Population of Cities in Turkey (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Turkey cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Istanbul15,190,33615,415,19718.1224,8611.48
2 Ankara5,117,6035,215,7476.1398,1441.92
3 Izmir2,992,9533,024,0203.5631,0671.04
4 Bursa1,986,2682,021,1162.3834,8481.75
5 Adana1,770,8501,792,5652.1121,7151.23
6 Gaziantep1,704,1181,739,6872.0535,5692.09
7 Konya1,328,1361,356,2801.5928,1442.12
8 Antalya1,253,8721,287,4391.5133,5672.68
9 Diyarbakir1,039,4921,059,6861.2520,1941.94
10 Mersin1,016,0191,034,6931.2218,6741.84
11 Kayseri973,506986,9871.1613,4811.38
12 Eskisehir783,669801,6120.94317,9432.29
13 Gebze744,674769,6330.90524,9593.35
14 Samsun642,592660,8630.77718,2712.84
15 Denizli644,782660,6430.77715,8612.46
16 Sanliurfa590,522596,7130.7026,1911.05
17 Kahramanmaras546,688559,5740.65812,8862.36
18 Sakarya539,445553,4380.65113,9932.59
19 Van511,391527,6820.62016,2913.19
20 Malatya496,002503,9880.5937,9861.61
21 Batman437,023447,0740.52610,0512.30
22 Erzurum431,275439,5790.5178,3041.93
23 Elazig408,388418,6890.49210,3012.52
24 Manisa381,190390,0890.4598,8992.33
25 Sivas365,766374,1820.4408,4162.30
26 Izmit347,038353,7130.4166,6751.92
27 Balikesir319,060327,4650.3858,4052.63