,5731,959,0461.7480.7319.27937106.744
Aurangabad101,924,4691,776,8133,701,2823.2956.2343.77923108.310
Nashik43,157,1862,950,0016,107,1875.4357.4742.53934107.023
Thane15,865,0785,195,07011,060,1489.8423.0176.99886112.897
Mumbai Suburban35,031,3234,325,6399,356,9628.330.00100.00860116.314
Mumbai121,684,6081,400,8033,085,4112.750.00100.00832120.260
Raigarh171,344,3451,289,8552,634,2002.3463.1736.83959104.225
Pune24,924,1054,505,3039,429,4088.3939.0160.99915109.296
Ahmadnagar62,342,8252,200,3344,543,1594.0479.9120.09939106.476
Bid191,349,1061,235,9432,585,0492.3080.1019.90916109.156
Latur201,273,1401,181,0562,454,1962.1874.5325.47928107.797
Osmanabad26861,535796,0411,657,5761.4883.0416.96924108.227
Solapur72,227,8522,089,9044,317,7563.8467.6032.40938106.601
Satara131,510,8421,492,8993,003,7412.6781.0118.99988101.202
Ratnagiri28761,121853,9481,615,0691.4483.6716.331,12289.130
Sindhudurg35417,332432,319849,6510.7687.4112.591,03696.533
Kolhapur91,980,6581,895,3433,876,0013.4568.2731.73957104.501
Sangli151,435,7281,386,4152,822,1432.5174.5125.49966103.557