Population of Tamil Nadu

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Tamil Nadu Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
190119,252,630--8.08
191120,902,6161,649,9868.578.29
192121,628,518725,9023.478.61
193123,472,0991,843,5818.528.41
194126,267,5072,795,40811.918.24
195130,119,0473,851,54014.668.34
196133,686,9533,567,90611.857.67
197141,199,1687,512,21522.307.52
198148,408,0777,208,90917.507.08
199155,858,9467,450,86915.396.60
200162,405,6796,546,73311.726.07
201172,147,0309,741,35115.615.96
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Tamil Nadu population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 2,714,578 2,564,123 5,278,701 7.32 105.868
05-09 2,851,293 2,699,962 5,551,255 7.69 105.605
10-14 3,188,990 2,988,557 6,177,547 8.56 106.707
15-19 3,229,838 3,023,954 6,253,792 8.67 106.808
20-24 3,154,804 3,256,739 6,411,543 8.89 96.870
25-29 3,237,374 3,426,372 6,663,746 9.24 94.484
30-34 2,908,749 2,906,811 5,815,560 8.06 100.067
35-39 2,815,205 3,021,251 5,836,456 8.09 93.180
40-44 2,549,846 2,514,363 5,064,209 7.02 101.411
45-49 2,374,915 2,338,141 4,713,056 6.53 101.573
50-54 1,875,563 1,827,897 3,703,460 5.13 102.608
55-59 1,540,924 1,560,218 3,101,142 4.30 98.763
60-64 1,378,039 1,404,569 2,782,608 3.86 98.111
65-69 896,412 971,958 1,868,370 2.59 92.227
70-74 693,167 713,362 1,406,529 1.95 97.169
75-79 353,746 356,495 710,241 0.98 99.229
80-84 210,812 245,927 456,739 0.63 85.721
85-89 82,854 94,104 176,958 0.25 88.045
90-94 31,547 43,138 74,685 0.10 73.130
95-99 9,007 11,967 20,974 0.03 75.265
100+ 5,642 7,012 12,654 0.02 80.462
Age not stated 34,670 32,135 66,805 0.09 107.889
Total 36,137,975 36,009,055 72,147,030 100.358
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Tamil Nadu districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Thiruvallur41,876,0621,852,0423,728,1045.1734.8665.14987101.297
Chennai12,335,8442,310,8884,646,7326.440.00100.00989101.080
Kancheepuram22,012,9581,985,2943,998,2525.5436.5163.49986101.393
Vellore31,961,6881,974,6433,936,3315.4656.7643.241,00799.344
Tiruvannamalai131,235,8891,228,9862,464,8753.4279.9220.08994100.562
Viluppuram61,740,8191,718,0543,458,8734.7984.9915.01987101.325
Salem51,781,5711,700,4853,482,0564.8349.0550.95954104.768
Namakkal21869,280857,3211,726,6012.3959.6840.32986101.395
Erode151,129,8681,121,8762,251,7443.1248.5751.43993100.712
The Nilgiris31360,143375,251735,3941.0240.7659.241,04295.974
Dindigul161,080,9381,078,8372,159,7752.9962.5937.41998100.195
Karur29528,184536,3091,064,4931.4859.1840.821,01598.485
Tiruchirappalli101,352,2841,370,0062,722,2903.7750.8549.151,01398.706
Perambalur32282,157283,066565,2230.7882.8117.191,00399.679
Ariyalur30374,703380,191754,8941.0588.9011.101,01598.557
Cuddalore111,311,6971,294,2172,605,9143.6166.0333.97987101.351
Nagapattinam23798,127818,3231,616,4502.2477.4422.561,02597.532
Thiruvarur27626,693637,5841,264,2771.7579.6120.391,01798.292
Thanjavur141,182,4161,223,4742,405,8903.3364.6135.391,03596.644
Pudukkottai22803,188815,1571,618,3452.2480.4519.551,01598.532
Sivaganga26668,672670,4291,339,1011.8669.1730.831,00399.738
Madurai91,526,4751,511,7773,038,2524.2139.2260.78990100.972
Theni28625,683620,2161,245,8991.7346.1853.82991100.881
Virudhunagar17967,709974,5791,942,2882.6949.5350.471,00799.295
Ramanathapuram25682,658670,7871,353,4451.8869.6630.34983101.770
Thoothukkudi20865,021885,1551,750,1762.4349.9050.101,02397.725
Tirunelveli81,520,9121,556,3213,077,2334.2750.6049.401,02397.725
Kanniyakumari19926,345944,0291,870,3742.5917.6782.331,01998.127
Dharmapuri24774,303732,5401,506,8432.0982.6817.32946105.701
Krishnagiri18960,232919,5771,879,8092.6177.2122.79958104.421
Coimbatore71,729,2971,728,7483,458,0454.7924.2775.731,000100.032
Tiruppur121,246,1591,232,8932,479,0523.4438.6461.36989101.076