Population of Uttarakhand

Source Census 2011
Date13 Sep 2020

Uttarakhand Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
19011,979,866--0.83
19112,142,258162,3928.200.85
19212,115,984-26,274-1.230.84
19312,301,019185,0358.740.82
19412,614,540313,52113.630.82
19512,945,929331,38912.670.82
19613,610,938665,00922.570.82
19714,492,724881,78624.420.82
19815,725,9721,233,24827.450.84
19917,050,6341,324,66223.130.83
20018,489,3491,438,71520.410.83
201110,086,2921,596,94318.810.83
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Uttarakhand population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 488,988 435,876 924,864 9.17 112.185
05-09 560,179 498,622 1,058,801 10.50 112.345
10-14 603,274 542,069 1,145,343 11.36 111.291
15-19 588,483 535,627 1,124,110 11.14 109.868
20-24 484,614 485,454 970,068 9.62 99.827
25-29 397,363 412,821 810,184 8.03 96.256
30-34 345,427 352,873 698,300 6.92 97.890
35-39 330,834 334,666 665,500 6.60 98.855
40-44 285,531 281,178 566,709 5.62 101.548
45-49 247,982 241,395 489,377 4.85 102.729
50-54 202,024 195,134 397,158 3.94 103.531
55-59 151,865 166,596 318,461 3.16 91.158
60-64 163,220 165,836 329,056 3.26 98.423
65-69 108,412 110,347 218,759 2.17 98.246
70-74 80,970 82,473 163,443 1.62 98.178
75-79 40,837 43,809 84,646 0.84 93.216
80-84 26,612 31,323 57,935 0.57 84.960
85-89 10,690 12,023 22,713 0.23 88.913
90-94 5,594 6,856 12,450 0.12 81.593
95-99 2,562 3,075 5,637 0.06 83.317
100+ 3,000 3,170 6,170 0.06 94.637
Age not stated 9,312 7,296 16,608 0.16 127.632
Total 5,137,773 4,948,519 10,086,292 103.824
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Uttarakhand districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Uttarkashi10168,597161,489330,0863.2792.647.36958104.402
Chamoli9193,991197,614391,6053.8884.8315.171,01998.167
Rudraprayag13114,589127,696242,2852.4095.904.101,11489.736
Tehri Garhwal7297,986320,945618,9316.1488.6711.331,07792.846
Dehradun2892,199804,4951,696,69416.8244.4855.52902110.902
Garhwal5326,829360,442687,2716.8183.6016.401,10390.675
Pithoragarh8239,306244,133483,4394.7985.6014.401,02098.023
Bageshwar11124,326135,572259,8982.5896.513.491,09091.705
Almora 6291,081331,425622,5066.1789.9910.011,13987.827
Champawat12131,125128,523259,6482.5785.2314.77980102.025
Nainital4493,666460,939954,6059.4661.0638.94934107.100
Udham Singh Nagar3858,783790,1191,648,90216.3564.4235.58920108.690
Hardwar11,005,295885,1271,890,42218.7463.3436.66880113.576