Population of Cities in UK (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

UK cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 London9,304,0169,425,62213.8121,6061.31
2 Manchester2,730,0762,750,1204.0320,0440.73
3 Birmingham (West Midlands)2,607,4372,626,3743.8518,9370.73
4 West Yorkshire1,889,0951,901,9472.7912,8520.68
5 Glasgow1,673,3321,680,6692.467,3370.44
6 Southampton/Portsmouth (South Hampshire)927,916935,8681.377,9520.86
7 Liverpool901,708906,4431.334,7350.53
8 Newcastle upon Tyne809,481813,8071.194,3260.53
9 Nottingham787,610794,0081.166,3980.81
10 Sheffield730,158735,2921.085,1340.70
11 Bristol686,210693,5521.027,3421.07
12 Belfast630,632634,5940.9303,9620.63
13 Brighton-Worthing-Littlehampton606,909612,1590.8985,2500.87
14 Leicester552,178556,9300.8174,7520.86
15 Edinburgh536,775542,5990.7965,8241.08
16 Bournemouth/Poole505,687510,0210.7484,3340.86
17 Cardiff477,627481,0820.7053,4550.72
18 Coventry-Bedworth425,566432,3860.6346,8201.60
19 Teeside (Middlesbrough)387,392388,9690.5701,5770.41
20 Stoke-on-Trent (The Potteries)386,013387,7850.5691,7720.46
21 Reading-Wokingham342,117344,8100.5062,6930.79
22 Sunderland341,366342,4270.5021,0610.31
23 Preston328,158329,9840.4841,8260.56
24 Birkenhead329,045329,8970.4848520.26
25 Kingston upon Hull320,825321,9280.4721,1030.34
26 Newport316,371317,7070.4661,3360.42
27 Southend-On-Sea312,328314,3280.4612,0000.64
28 Swansea311,408312,8720.4591,4640.47