Population of Cities in India (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

India cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Delhi30,290,93631,181,3772.24890,4412.94
2 Mumbai (Bombay)20,411,27420,667,6551.48256,3811.26
3 Kolkata (Calcutta)14,850,06614,974,0731.07124,0070.84
4 Bangalore12,326,53212,764,9350.916438,4033.56
5 Chennai (Madras)10,971,10811,235,0180.806263,9102.41
6 Hyderabad10,004,14410,268,6530.737264,5092.64
7 Ahmadabad8,059,4418,253,2260.592193,7852.40
8 Surat7,184,5907,489,7420.538305,1524.25
9 Pune (Poona)6,629,3476,807,9840.489178,6372.69
10 Jaipur3,909,3334,007,5050.28898,1722.51
11 Lucknow3,676,5153,764,6190.27088,1042.40
12 Kozhikode (Calicut)3,555,4113,742,1980.269186,7875.25
13 Malappuram3,391,2773,608,9280.259217,6516.42
14 Thrissur3,068,1643,212,6040.231144,4404.71
15 Kochi (Cochin)3,082,0553,193,0290.229110,9743.60
16 Kanpur3,123,9903,153,4250.22629,4350.94
17 Indore3,016,7133,113,4450.22396,7323.21
18 Nagpur2,893,4552,940,4870.21147,0321.63
19 Coimbatore2,786,6002,860,4450.20573,8452.65
20 Thiruvananthapuram2,584,7522,690,7030.193105,9514.10
21 Patna2,436,4472,481,5300.17845,0831.85
22 Bhopal2,389,5472,446,8820.17657,3352.40
23 Agra2,210,2462,261,5610.16251,3152.32
24 Vadodara2,189,9732,232,5210.16042,5481.94
25 Kannur2,166,9062,226,6930.16059,7872.76
26 Visakhapatnam2,174,9682,225,9060.16050,9382.34
27 Nashik2,065,7282,123,0180.15257,2902.77
28 Vijayawada2,039,8452,104,1130.15164,2683.15
29 Kollam1,851,5581,940,5710.13989,0134.81
30 Rajkot1,878,0321,933,5220.13955,4902.95
31 Ludhiana1,856,8491,885,4560.13528,6071.54
32 Madurai1,734,1731,765,5340.12731,3611.81
33 Meerut1,696,4401,728,4350.12431,9951.89
34 Raipur1,642,1691,702,0480.12259,8793.65
35 Varanasi (Benares)1,664,9421,692,5090.12127,5671.66
36 Jamshedpur1,599,4341,629,6210.11730,1871.89
37 Srinagar1,585,7741,622,4540.11636,6802.31
38 Aurangabad1,558,4121,599,9270.11541,5152.66
39 Tiruppur1,496,3891,558,9930.11262,6044.18
40 Jodhpur1,471,9001,509,8260.10837,9262.58
41 Ranchi1,439,1951,474,7480.10635,5532.47
42 Jabalpur1,449,7871,471,6440.10621,8571.51
43 Asansol1,431,2601,453,7470.10422,4871.57
44 Kota1,386,8771,430,8700.10343,9933.17
45 Allahabad1,393,7231,415,4630.10221,7401.56
46 Gwalior1,378,3751,409,8200.10131,4452.28
47 Amritsar1,377,3711,400,3110.10022,9401.67
48 Dhanbad1,331,1861,348,2380.096817,0521.28
49 Bareilly1,255,2871,285,9640.092330,6772.44
50 Aligarh1,210,5541,244,5910.089334,0372.81
51 Mysore1,209,8361,234,9920.088625,1562.08
52 Moradabad1,197,0001,232,1900.088435,1902.94
53 Durg-Bhilainagar1,207,6371,225,1290.087917,4921.45
54 Bhubaneswar1,162,8861,194,4310.085731,5452.71
55 Tiruchirappalli1,164,6681,181,9120.084817,2441.48
56 Chandigarh1,148,4721,169,2440.083920,7721.81
57 Hubli-Dharwad1,116,7281,136,9230.081620,1951.81
58 Guwahati (Gauhati)1,116,7401,135,0650.081518,3251.64
59 Salem1,102,4631,123,8730.080721,4101.94
60 Saharanpur1,054,1021,094,5810.078640,4793.84
61 Jalandhar1,053,6701,074,3830.077120,7131.97
62 Siliguri1,020,3031,056,5510.075836,2483.55
63 Solapur1,031,0371,041,8860.074810,8491.05
64 Warangal959,658983,1280.070623,4702.45
65 Dehradun918,946943,1360.067724,1902.63
66 Guntur854,488875,4740.062820,9862.46
67 Bhiwandi859,435874,0320.062714,5971.70
68 Puducherry836,003856,3540.061520,3512.43
69 Firozabad821,043845,7460.060724,7033.01
70 Cherthala764,135801,2640.057537,1294.86
71 Bikaner771,878786,6520.056514,7741.91
72 Nellore751,034772,9410.055521,9072.92
73 Gorakhpur758,214766,6460.05508,4321.11
74 Amravati752,189764,6450.054912,4561.66
75 Cuttack742,011751,8590.05409,8481.33
76 Muzaffarnagar716,748742,2270.053325,4793.55
77 Kottayam696,061739,2120.053143,1516.20
78 Belgaum724,747738,0740.053013,3271.84
79 Malegaon715,605731,4930.052515,8882.22
80 Kayamkulam694,892726,6750.052231,7834.57
81 Mangalore713,357724,1590.052010,8021.51
82 Bhavnagar700,367711,6250.051111,2581.61
83 Jammu702,085708,6120.05096,5270.93
84 Nanded Waghala689,771705,6670.050615,8962.30
85 Tirupati679,456704,6150.050625,1593.70
86 Gulbarga673,027687,8820.049414,8552.21
87 Durgapur675,384686,5680.049311,1841.66
88 Kurnool665,186685,8180.049220,6323.10
89 Jhansi642,709653,8790.046911,1701.74
90 Jamnagar644,738650,9770.04676,2390.97
91 Erode634,977647,9880.046513,0112.05
92 Bokaro Steel City633,551642,1450.04618,5941.36
93 Raurkela622,636631,3100.04538,6741.39
94 Kolhapur619,358626,7910.04507,4331.20
95 Ajmer613,617621,5050.04467,8881.29
96 Ujjain607,055617,8120.044310,7571.77
97 Patiala599,186616,5900.044317,4042.90
98 Bilaspur599,812616,3940.044216,5822.76
99 Mathura588,334603,3010.043314,9672.54
100 Agartala575,073595,2100.042720,1373.50
101 Imphal575,625593,5240.042617,8993.11
102 Sangli583,629592,1170.04258,4881.45
103 Udaipur569,224580,1910.041610,9671.93
104 Vellore569,048578,9560.04159,9081.74
105 Thoothukkudi (Tuticorin)560,930577,9450.041517,0153.03
106 Jalgaon564,540576,5060.041411,9662.12
107 Gaya565,253575,6520.041310,3991.84
108 Tirunelveli565,735574,0000.04128,2651.46
109 Panipat547,952559,7980.040211,8462.16
110 Rajahmundry543,729551,8280.03968,0991.49
111 Bellary520,926533,5050.038312,5792.41
112 Hosur493,896528,9510.038035,0557.10
113 Kakinada514,228522,6760.03758,4481.64
114 Davanagere511,843520,8560.03749,0131.76
115 Muzaffarpur504,158516,4030.037112,2452.43
116 Purnia477,567496,8300.035719,2634.03
117 Begusarai467,632494,5810.035526,9495.76
118 Latur479,399490,4050.035211,0062.30
119 Bhagalpur479,101487,0270.03507,9261.65
120 Rohtak466,576477,1160.034210,5402.26
121 Shillong459,698471,6270.033811,9292.59
122 Bhilwara452,209462,7800.033210,5712.34
123 Anantapur448,883461,1910.033112,3082.74
124 Yamunanagar450,564458,4520.03297,8881.75
125 Akola450,707454,5480.03263,8410.85
126 Kadapa443,336454,5310.032611,1952.53
127 Sagar437,354445,2040.03207,8501.79
128 English Bazar426,793439,6820.031612,8893.02
129 Alwar429,275439,2920.031510,0172.33
130 Hardwar425,643438,7390.031513,0963.08
131 Rampur425,966434,7840.03128,8182.07
132 Raniganj409,737431,8410.031022,1045.39
133 Korba417,807424,1460.03046,3391.52
134 Bijapur413,766423,6010.03049,8352.38
135 Barddhaman414,308422,1610.03037,8531.90
136 Baharampur407,130418,8060.030111,6762.87
137 Brahmapur408,412414,6520.02986,2401.53
138 Dhule409,759414,3140.02974,5551.11
139 Karnal402,417413,8220.029711,4052.83
140 Dhulian393,496411,9760.029618,4804.70
141 Ahmadnagar404,238407,8700.02933,6320.90
142 Karimnagar395,334406,4660.029211,1322.82
143 Gandhidham389,587406,2680.029216,6814.28
144 Junagadh397,226406,1120.02918,8862.24
145 Ottappalam385,296402,8220.028917,5264.55
146 Dindigul385,742396,3410.028410,5992.75
147 Bihar Sharif373,322381,9950.02748,6732.32
148 Anand371,559381,0490.02739,4902.55
149 Shimoga374,643380,8100.02736,1671.65
150 Aizawl369,648378,3360.02728,6882.35
151 Shahjahanpur373,738377,4010.02713,6630.98
152 Bathinda367,767377,0890.02719,3222.53
153 Palakkad367,565376,0120.02708,4472.30
154 Santipur367,014375,7480.02708,7342.38
155 Ichalkaranji366,914372,0190.02675,1051.39
156 Tumkur361,148367,9950.02646,8471.90
157 Deoghar349,481367,2630.026417,7825.09
158 Roorkee353,570366,9130.026313,3433.77
159 Maunath Bhanjan357,540366,5020.02638,9622.51
160 Ranipet355,812366,2250.026310,4132.93
161 Parbhani359,015365,1270.02626,1121.70
162 Dewas355,513363,0770.02617,5642.13
163 Hisar353,859359,4580.02585,5991.58
164 Karur345,577358,4680.025712,8913.73
165 Morvi346,436357,2270.025610,7913.11
166 Darbhanga350,958356,1650.02565,2071.48
167 Chandrapur351,869355,9790.02554,1101.17
168 Habra348,366354,1240.02545,7581.65
169 Kanhangad339,695352,5010.025312,8063.77
170 Farrukhabad344,412350,6100.02526,1981.80
171 Satna343,415350,3760.02516,9612.03
172 Khammam338,657347,3430.02498,6862.56
173 Jalna340,662347,0620.02496,4001.88
174 Navsari338,788345,2770.02486,4891.92
175 Thanjavur336,972342,4330.02465,4611.62
176 Haldwani-cum-kathgodam328,798339,8870.024411,0893.37
177 Arrah329,370337,1140.02427,7442.35
178 Nizamabad333,462336,6570.02423,1950.96
179 Kharagpur326,809330,4270.02373,6181.11
180 Hapur320,713327,3490.02356,6362.07
181 Ratlam316,365321,4190.02315,0541.60