Population of Cities in Vietnam (2021)

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date09 Sep 2021

Vietnam cities population

Rank City Population Share (%) Change
20202021Population(%)
1 Thành Pho Ho Chí Minh (Ho Chi Minh City)8,602,3178,837,5449.00235,2272.73
2 Hà Noi4,678,1984,874,9824.97196,7844.21
3 Can Tho1,617,6021,703,4871.7485,8855.31
4 Hai Phòng1,300,0881,341,0151.3740,9273.15
5 Da Nang1,125,3161,156,5851.1831,2692.78
6 Bien Hoa1,013,0641,045,7081.0732,6443.22
7 Thu Dau Mot413,397437,3600.44623,9635.80
8 Vungtau417,824429,8390.43812,0152.88
9 Hue400,320408,5810.4168,2612.06
10 Nha Trang329,373332,4100.3393,0370.92
11 Long Xuyen321,104327,4800.3346,3761.99