Population of Cities in Indonesia (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Indonesia cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Jakarta10,770,48710,915,3643.95144,8771.35
2 Bekasi3,394,2733,510,0501.27115,7773.41
3 Surabaya2,944,4032,972,0911.0827,6880.94
4 Depok2,727,2092,836,9411.03109,7324.02
5 Bandung2,580,1912,606,8500.94326,6591.03
6 Tangerang2,338,5472,397,4470.86858,9002.52
7 Medan2,337,9582,368,3480.85730,3901.30
8 Semarang1,866,4921,901,5700.68835,0781.88
9 Palembang1,722,7001,753,2690.63430,5691.77
10 Batam1,546,0641,617,1680.58571,1044.60
11 Makassar (Ujung Pandang)1,583,5531,612,2490.58328,6961.81
12 Pekan Baru1,204,8831,238,2740.44833,3912.77
13 Bogor1,159,7191,183,0900.42823,3712.02
14 Bandar Lampung1,091,5121,114,7400.40323,2282.13
15 Tasikmalaya1,056,4851,112,1120.40255,6275.27
16 Samarinda1,010,4131,041,1830.37730,7703.05
17 Denpasar986,8531,008,7090.36521,8562.21
18 Padang980,455997,3580.36116,9031.72
19 Malang886,620896,0090.3249,3891.06
20 Banjarmasin732,005744,3340.26912,3291.68
21 Balikpapan682,065695,9400.25213,8752.03
22 Pontianak667,910680,6550.24612,7451.91
23 Jambi626,192637,0370.23110,8451.73
24 Ambon513,458533,6230.19320,1653.93
25 Surakarta527,279531,8970.1924,6180.88
26 Mataram505,024516,2800.18711,2562.23
27 Manado442,889447,5150.1624,6261.04
28 Yogyakarta439,829446,0760.1616,2471.42
29 Bengkulu401,451411,5840.14910,1332.52
30 Sukabumi340,021345,0070.1254,9861.47
31 Cirebon320,129323,4990.1173,3701.05
32 Jayapura314,205320,6110.1166,4062.04
33 Pekalongan313,275317,3150.1154,0401.29