Population of Meghalaya

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Meghalaya Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
1901340,524--0.14
1911394,00553,48115.710.16
1921422,40328,3987.210.17
1931480,83758,43413.830.17
1941555,82074,98315.590.17
1951605,67449,8548.970.17
1961769,380163,70627.030.18
19711,011,699242,31931.500.18
19811,335,819324,12032.040.20
19911,774,778438,95932.860.21
20012,318,822544,04430.650.23
20112,966,889648,06727.950.25
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Meghalaya population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 205,846 200,308 406,154 13.69 102.765
05-09 197,585 191,597 389,182 13.12 103.125
10-14 193,473 189,133 382,606 12.90 102.295
15-19 164,716 161,472 326,188 10.99 102.009
20-24 139,140 145,872 285,012 9.61 95.385
25-29 124,676 126,605 251,281 8.47 98.476
30-34 95,786 93,871 189,657 6.39 102.040
35-39 87,320 87,386 174,706 5.89 99.924
40-44 73,377 72,073 145,450 4.90 101.809
45-49 63,043 60,072 123,115 4.15 104.946
50-54 45,910 42,833 88,743 2.99 107.184
55-59 30,692 29,417 60,109 2.03 104.334
60-64 25,421 25,287 50,708 1.71 100.530
65-69 17,482 18,292 35,774 1.21 95.572
70-74 11,161 12,537 23,698 0.80 89.024
75-79 5,848 6,997 12,845 0.43 83.579
80-84 3,683 4,534 8,217 0.28 81.231
85-89 1,556 2,107 3,663 0.12 73.849
90-94 963 1,280 2,243 0.08 75.234
95-99 532 599 1,131 0.04 88.815
100+ 293 330 623 0.02 88.788
Age not stated 3,329 2,455 5,784 0.19 135.601
Total 1,491,832 1,475,057 2,966,889 101.137
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Meghalaya districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
West Garo Hills2324,159319,132643,29121.6888.3611.64984101.575
East Garo Hills5161,223156,694317,91710.7286.1013.90972102.890
South Garo Hills773,17069,164142,3344.8090.779.23945105.792
West Khasi Hills4193,715189,746383,46112.9288.7611.24980102.092
Ribhoi6132,531126,309258,8408.7290.249.76953104.926
East Khasi Hills1410,749415,173825,92227.8455.6344.371,01198.934
Jaintia Hills3196,285198,839395,12413.3292.807.201,01398.716