Population of Cities in Nigeria (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Nigeria cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Lagos14,368,33214,862,1117.03493,7793.44
2 Kano3,999,0504,103,0151.94103,9652.60
3 Ibadan3,551,9613,649,0231.7397,0622.73
4 Abuja3,277,7403,464,1231.64186,3835.69
5 Port Harcourt3,020,2323,171,0761.50150,8444.99
6 Benin City1,727,1691,781,9990.84354,8303.17
7 Onitsha1,414,7901,482,9710.70168,1814.82
8 Uyo1,135,7751,199,9290.56864,1545.65
9 Kaduna1,113,2101,133,4300.53620,2201.82
10 Aba1,081,4661,114,3880.52732,9223.04
11 Nnewi1,050,8601,113,5460.52762,6865.97
12 Ikorodu937,615989,1170.46851,5025.49
13 Ilorin949,866973,6710.46123,8052.51
14 Jos895,288917,2890.43422,0012.46
15 Owerri872,604908,1090.43035,5054.07
16 Warri855,941898,9270.42542,9865.02
17 Umuahia773,822816,9830.38643,1615.58
18 Maiduguri786,485802,9880.38016,5032.10
19 Enugu772,872795,2710.37622,3992.90
20 Lokoja692,050741,4820.35149,4327.14
21 Zaria726,172736,0980.3489,9261.37
22 Oshogbo713,677730,5290.34616,8522.36
23 Akure665,524690,5330.32725,0093.76
24 Sokoto641,249662,1730.31320,9243.26
25 Bauchi597,679620,8000.29423,1213.87
26 Calabar579,273604,5460.28625,2734.36
27 Abakaliki572,028601,7120.28529,6845.19
28 Ogbomosho551,474576,5570.27325,0834.55
29 Abeokuta532,856543,7230.25710,8672.04
30 Gombe508,575529,2830.25020,7084.07
31 Ado-Ekiti479,674497,4830.23517,8093.71
32 Katsina469,557486,7450.23017,1883.66
33 Okene464,573478,4220.22613,8492.98
34 Igbidu452,583465,0120.22012,4292.75
35 Minna447,959462,7430.21914,7843.30
36 Okpogho439,855461,4980.21821,6434.92
37 Gboko441,750456,1550.21614,4053.26
38 Potiskum426,253454,8130.21528,5606.70
39 Ondo432,222445,4420.21113,2203.06
40 Gwagwalada409,916442,5910.20932,6757.97
41 Oyo427,581441,0310.20913,4503.15
42 Makurdi407,257422,1590.20014,9023.66
43 Ikot Ekpene382,502398,4040.18815,9024.16
44 Effon Alaiye383,566396,4290.18812,8633.35
45 Saki376,254394,8070.18718,5534.93
46 Ife374,270384,8630.18210,5932.83
47 Birnin Kebbi366,254380,9600.18014,7064.02
48 Ilesha357,052370,7610.17513,7093.84
49 Ijebu Ode344,676355,7970.16811,1213.23
50 Lafia336,170348,0950.16511,9253.55