Population of Punjab

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Punjab Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
19017,544,790--3.16
19116,731,510-813,280-10.782.67
19217,152,811421,3016.262.85
19318,012,325859,51412.022.87
19419,600,2361,587,91119.823.01
19519,160,500-439,736-4.582.54
196111,135,0691,974,56921.562.54
197113,551,0602,415,99121.702.47
198116,788,9153,237,85523.892.46
199120,281,9693,493,05420.812.40
200124,358,9994,077,03020.102.37
201127,743,3383,384,33913.892.29
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Punjab population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 1,149,956 983,573 2,133,529 7.69 116.916
05-09 1,301,682 1,066,337 2,368,019 8.54 122.070
10-14 1,445,530 1,137,872 2,583,402 9.31 127.038
15-19 1,570,180 1,247,503 2,817,683 10.16 125.866
20-24 1,465,531 1,311,105 2,776,636 10.01 111.778
25-29 1,270,405 1,193,456 2,463,861 8.88 106.448
30-34 1,082,533 1,034,006 2,116,539 7.63 104.693
35-39 1,010,862 978,209 1,989,071 7.17 103.338
40-44 909,208 879,261 1,788,469 6.45 103.406
45-49 818,135 769,636 1,587,771 5.72 106.302
50-54 663,664 590,800 1,254,464 4.52 112.333
55-59 485,845 470,710 956,555 3.45 103.215
60-64 482,483 514,107 996,590 3.59 93.849
65-69 372,806 346,782 719,588 2.59 107.504
70-74 272,120 241,352 513,472 1.85 112.748
75-79 130,203 126,463 256,666 0.93 102.957
80-84 102,623 103,712 206,335 0.74 98.950
85-89 40,280 40,951 81,231 0.29 98.361
90-94 25,180 27,694 52,874 0.19 90.922
95-99 9,428 10,592 20,020 0.07 89.011
100+ 8,539 10,502 19,041 0.07 81.308
Age not stated 22,272 19,250 41,522 0.15 115.699
Total 14,639,465 13,103,873 27,743,338 111.719
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Punjab districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Gurdaspur31,212,6171,085,7062,298,3238.2871.3128.69895111.689
Kapurthala 14426,311388,857815,1682.9465.3534.65912109.632
Jalandhar41,145,2111,048,3792,193,5907.9147.0752.93915109.236
Hoshiarpur8809,057777,5681,586,6255.7278.8921.11961104.050
Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar 18313,291299,019612,3102.2179.5220.48954104.773
Fatehgarh Sahib19320,795279,368600,1632.1669.0930.91871114.829
Ludhiana11,867,8161,630,9233,498,73912.6140.8459.16873114.525
Moga11525,920469,826995,7463.5977.1822.82893111.939
Firozpur51,071,637957,4372,029,0747.3172.7727.23893111.928
Muktsar13475,622426,274901,8963.2572.0427.96896111.577
Faridkot17326,671290,837617,5082.2364.8535.15890112.321
Bathinda9743,197645,3281,388,5255.0064.0535.95868115.166
Mansa15408,732361,019769,7512.7778.7521.25883113.216
Patiala61,002,522893,1641,895,6866.8359.7440.26891112.244
Amritsar 21,318,4081,172,2482,490,6568.9846.4253.58889112.468
Tarn Taran10589,369530,2581,119,6274.0487.3412.66900111.148
Rupnagar16357,485327,142684,6272.4774.0325.97915109.275
Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar12529,253465,375994,6283.5945.2454.76879113.726
Sangrur7878,029777,1401,655,1695.9768.8331.17885112.982
Barnala20317,522278,005595,5272.1567.9832.02876114.214