Population of Cities in Brazil (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Brazil cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 São Paulo22,043,02822,237,47210.4194,4440.88
2 Rio de Janeiro13,458,07513,544,4626.3386,3870.64
3 Belo Horizonte6,084,4306,139,7742.8755,3440.91
4 Brasília4,645,8434,727,9022.2182,0591.77
5 Recife4,127,0924,174,7741.9547,6821.16
6 Pôrto Alegre4,137,4184,160,6821.9423,2640.56
7 Fortaleza4,073,4654,119,6331.9346,1681.13
8 Salvador3,839,0763,880,3141.8141,2381.07
9 Curitiba3,678,7323,726,0501.7447,3181.29
10 Campinas3,300,7943,343,8161.5643,0221.30
11 Goiânia2,690,0112,747,8871.2857,8762.15
12 Belém2,334,4622,360,4741.1026,0121.11
13 Manaus2,260,7882,302,3741.0841,5861.84
14 Grande Vitória2,075,8572,109,8690.98634,0121.64
15 Baixada Santista1,892,3141,911,3380.89319,0241.01
16 Grande São Luís1,485,7631,498,4750.70012,7120.86
17 Natal1,456,8441,485,3630.69428,5191.96
18 João Pessoa1,378,2491,393,3450.65115,0961.10
19 Maceió1,323,0391,336,9990.62513,9601.06
20 Joinville1,303,1411,319,0420.61615,9011.22
21 Florianópolis1,239,3311,259,1120.58819,7811.60
22 Teresina1,021,2291,031,2200.4829,9910.98
23 Aracaju1,009,3801,026,5290.48017,1491.70
24 Campo Grande896,864907,0280.42410,1641.13
25 Londrina885,516898,6810.42013,1651.49
26 Sorocaba785,997795,5690.3729,5721.22
27 São José dos Campos721,795731,4810.3429,6861.34
28 Ribeirão Preto714,111724,0440.3389,9331.39
29 Uberlândia686,896695,4610.3258,5651.25
30 Jundiaí678,521688,1920.3229,6711.43
31 Feira De Santana602,128609,9390.2857,8111.30
32 Cuiabá588,566591,5220.2762,9560.50
33 Juiz De Fora575,481580,8740.2715,3930.94
34 Vale do Aço521,744525,6340.2463,8900.75
35 Pôrto Velho510,419521,2710.24410,8522.13
36 Macapá486,424495,8380.2329,4141.94
37 Caxias Do Sul483,770489,1880.2295,4181.12
38 Petrolina477,235485,8580.2278,6231.81
39 Juazeiro Do Norte461,342468,5060.2197,1641.55
40 Campos dos Goytacazes451,055453,6300.2122,5750.57
41 Volta Redonda445,226446,1240.2088980.20
42 São José do Rio Preto439,018443,6670.2074,6491.06
43 Maringá419,993426,0590.1996,0661.44
44 Piracicaba401,095404,7610.1893,6660.91
45 Campina Grande399,758402,3780.1882,6200.66
46 Montes Claros397,815402,3130.1884,4981.13
47 Anápolis384,679389,4300.1824,7511.24
48 Bauru375,733378,8090.1773,0760.82
49 Rio Branco370,129375,4430.1755,3141.44
50 Franca351,926355,1400.1663,2140.91
51 Ponta Grossa349,363353,1040.1653,7411.07
52 Blumenau347,831352,3630.1654,5321.30
53 Boa Vista344,307350,1590.1645,8521.70
54 Uberaba333,487337,1980.1583,7111.11
55 Caruaru331,175335,5920.1574,4171.33
56 Vitória da Conquista327,672332,2240.1554,5521.39
57 Pelotas326,241327,8180.1531,5770.48
58 Cascavel314,244317,9860.1493,7421.19
59 Taubaté312,617315,9650.1483,3481.07