Population of Cities in Mexico (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Mexico cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Ciudad de México (Mexico City)21,782,37821,918,93516.8136,5570.63
2 Guadalajara5,179,4795,259,2964.0479,8171.54
3 Monterrey4,874,0954,955,5063.8081,4111.67
4 Puebla3,194,8483,244,7102.4949,8621.56
5 Toluca de Lerdo2,467,2412,522,4071.9455,1662.24
6 Tijuana2,140,3982,181,1041.6740,7061.90
7 León de los Aldamas1,825,0801,848,9321.4223,8521.31
8 La Laguna1,614,8541,674,2581.2959,4043.68
9 Ciudad Juárez1,519,2141,539,7581.1820,5441.35
10 Querétaro1,339,1031,364,4461.0525,3431.89
11 San Luis Potosí1,216,5641,235,4260.94818,8621.55
12 Mérida1,161,4751,181,3870.90719,9121.71
13 Mexicali1,120,8721,140,2980.87519,4261.73
14 Aguascalientes1,106,4531,124,9090.86418,4561.67
15 Cuernavaca1,075,0221,091,1730.83816,1511.50
16 Chihuahua1,054,7661,075,8610.82621,0952.00
17 Tampico1,001,2781,016,5140.78015,2361.52
18 Saltillo983,7841,000,7500.76816,9661.72
19 Acapulco de Juárez979,381992,2050.76212,8241.31
20 Cancún943,922971,7980.74627,8762.95
21 Morelia948,793961,8340.73813,0411.37
22 Veracruz918,529930,3870.71411,8581.29
23 Reynosa899,084917,0210.70417,9372.00
24 Villahermosa898,461913,6060.70115,1451.69
25 Hermosillo867,885883,9160.67916,0311.85
26 Tuxtla Gutierrez847,924865,0000.66417,0762.01
27 Culiacán839,054856,0720.65717,0182.03
28 Xalapa775,620787,3490.60411,7291.51
29 Oaxaca de Juárez704,559714,9830.54910,4241.48
30 Celaya680,971689,7350.5298,7641.29
31 Pachuca de Soto633,453646,1010.49612,6482.00
32 Durango630,982642,7500.49311,7681.87
33 Tlaxcala596,362606,5900.46610,2281.72
34 Matamoros562,755570,7520.4387,9971.42
35 Poza Rica de Hidalgo564,578570,5760.4385,9981.06
36 Tepic545,941558,0520.42812,1112.22
37 Puerto Vallarta515,910530,0780.40714,1682.75
38 Cuautla Morelos516,755525,4980.4038,7431.69
39 Orizaba475,360480,8440.3695,4841.15
40 Mazatlán454,733462,4700.3557,7371.70
41 Irapuato452,605460,1960.3537,5911.68
42 Nuevo Laredo446,724453,4660.3486,7421.51
43 Colima409,948417,8620.3217,9141.93
44 Minatitlán401,020406,0390.3125,0191.25
45 Coatzacoalcos395,130400,4020.3075,2721.33
46 Ciudad Obregón372,416380,1010.2927,6852.06
47 Zacatecas368,616374,8560.2886,2401.69
48 Ciudad Victoria362,348368,4090.2836,0611.67
49 Monclova360,876365,6760.2814,8001.33
50 Córdoba352,346356,4780.2744,1321.17
51 Tehuacán341,956346,8480.2664,8921.43
52 Ensenada334,989340,8150.2625,8261.74
53 Uruapán329,996336,8210.2596,8252.07
54 Los Mochis313,492319,4450.2455,9531.90