List of continents by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2021)
UN
Date15 Sep 2021

North America has the highest continental gdp per capita by both GDP Nominal and PPP in the world. With $45,212 in nominal terms, the per capita gdp of North America is 372% of the world GDP per capita. North America is closely followed by Oceania ($44,709). There is a large gap between 3rd ranked Europe ($31,682), and 4th ranked Asia ($7,964). Europe is at 2nd place, and South America is at 4th position in ppp methods. Africa is the poorest continent in the world. GDP per capita of Asia, South America, and Africa are less than the global average.

Four subregions have figures above $50,000 as Northern America is the richest subregion, followed by Australia and New Zealand, Northern Europe, and Western Europe. In ppp terms too, these four occupy the top four positions, but the ranking is different as Western Europe is at 2nd spot, followed by Australia and New Zealand and Northern Europe. These four subregions are more than four times greater than the global per capita in nominal and almost three times greater in the ppp list. In the nominal list, the bottom three positions are occupied by African subregions.

Australia and New Zealand would add $9,309 in 2021, followed by Northern Europe ($6,584), Western Europe ($5,761), Northern America ($4,998), and Southern Europe ($3,192). Polynesia is the only subregion that sees a decline in GDP per capita. In ppp methods, Polynesia and Micronesia would see a decline in GDP per capita.

Grouping of continents and subregions are as per United Nations Statistics Division.

  • GDP per capita
  • % World
  • Continent
  • Sub region
  • Nominal
  • PPP

Continents by gdp per capita (IMF)

Continent GDP (Nominal per capita) ($) GDP (PPP per capita) (Int. $)
20202021Net change% world 20202021Net change% world
Asia7,2237,9647416613,71314,8151,10281
Africa1,7961,941145164,9975,16116428
Europe27,95231,6823,73026138,66741,0282,361223
North America41,85245,2123,36037245,34248,6223,280265
South America6,5896,9934045814,67215,47880684
Oceania38,05744,7096,65236837,85939,9682,109217
World 11,057 12,152 1,095 17,220 18,378 1,158

Continents by gdp per capita (UN)

Continent GDP per capita ($) % world
197020002019 197020002019
Asia2462,5387,190274663
Africa3218091,884351517
Europe1,96813,34228,896213244255
North America3,79124,62542,796410450377
South America6073,9288,238667273
Oceania2,72115,38839,169294281345
World 924 5,476 11,339

Subregions by gdp per capita (IMF)

Subregion GDP (Nominal per capita) ($) GDP (PPP per capita) (Int. $)
20202021Net change% world 20202021Net change% world
Southern Asia2,1222,322200196,4857,19170639
Western Asia10,91012,0531,1439925,72126,712991145
South-Eastern Asia4,6515,0213704112,76513,45569073
Eastern Asia13,88915,4331,54412720,78222,6231,841123
Central Asia3,8194,1963773512,31012,83152170
Southern Africa4,9435,3283854411,76812,18341566
Western Africa1,6721,904232164,1864,29811223
Northern Africa2,9333,116183269,82610,29446856
Eastern Africa1,0111,0332292,7002,7909015
Middle Africa1,0751,16994102,8172,8361915
Southern Europe25,04128,2333,19223235,61538,0702,455207
Western Europe45,89051,6515,76142552,09255,1573,065300
Northern Europe45,39951,9836,58442849,29652,1122,816284
Eastern Europe10,75512,2261,47110127,15228,7471,595156
Northern America61,33866,3364,99854661,90066,5944,694362
Central America7,4498,0966476716,57817,54997195
Caribbean8,1338,7366037213,96614,62766180
South America6,5896,9934045814,67215,47880684
Australia and New Zealand50,89260,2019,30949550,08453,1243,040289
Melanesia2,8512,92069244,3674,52415725
Polynesia4,3504,168-182345,7875,522-26530
Micronesia3,9033,92320323,9033,818-8521
World 11,057 12,152 1,095 17,220 18,378 1,158

Subregions by gdp per capita (UN)

Subregion GDP ($) % world Continent
197020002019 197020002019
Central Asia - 7584,161- 1437Asia
Eastern Africa1853189432068Africa
Western Africa3905061,84842916Africa
Northern Africa2881,4802,962312726Africa
Middle Africa2814551,29330811Africa
Southern Africa7832,9285,841855352Africa
Eastern Asia3304,73513,2333686117Asia
Southern Asia1335082,18714919Asia
South-Eastern Asia1341,1914,769152242Asia
Western Asia6864,83011,9757488106Asia
Eastern Europe1,5402,16811,43316740101Europe
Northern Europe2,68126,71546,680290488412Europe
Southern Europe1,51414,25826,825164260237Europe
Western Europe2,81524,22046,922305442414Europe
Northern America5,03435,21563,244545643558North America
Central America7445,7388,6068110576North America
Caribbean7064,3579,178768081North America
South America6073,9288,238667273South America
Australia and New Zealand3,30820,27252,923358370467Oceania
Melanesia4831,4733,898522734Oceania
Polynesia9187,95512,79099145113Oceania
Micronesia4922,1633,950533935Oceania
World 924 5,476 11,339