List of African countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2019)
Date29 Feb 2020

GDP per capita (Nominal)

Code Country/Economy GDP per capita ($) % of Rank
20182019ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria4,080.93,980.1-100.821234.710118
AGOAngola3,620.63,038.0-582.616226.515133
BENBenin1,241.81,216.6-25.164.810.629163
BWABotswana7,973.17,859.2-114.041868.6583
BFABurkina Faso715.8718.02.238.26.2640178
BDIBurundi307.0309.92.916.52.7052191
CPVCabo Verde3,578.73,598.620.019231.411124
CMRCameroon1,555.71,514.6-41.180.713.223154
CAFCentral African Republic448.7448.0-0.723.93.9148187
TCDChad884.8861.2-23.645.97.5134171
COMComoros1,391.41,349.8-41.671.911.826158
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo495.6500.64.926.74.3745184
COGRepublic of Congo2,617.52,534.5-83.013522.117140
CIVCôte d'Ivoire1,681.01,691.310.390.114.822151
DJIDjibouti2,786.82,936.2149.415625.616134
EGYEgypt2,573.33,046.6473.316226.614132
GNQEquatorial Guinea10,453.18,927.4-1,525.747577.9376
ERIEritrea331.9342.610.718.22.9951190
SWZEswatini4,267.14,176.8-90.422236.49114
ETHEthiopia852.9953.2100.350.88.3232167
GABGabon8,220.48,112.3-108.143270.8482
GMBThe Gambia712.5755.042.540.26.5939177
GHAGhana2,216.82,223.46.611819.418143
GINGuinea910.1981.071.052.28.5631166
GNBGuinea-Bissau822.0786.3-35.741.96.8637174
KENKenya1,830.61,997.6167.010617.420146
LSOLesotho1,333.41,338.55.171.311.727159
LBRLiberia727.8703.8-24.037.56.1442180
LBYLibya6,287.75,019.6-1,268.126743.88104
MDGMadagascar459.3463.94.624.74.0547186
MWIMalawi349.9370.720.819.73.2350189
MLIMali926.5924.2-2.449.28.0633169
MRTMauritania1,319.31,392.573.274.112.125156
MUSMauritius11,228.111,360.7132.660599.1265
MARMorocco3,365.53,345.0-20.517829.212127
MOZMozambique474.5484.49.925.84.2346185
NAMNamibia6,012.75,842.1-170.731151.0796
NERNiger414.3405.1-9.221.63.5349188
NGANigeria2,032.92,222.0189.211819.419144
RWARwanda786.5824.938.443.97.2036173
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe1,943.51,933.4-10.110316.921147
SENSenegal1,441.41,427.9-13.676.012.524155
SYCSeychelles16,574.717,052.2477.5908149153
SLESierra Leone539.2546.67.429.14.7744182
ZAFSouth Africa6,353.96,100.4-253.532553.2694
SSDSouth Sudan353.2275.2-78.014.72.4053192
SDNSudan816.5714.3-102.238.06.2341179
TZATanzania1,039.71,104.865.158.89.6430164
TGOTogo670.3671.41.135.85.8643181
TUNTunisia3,421.83,287.1-134.717528.713130
UGAUganda724.2770.145.941.06.7238176
ZMBZambia1,503.41,307.0-196.469.611.428160
ZWEZimbabwe1,434.1860.0-574.145.87.5035172
Africa 1,850.3 1,878.0 27.7 16.4

GDP per capita (PPP)

Code Country/Economy GDP per capita (Int. $) % of Rank PPP/Nom
20182019ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria15,331.715,696.4364.728183.66883.944
AGOAngola6,851.36,752.4-98.912136.0171342.223
BENBenin3,267.43,446.4179.161.618.4281602.833
BWABotswana17,947.818,558.4610.633298.85802.361
BFABurkina Faso1,982.02,077.395.337.111.1401782.893
BDIBurundi732.8727.2-5.613.03.87531922.347
CPVCabo Verde7,320.57,729.3408.913841.2141292.148
CMRCameroon3,830.13,955.2125.170.721.1241532.611
CAFCentral African Republic788.8822.633.714.74.38521911.836
TCDChad2,442.52,480.838.344.413.2361702.880
COMComoros2,789.52,799.09.550.014.9311652.074
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo823.9849.125.215.24.52511901.696
COGRepublic of Congo6,948.57,174.0225.512838.2151322.831
CIVCôte d'Ivoire4,179.84,457.2277.379.723.7211472.635
DJIDjibouti5,304.95,567.6262.699.529.6191401.896
EGYEgypt13,357.714,023.2665.525174.77964.603
GNQEquatorial Guinea22,717.521,300.1-1,417.43811133672.386
ERIEritrea1,028.41,059.631.218.95.64501893.093
SWZEswatini10,931.811,160.8229.020059.4111102.672
ETHEthiopia2,333.02,511.1178.144.913.4351692.634
GABGabon18,433.619,057.3623.73411014762.349
GMBThe Gambia2,608.32,745.4137.149.114.6321663.636
GHAGhana6,491.86,955.8464.012437.0161333.128
GINGuinea2,321.62,441.2119.643.613.0391732.488
GNBGuinea-Bissau1,937.72,018.580.836.110.7411792.567
KENKenya3,704.83,874.6169.769.320.6251541.940
LSOLesotho3,479.23,614.6135.464.619.2271572.700
LBRLiberia1,418.11,413.6-4.525.37.53461852.008
LBYLibya11,472.59,358.4-2,114.116749.8121171.864
MDGMadagascar1,630.61,699.368.730.49.05431823.663
MWIMalawi1,199.81,240.440.622.26.61481873.346
MLIMali2,380.02,470.890.844.213.2371712.674
MRTMauritania4,598.24,881.4283.287.326.0201453.506
MUSMauritius23,709.124,996.01,286.94471332632.200
MARMorocco8,930.79,235.2304.516549.2131182.761
MOZMozambique1,291.51,303.111.623.36.94471862.690
NAMNamibia11,298.311,265.8-32.520160.0101091.928
NERNiger1,061.91,106.044.019.85.89491882.730
NGANigeria5,966.86,054.888.010832.2181382.725
RWARwanda2,287.42,452.0164.643.813.1381722.972
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe3,313.13,387.374.260.618.0301621.752
SENSenegal3,671.23,853.0181.868.920.5261562.698
SYCSeychelles30,383.031,693.01,310.15671691511.859
SLESierra Leone1,616.51,690.473.930.29.00441833.092
ZAFSouth Africa13,629.813,753.8124.024673.281002.255
SSDSouth Sudan1,503.81,602.398.528.68.53451845.823
SDNSudan4,229.34,071.7-157.672.821.7231505.700
TZATanzania3,273.03,402.4129.460.818.1291613.080
TGOTogo1,749.71,825.876.132.69.72421812.719
TUNTunisia12,384.412,661.3276.922667.491023.852
UGAUganda2,497.32,630.5133.247.014.0341683.416
ZMBZambia4,117.84,148.030.274.222.1221493.174
ZWEZimbabwe2,908.32,702.0-206.348.314.4331673.142
Africa 5,461.1 5,593.6 132.5 29.8 2.978