List of African countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date24 Feb 2020

GDP (Nominal)

Code Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank
20182019ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
SOMSomalia4.7214.9580.2370.2060.0057339155
DZAAlgeria173.757172.781-0.9767.190.200455
AGOAngola105.90291.527-14.3753.810.106765
BENBenin14.26914.3740.1050.5980.016626127
BWABotswana18.61518.6900.0750.7770.021620117
BFABurkina Faso14.13814.5930.4550.6070.016924125
BDIBurundi3.4363.5730.1370.1490.0041343161
CPVCabo Verde1.9792.0130.0340.08370.0023249170
CMRCameroon38.71238.632-0.0801.610.04461496
CAFCentral African Republic2.2802.3210.0410.09650.0026847168
TCDChad11.05111.026-0.0250.4590.012733141
COMComoros1.1841.179-0.0050.04900.0013653180
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo47.09948.9941.8952.040.05661188
COGRepublic of Congo11.66411.576-0.0880.4810.013432140
CIVCôte d'Ivoire43.04844.4391.3911.850.05131291
DJIDjibouti2.9233.1660.2430.1320.0036645163
EGYEgypt249.559302.25652.69712.60.349342
GNQEquatorial Guinea13.73412.142-1.5920.5050.014031138
ERIEritrea2.0072.1100.1030.08780.0024448169
SWZEswatini4.7114.657-0.0540.1940.0053840156
ETHEthiopia80.28991.16610.8773.790.105866
GABGabon16.87516.8770.0020.7020.019522119
GMBThe Gambia1.6251.7730.1480.07370.0020550173
GHAGhana65.51867.0771.5592.790.0775974
GINGuinea12.09913.3681.2690.5560.015428131
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.4291.397-0.0320.05810.0016152178
KENKenya87.92898.60710.6794.100.114664
LSOLesotho2.7132.7410.0280.1140.0031746167
LBRLiberia3.2483.222-0.0260.1340.0037244162
LBYLibya40.95133.018-7.9331.370.03811599
MDGMadagascar12.09012.5500.4600.5220.014530135
MWIMalawi6.9017.5220.6210.3130.0086936148
MLIMali17.18017.6470.4670.7340.020421118
MRTMauritania5.2375.6510.4140.2350.0065337151
MUSMauritius14.21014.3910.1810.5990.016625126
MARMorocco118.534119.0400.5064.950.137560
MOZMozambique14.39615.0930.6970.6280.017423123
NAMNamibia14.51314.368-0.1450.5980.016627128
NERNiger9.2999.4430.1440.3930.010935143
NGANigeria398.186446.54348.35718.60.516128
RWARwanda9.51010.2090.6990.4250.011834142
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4230.4300.0070.01790.0005054187
SENSenegal23.49823.9400.4420.9960.027619110
SYCSeychelles1.5831.6440.0610.06840.0019051175
SLESierra Leone4.0824.2290.1470.1760.0048841157
ZAFSouth Africa368.135358.839-9.29614.90.414237
SSDSouth Sudan4.5833.681-0.9020.1530.0042542160
SDNSudan34.28230.873-3.4091.280.035716101
TZATanzania56.85262.2245.3722.590.07191078
TGOTogo5.3585.5020.1440.2290.0063538152
TUNTunisia39.89538.732-1.1631.610.04471395
UGAUganda28.11630.6662.5501.280.035417102
ZMBZambia26.72023.946-2.7740.9960.027718109
ZWEZimbabwe20.99712.818-8.1790.5330.014829132
Africa 2,312 2,404 92 2.78

GDP (PPP)

Code Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share in 2019 (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
SOMSomalia12.08812.6600.5720.1770.00892411532.553
DZAAlgeria652.795681.39628.6019.520.4804363.944
AGOAngola200.400203.4333.0332.840.1438682.223
BENBenin37.54540.7173.1720.5690.0287241202.833
BWABotswana41.90244.1332.2310.6160.0311221182.361
BFABurkina Faso39.14742.2223.0750.5900.0298231192.893
BDIBurundi8.2028.3840.1820.1170.00591431592.346
CPVCabo Verde4.0474.3250.2780.06040.00305491702.149
CMRCameroon95.309100.8845.5751.410.071115882.611
CAFCentral African Republic4.0084.2620.2540.05950.00300501711.836
TCDChad30.50731.7601.2530.4440.0224301342.880
COMComoros2.3732.4460.0730.03420.00172531772.075
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo78.29783.1124.8151.160.058616951.696
COGRepublic of Congo30.96432.7681.8040.4580.0231291332.831
CIVCôte d'Ivoire107.040117.11010.0701.640.082613832.635
DJIDjibouti5.5656.0040.4390.08390.00423481671.896
EGYEgypt1,295.4301,391.26095.83019.40.9811194.603
GNQEquatorial Guinea29.84828.970-0.8780.4050.0204331372.386
ERIEritrea6.2196.5260.3070.09120.00460451643.093
SWZEswatini12.06912.4440.3750.1740.00877421552.672
ETHEthiopia219.620240.16820.5483.350.1696632.634
GABGabon37.84039.6481.8080.5540.0279271242.349
GMBThe Gambia5.9476.4480.5010.09010.00455471663.637
GHAGhana191.862209.84417.9822.930.1487643.128
GINGuinea30.86433.2652.4010.4650.0234281312.488
GNBGuinea-Bissau3.3673.5850.2180.05010.00253511722.566
KENKenya177.954191.26313.3092.670.13510741.940
LSOLesotho7.0787.4030.3250.1030.00522441612.701
LBRLiberia6.3306.4710.1410.09040.00456461652.008
LBYLibya74.71961.559-13.1600.8600.0434191061.864
MDGMadagascar42.92745.9743.0470.6420.0324211153.663
MWIMalawi23.66125.1671.5060.3520.0177361433.346
MLIMali44.13047.1813.0510.6590.0333201142.674
MRTMauritania18.25419.8111.5570.2770.0140381493.506
MUSMauritius30.00631.6631.6570.4420.0223311352.200
MARMorocco314.539328.65114.1124.590.2325562.761
MOZMozambique39.18340.6001.4170.5670.0286251212.690
NAMNamibia27.27027.7070.4370.3870.0195341391.928
NERNiger23.83225.7801.9480.3600.0182351422.730
NGANigeria1,168.7501,216.80048.05017.00.8582242.725
RWARwanda27.65730.3462.6890.4240.0214321362.972
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.7200.7530.0330.01050.00053541861.751
SENSenegal59.84864.6004.7520.9020.0455181052.698
SYCSeychelles2.9013.0560.1550.04270.00215521741.859
SLESierra Leone12.23813.0790.8410.1830.00922401513.093
ZAFSouth Africa789.695809.03419.33911.30.5703312.255
SSDSouth Sudan19.51221.4351.9230.2990.0151371465.823
SDNSudan177.564175.987-1.5772.460.12411765.700
TZATanzania178.968191.63112.6632.680.1359733.080
TGOTogo13.98714.9620.9750.2090.0105391502.719
TUNTunisia144.391149.1904.7992.080.10512793.852
UGAUganda96.953104.7567.8031.460.073814863.416
ZMBZambia73.18675.9962.8101.060.0536171023.174
ZWEZimbabwe42.58240.274-2.3080.5630.0284261223.142
Africa 6,822 7,159 337 5.05 2.978