Population of Cities in Canada (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Canada cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Toronto6,196,7316,254,57116.457,8400.93
2 Montréal4,220,5664,247,44611.226,8800.64
3 Vancouver2,581,0792,606,3516.8525,2720.98
4 Calgary1,547,4841,580,6594.1533,1752.14
5 Edmonton1,461,1821,491,0763.9229,8942.05
6 Ottawa-Gatineau1,393,0861,407,9283.7014,8421.07
7 Québec826,109831,7762.185,6670.69
8 Winnipeg816,593824,7712.178,1781.00
9 Hamilton766,688770,9762.034,2880.56
10 Kitchener-Cambrigde-Waterloo562,466570,6811.508,2151.46
11 London508,230511,3681.343,1380.62
12 St. Catharines-Niagara416,049418,2931.102,2440.54
13 Halifax412,674414,7771.092,1030.51
14 Oshawa398,459402,4531.063,9941.00
15 Victoria385,999389,9101.023,9111.01
16 Windsor336,082337,6700.8871,5880.47
17 Saskatoon324,721331,0510.8706,3301.95