List of African countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date20 Mar 2019

GDP per capita (Nominal)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita ($) Times toRank
20172018ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria4,0344,4504162.350.39110110
AGOAngola4,4663,924-5412.070.34512121
ABWAruba24,37124,88151013.122.19139
BENBenin831923920.4870.081232167
BWABotswana7,5858,1685834.310.719681
BFABurkina Faso655734790.3870.064642179
BDIBurundi312307-50.1620.027053191
CPVCabo Verde3,3013,6223211.910.31913124
CMRCameroon1,4411,5451040.8150.13624152
CAFCentral African Republic389454650.2390.039951189
TCDChad810890790.4690.078335170
COMComoros788877890.4630.077236171
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo47847800.2520.042149187
COGRepublic of Congo2,0052,5725661.360.22617137
CIVCôte d'Ivoire1,6211,7911700.9450.15822148
DJIDjibouti1,9892,085961.100.18318143
EGYEgypt2,4952,572771.360.22616136
GNQEquatorial Guinea14,81815,2944768.071.35359
ERIEritrea9801,1121320.5860.097830163
SWZEswatini3,8514,0932422.160.36011119
ETHEthiopia873891180.4700.078334169
GABGabon7,3738,3851,0124.420.738580
GMBThe Gambia705740350.3900.065141178
GHAGhana1,6631,7871240.9420.15723149
GINGuinea790865750.4560.076137173
GNBGuinea-Bissau794852580.4490.074938174
KENKenya1,6951,8651700.9840.16421147
LSOLesotho1,3611,4661050.7730.12926156
LBRLiberia694663-310.3500.058345182
LBYLibya4,7406,6391,8993.500.584790
MDGMadagascar449475260.2500.041850188
MWIMalawi326349240.1840.030752190
MLIMali813892790.4700.078533168
MRTMauritania1,2711,310390.6910.11528160
MUSMauritius10,50411,0155105.810.969467
MARMorocco3,1373,3552191.770.29515126
MOZMozambique426481550.2540.042348186
NAMNamibia5,5895,9243343.120.521997
NERNiger438489510.2580.043047185
NGANigeria1,9952,050561.080.18020145
RWARwanda772800290.4220.070439176
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe1,8472,0692221.090.18219144
SENSenegal1,3311,4851540.7830.13125154
SYCSeychelles15,85916,3775178.641.44254
SLESierra Leone48849680.2610.043646184
ZAFSouth Africa6,1806,5603803.460.577891
SSDSouth Sudan243307640.1620.027054192
SDNSudan1,123792-3320.4180.069740177
TZATanzania1,0341,090560.5750.095931164
TGOTogo611668570.3520.058844181
TUNTunisia3,4653,5731091.880.31414125
UGAUganda707717110.3780.063143180
ZMBZambia1,4911,450-410.7650.12827157
ZWEZimbabwe1,1851,269840.6690.11229161
Africa 1,821 1,896 75

GDP per capita (PPP)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita (Int. $) Times toRankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeAfricaWorld AfricaWorld
DZAAlgeria15,16715,6114442.840.8627873.508
AGOAngola6,8356,782-531.230.374171341.728
ABWAruba37,52638,4359107.002.121381.545
BENBenin2,2822,4111290.4390.133341672.612
BWABotswana17,02117,8888673.260.9876812.190
BFABurkina Faso1,8681,9961280.3630.110401772.719
BDIBurundi737733-40.1330.0405531912.388
CPVCabo Verde7,0227,4003781.350.408151292.043
CMRCameroon3,6883,8201320.6960.211241502.473
CAFCentral African Republic680712320.1300.0393541921.569
TCDChad2,3492,428790.4420.134331662.729
COMComoros1,5951,633380.2970.0901441821.862
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo792816250.1490.0451521901.707
COGRepublic of Congo6,7616,8811211.250.380161322.676
CIVCôte d'Ivoire3,8924,1702770.7590.230221472.328
DJIDjibouti3,5673,7882210.6900.209251521.817
EGYEgypt12,69813,3746762.430.7389995.199
GNQEquatorial Guinea37,40234,421-2,9816.271.902442.251
ERIEritrea1,5851,658730.3020.0915431811.491
SWZEswatini10,11010,3472371.880.571131112.528
ETHEthiopia2,1652,3441790.4270.129361702.632
GABGabon18,10518,6485423.401.035772.224
GMBThe Gambia2,6422,7631200.5030.152311643.734
GHAGhana4,7405,0262870.9150.277191422.813
GINGuinea2,1562,2771210.4150.126371712.632
GNBGuinea-Bissau1,8651,951860.3550.108411782.291
KENKenya3,5023,6941920.6730.204261531.981
LSOLesotho3,2943,374800.6140.186291592.302
LBRLiberia1,2921,327350.2420.0732481862.001
LBYLibya9,61010,7971,1881.970.596121101.626
MDGMadagascar1,5561,626700.2960.0897451833.425
MWIMalawi1,1701,202320.2190.0663511893.442
MLIMali2,1822,271900.4140.125381722.547
MRTMauritania4,4524,5641120.8310.252201443.484
MUSMauritius22,27923,5971,3194.301.304642.142
MARMorocco8,5688,9563881.630.494141192.669
MOZMozambique1,2561,295390.2360.0715491872.691
NAMNamibia11,22911,5162872.100.636111071.944
NERNiger1,1651,218530.2220.0672501882.490
NGANigeria5,9416,030891.100.333181362.941
RWARwanda2,0842,2311470.4060.123391742.788
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe3,2283,3591300.6110.185301601.623
SENSenegal3,4563,6762200.6690.203271552.475
SYCSeychelles29,11530,5161,4015.561.683521.863
SLESierra Leone1,5591,618590.2950.0893461843.264
ZAFSouth Africa13,57313,7752022.510.7608952.100
SSDSouth Sudan1,5901,527-630.2780.0843471854.980
SDNSudan4,3494,222-1270.7690.233211465.331
TZATanzania3,2473,4461990.6270.190281583.162
TGOTogo1,6631,738750.3160.0959421802.600
TUNTunisia11,93612,3704342.250.683101023.462
UGAUganda2,3672,4901220.4530.137321653.470
ZMBZambia3,9994,1201210.7500.227231482.840
ZWEZimbabwe2,3042,381770.4340.131351681.877
Africa 5,322 5,493 170 2.896