Population of Cities in South Africa (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

South Africa cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Johannesburg5,782,7475,926,6689.87143,9212.49
2 Cape Town4,617,5604,709,9907.8492,4302.00
3 Ekurhuleni3,894,2623,969,9376.6175,6751.94
4 Durban (Ethekwini)3,158,3133,176,2545.2917,9410.57
5 Pretoria2,565,6602,655,2824.4289,6223.49
6 Port Elizabeth (Nelson Mandela Bay)1,253,7421,266,5332.1112,7911.02
7 West Rand897,609909,3011.5111,6921.30
8 Soshanguve853,347866,0051.4412,6581.48
9 Vereeniging774,031779,5301.305,4990.71
10 East London (Buffalo City)708,559717,0671.198,5081.20
11 Bloemfontein567,029577,5600.96210,5311.86
12 Pietermaritzburg (The Msunduzi)526,912532,7660.8875,8541.11
13 Rustenburg509,368532,7110.88723,3434.58
14 Witbank454,301470,2490.78315,9483.51
15 Polokwane425,613444,8590.74119,2464.52