List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date18 Mar 2019

GDP (Nominal)

Code Country/EconomyGDP (billions of $)Share in 2018 (%) Rank
20172018ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
SOMSomalia7.0527.4050.3530.3170.0087336147
DZAAlgeria167.555188.34220.7878.060.222454
AGOAngola126.506114.504-12.0024.900.135661
BENBenin9.24610.5461.3000.4510.012433141
BWABotswana17.38419.0701.6860.8160.022521117
BFABurkina Faso12.56914.2841.7150.6110.016825126
BDIBurundi3.3963.4360.0400.1470.0040544162
CPVCabo Verde1.7761.9720.1960.08440.0023250170
CMRCameroon34.99338.4453.4521.650.04531598
CAFCentral African Republic1.9372.3070.3700.09870.0027248168
TCDChad9.87211.1121.2400.4750.013132140
COMComoros0.6520.7450.0930.03190.0008854184
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo41.44042.6921.2521.830.05031392
COGRepublic of Congo8.71811.4602.7420.4900.013531138
CIVCôte d'Ivoire40.47045.8755.4051.960.05411187
DJIDjibouti2.0292.1870.1580.09360.0025849169
EGYEgypt236.528249.47112.94310.70.294345
GNQEquatorial Guinea12.48713.2250.7380.5660.015628131
ERIEritrea5.8136.7220.9090.2880.0079238150
SWZEswatini4.4174.7560.3390.2040.0056141157
ETHEthiopia80.87483.8362.9623.590.0988868
GABGabon14.93017.2122.2820.7370.020323120
GMBThe Gambia1.4821.6050.1230.06870.0018951175
GHAGhana47.01551.8154.8002.220.06111085
GINGuinea10.25111.5031.2520.4920.013630137
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.3501.4800.1300.06330.0017453177
KENKenya79.22389.59110.3683.830.106767
LSOLesotho2.7492.9810.2320.1280.0035146165
LBRLiberia3.2853.218-0.0670.1380.0037945163
LBYLibya30.56543.23612.6711.850.05101290
MDGMadagascar11.50012.4990.9990.5350.014729135
MWIMalawi6.2406.8850.6450.2950.0081237149
MLIMali15.36617.4072.0410.7450.020522119
MRTMauritania4.9355.2000.2650.2230.0061340154
MUSMauritius13.32914.0330.7040.6000.016527129
MARMorocco109.326118.1788.8525.060.139560
MOZMozambique12.58614.6012.0150.6250.017224125
NAMNamibia13.24014.1480.9080.6050.016726128
NERNiger8.2249.4581.2340.4050.011135144
NGANigeria376.361397.47221.11117.00.469131
RWARwanda9.1369.7090.5730.4150.011434143
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.3930.4500.0570.01930.0005355187
SENSenegal21.11224.2403.1281.040.028619108
SYCSeychelles1.4981.5640.0660.06690.0018452176
SLESierra Leone3.6123.7540.1420.1610.0044343160
ZAFSouth Africa349.299376.67927.38016.10.444232
SSDSouth Sudan3.0603.9800.9200.1700.0046942158
SDNSudan45.81933.249-12.5701.420.039216100
TZATanzania51.75855.6453.8872.380.0656981
TGOTogo4.7675.3470.5800.2290.0063039152
TUNTunisia39.95641.6621.7061.780.04911496
UGAUganda26.61727.8551.2381.190.032817104
ZMBZambia25.70625.7780.0721.100.030418107
ZWEZimbabwe17.63519.3671.7320.8290.022820116
Africa 2,191 2,334 143

GDP (PPP)

Code Country/EconomyGDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2018 (%)RankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
SOMSomalia20.44121.5641.1230.3190.0159371442.912
DZAAlgeria629.992660.75730.7659.760.4894363.508
AGOAngola193.626197.8894.2632.920.1467681.728
BENBenin25.38827.5462.1580.4070.0204321362.612
BWABotswana39.01341.7632.7500.6170.0309221182.190
BFABurkina Faso35.85338.8332.9800.5740.0287241202.719
BDIBurundi8.0078.2050.1980.1210.00607441592.388
CPVCabo Verde3.7774.0290.2520.05950.00298491692.043
CMRCameroon89.53895.0685.5301.400.070315882.473
CAFCentral African Republic3.3903.6200.2300.05350.00268511711.569
TCDChad28.61730.3201.7030.4480.0224281322.729
COMComoros1.3191.3870.0680.02050.00103541811.862
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo68.59572.8724.2771.080.0539171011.707
COGRepublic of Congo29.39330.6651.2720.4530.0227271292.676
CIVCôte d'Ivoire97.155106.7839.6281.580.079013852.328
DJIDjibouti3.6403.9740.3340.05870.00294501701.817
EGYEgypt1,203.7361,296.97393.23719.20.9591215.199
GNQEquatorial Guinea31.52029.764-1.7560.4400.0220311352.251
ERIEritrea9.40210.0240.6220.1480.00741431561.491
SWZEswatini11.59612.0230.4270.1780.00889421542.528
ETHEthiopia200.635220.68120.0463.260.1636642.632
GABGabon36.66238.2801.6180.5660.0283251222.224
GMBThe Gambia5.5565.9930.4370.08850.00443471663.734
GHAGhana134.025145.76811.7432.150.10811772.813
GINGuinea27.96630.2782.3120.4470.0224291332.632
GNBGuinea-Bissau3.1713.3910.2200.05010.00251521722.291
KENKenya163.650177.44113.7912.620.1318731.981
LSOLesotho6.6566.8640.2080.1010.00508451632.303
LBRLiberia6.1126.4400.3280.09510.00476461652.001
LBYLibya61.96770.3228.3551.040.0520181031.626
MDGMadagascar39.84842.8052.9570.6320.0317211173.425
MWIMalawi22.42123.6991.2780.3500.0175351423.442
MLIMali41.22144.3293.1080.6550.0328201122.547
MRTMauritania17.27918.1170.8380.2680.0134391503.484
MUSMauritius28.26930.0631.7940.4440.0222301342.142
MARMorocco298.622315.44116.8194.660.2335562.669
MOZMozambique37.09339.2832.1900.5800.0290231192.690
NAMNamibia26.59927.5050.9060.4060.0203331371.944
NERNiger21.85523.5491.6940.3480.0174361432.490
NGANigeria1,121.0331,169.14848.11517.30.8652242.941
RWARwanda24.67727.0682.3910.4000.0200341382.788
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.6860.7300.0440.01080.00054551851.622
SENSenegal54.80459.9875.1830.8860.0444191062.475
SYCSeychelles2.7502.9140.1640.04300.00215531741.863
SLESierra Leone11.54712.2510.7040.1810.00906411533.263
ZAFSouth Africa767.167790.93423.76711.70.5853302.100
SSDSouth Sudan20.01419.819-0.1950.2930.0147381484.980
SDNSudan177.360177.251-0.1092.620.1319745.331
TZATanzania162.510175.92913.4192.600.13010753.162
TGOTogo12.97113.9020.9310.2050.0103401512.600
TUNTunisia137.650144.2226.5722.130.10712793.462
UGAUganda89.19096.6587.4681.430.071514873.470
ZMBZambia68.92773.2204.2931.080.0541161002.840
ZWEZimbabwe34.27336.3442.0710.5370.0269261231.877
Africa 6,403 6,765 361 2.898