Population of Cities in Iran (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Iran cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Tehran9,134,7089,259,00910.9124,3011.36
2 Mashhad3,208,3363,264,1013.8455,7651.74
3 Esfahan2,132,0372,176,9272.5644,8902.11
4 Shiraz1,651,3621,675,2261.9723,8641.45
5 Tabriz1,611,1331,627,3041.9116,1711.00
6 Karaj1,580,4131,582,3511.861,9380.12
7 Qom1,287,9371,311,1721.5423,2351.80
8 Ahvaz1,244,2501,261,0421.4816,7921.35
9 Kermanshah1,025,7401,046,6041.2320,8642.03
10 Orumiyeh793,044808,1490.95015,1051.90
11 Rasht712,715722,0260.8499,3111.31
12 Bandar Abbas606,633627,1740.73820,5413.39
13 Zahedan609,873616,5110.7256,6381.09
14 Hamadan577,808584,6450.6886,8371.18
15 Ardabil567,912578,2220.68010,3101.82
16 Yazd565,449575,1050.6769,6561.71
17 Arak551,006559,3000.6588,2941.51
18 Kerman541,485543,8550.6402,3700.44
19 Eslamshahr498,261511,2270.60112,9662.60
20 Zanjan467,460477,0980.5619,6382.06
21 Sanandaj444,840453,3600.5338,5201.92
22 Qazvin420,044425,0790.5005,0351.20
23 Khorramabad394,028399,7550.4705,7271.45
24 Shahriyar363,622377,5100.44413,8883.82
25 Gorgan367,950372,8450.4384,8951.33
26 Qods331,071336,8460.3965,7751.74
27 Kashan328,630335,0310.3946,4011.95
28 Sari320,829324,1770.3813,3481.04