Population of Cities in South Korea (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

South Korea cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Seoul9,963,4529,967,67719.44,2250.04
2 Busan3,465,1903,465,9466.767560.02
3 Incheon2,801,0392,818,2885.4917,2490.62
4 Daegu2,198,9622,190,5714.27-8,391-0.38
5 Daejon1,565,6561,569,4593.063,8030.24
6 Gwangju1,521,5061,523,8222.972,3160.15
7 Suweon1,311,3211,331,8262.6020,5051.56
8 Yongin1,083,3451,103,2652.1519,9201.84
9 Goyang1,069,1961,082,8152.1113,6191.27
10 Changwon1,055,9741,054,7752.06-1,199-0.11
11 Seongnam943,768942,3421.84-1,426-0.15
12 Ulsan910,330910,7781.784480.05
13 Bucheon832,093829,5921.62-2,501-0.30
14 Ansan760,764762,6981.491,9340.25
15 Cheongju717,027720,5841.403,5570.50
16 Cheonan679,802688,5431.348,7411.29
17 Jeonju663,145663,6071.294620.07
18 Anyang567,945564,6851.10-3,260-0.57
19 Siheung440,381442,7900.8632,4090.55
20 Uijeongbu423,624423,7220.826980.02
21 Gumi386,622390,2880.7613,6660.95
22 Pohang359,226361,1280.7041,9020.53
23 Gwangmyeong345,890346,9700.6761,0800.31
24 Jeju343,168344,6230.6721,4550.42
25 Gimhae314,440315,6300.6151,1900.38