List of cities in Egypt by Population

Source UN (World Urbanization Prospects 2018)
Date26 Dec 2023

Egypt cities population

Code City Population Share (%) Rank Change
20222023EgyptWorldPopulation(%)
Al-QAl-Qahirah (Cairo)21,750,02022,183,20119.717433,1811.99
Al-IAl-Iskandariyah (Alexandria)5,483,6055,588,4774.96279104,8721.91
Bur Bur Sa'id764,116778,2800.690379714,1641.85
As-SAs-Suways660,883672,8260.597493211,9431.81
Al-MAl-Mansurah574,775584,9520.5195108110,1771.77
Al-MAl-Mahallah al-Kubra530,913538,6580.478611877,7451.46
TantTanta515,179522,9940.464712157,8151.52
AsyuAsyut473,574480,7320.426813057,1581.51
Al-FAl-Fayyum424,791432,7260.384914507,9351.87
Az-ZAz-Zaqazig368,130373,6850.3321016485,5551.51
Al-IAl-Ismailiyah364,361370,1460.3281116615,7851.59
AswaAswan357,837364,5280.3231216936,6911.87
KafrKafr-ad-Dawwar355,136361,3010.3211317036,1651.74