Population of Cities in Germany (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Germany cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Berlin3,562,0383,566,7914.254,7530.13
2 Hamburg1,789,9541,788,9952.13-959-0.05
3 München (Munich)1,538,3021,553,3731.8515,0710.98
4 Köln (Cologne)1,118,7891,128,6521.359,8630.88
5 Frankfurt am Main777,156784,7800.9357,6240.98
6 Duesseldorf631,942635,0460.7573,1040.49
7 Stuttgart632,692633,8080.7551,1160.18
8 Leipzig591,052596,2300.7115,1780.88
9 Dortmund589,600589,7480.7031480.03
10 Essen582,128581,5790.693-549-0.09
11 Dresden575,476580,8770.6925,4010.94
12 Bremen565,354566,3310.6759770.17
13 Hannover536,976537,4180.6414420.08
14 Duisburg515,076519,0560.6193,9800.77
15 Nurenberg511,941511,8890.610-52-0.01
16 Bochum375,992377,7450.4501,7530.47
17 Wuppertal349,306348,8980.416-408-0.12
18 Mannheim331,670336,2670.4014,5971.39
19 Bielefeld334,489334,4750.399-140.00
20 Muenster (Westfalen)329,913333,3410.3973,4281.04
21 Bonn320,194320,1900.382-40.00
22 Karlsruhe318,064319,6940.3811,6300.51