Population of Cities in Egypt (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Egypt cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Al-Qahirah (Cairo)20,900,60421,322,75020.5422,1462.02
2 Al-Iskandariyah (Alexandria)5,280,6645,381,1015.16100,4371.90
3 Bur Sa'id737,000750,3730.72013,3731.81
4 As-Suways638,229649,3680.62311,1391.75
5 Al-Mansurah555,621565,0150.5429,3941.69
6 Al-Mahallah al-Kubra517,549523,9030.5036,3541.23
7 Tanta501,423508,0120.4876,5891.31
8 Asyut460,998467,0180.4486,0201.31
9 Al-Fayyum409,558417,0770.4007,5191.84
10 Az-Zaqazig358,378363,0450.3484,6671.30
11 Al-Ismailiyah353,957358,9800.3445,0231.42
12 Aswan344,989351,3320.3376,3431.84
13 Kafr-ad-Dawwar343,622349,2550.3355,6331.64