List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2020)
Date06 Nov 2020

In 2020, the United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rate methods, the Largest economy, the United States, represents a quarter share of the global economy, while the smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only to only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, the biggest economy, China shares 18.6% of the world, and lowest-ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00004 percent.

In nominal data, China is forecast to become a $15 trillion economy in 2020. Sixteen economies would have gdp above $1 trillion, and 62 would have above $100 billion. Kenya is projected to cross $100 bn in 2020, whereas Ecuador and Puerto Rico would fall below $100 bn.

Out of 194 economies, gdp (nominal) of 41 economies would increase, and 153 economies would decrease in 2020 compared to 2019. With $490 bn, China will be the top contributor, followed by Egypt ($60 bn), Iran ($27 bn), Taiwan ($25 bn), Bangladesh ($15 bn), and Vietnam ($11 bn). The United States will have the highest decline of $626 bn, followed by Brazil (-$475 bn), India (-$276 bn), Russia (-$238 bn), and Mexico (-$218 bn). Egypt (+9) would climb most in the nominal ranking, followed by Senegal (+8), Benin (+7), and Timor-Leste (+7). Lebanon (-28), Macao SAR (-16), Libya (-15), Zimbabwe (13), and Venezuela (-10) would lose most in the ranking.

In ppp data, 26 economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2020 compared to 29 economies in 2019. The three economies will fall below Int. $1,000 bn are the Netherlands, the Philippines, and Argentina. Eighty-eight economies would have an economy of greater than Int. $100 billion. Bolivia, Lebanon, and Costa Rica are projected to fall below $100 bn in ppp methods.

Out of 194 economies, gdp (ppp) of 37 economies would increase, and 157 economies would decrease in 2020 compared to 2019. China (Int. $769 bn), Egypt (Int. $62 bn), Vietnam (Int. $31 bn), Taiwan Province of China (Int. $18 bn), and Pakistan (Int. $11 bn) would be the top gainers while India (Int. $-861 bn), United States (Int. $-626 bn), United Kingdom (Int. $-276 bn), France (Int. $-274 bn) and Italy (Int. $-250 bn) would decline most. Benin (+8), Guinea (+6), and Guyana (+6) are the top improvers in ppp ranking. Libya would fall by huge 37 spots, followed by Macao SAR (-21).

  • Nominal
  • PPP
  • GDP
  • Change in GDP
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
Code Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $) GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2019Rank2020Rankshare (%) 2019Rank2020Rankshare (%)
PAKPakistan276.11445262.797450.3131,065.373241,076.258230.827
VENVenezuela63.9607648.610860.0580204.29169155.383750.119
AFGAfghanistan18.87611619.0061120.022781.8809978.884970.0606
ALBAlbania15.27612514.0341290.016741.70912039.1131210.0300
DZAAlgeria169.26756147.323570.176509.30742488.291430.375
AGOAngola89.4176662.724740.0748222.45964216.550640.166
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.6621741.3891780.001662.1811781.8301790.00141
ARGArgentina444.45829382.760310.4571,033.45626924.539290.710
ARMArmenia13.67313312.8131330.015342.09511940.7881180.0313
ABWAruba2.8881652.2881670.002733.7591733.0611730.00235
AUSAustralia1,387.085141,334.688131.591,345.676181,307.916181.00
AUTAustria446.30928432.894280.516521.33641493.170420.379
AZEAzerbaijan48.0489041.666900.0497150.48076146.459770.112
BHRBahrain38.5749734.624960.041376.99410174.2451000.0570
BGDBangladesh302.52542317.768410.379869.04431864.883310.664
BRBBarbados5.2091554.6301560.005524.6781684.1941710.00322
BLRBelarus63.0857757.708800.0688188.95470185.889690.143
BELBelgium529.66526503.416260.600618.92835575.808370.442
BLZBelize1.8371721.5561740.001862.7861762.3731770.00182
BENBenin14.39212815.2921210.018240.43512341.8251150.0321
BTNBhutan2.5001662.5871640.003098.9121629.0891600.00698
BOLBolivia41.1939338.938930.0464104.6948897.784920.0751
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina19.85611418.8931140.022551.50811248.8391110.0375
BWABotswana18.47411815.8721200.018942.66011839.0971220.0300
BRABrazil1,839.07791,363.767121.633,222.990103,078.90182.36
BRNBrunei Darussalam13.47013510.6471390.012728.04513928.4701360.0219
BGRBulgaria67.9317367.917710.0810168.55374164.095740.126
BFABurkina Faso15.74612416.0821190.019246.37911546.0771130.0354
BDIBurundi3.1111643.1311620.003739.4701619.2921590.00714
CPVCabo Verde1.9821711.8701710.002234.1111723.8871720.00299
KHMCambodia26.72810526.3161020.031475.39010274.348990.0571
CMRCameroon38.8639539.036920.046698.3629396.989930.0745
CANCanada1,736.426101,600.26491.911,920.997161,808.995151.39
CAFCentral African Republic2.2771682.3211660.002774.6751694.6951690.00361
TCDChad10.93414310.5101400.012526.37914026.5741390.0204
CHLChile282.25444245.414470.293478.77144456.394440.351
CHNChina14,731.806215,222.155218.223,393.004124,162.435118.6
COLColombia323.56141264.933440.316772.44032719.251320.552
COMComoros1.1901811.2001790.001432.7161772.7041740.00208
CRICosta Rica62.1427859.645790.0711103.3399099.037900.0761
HRVCroatia60.4228056.768810.0677121.33983111.977830.0860
CYPCyprus24.56810823.2461070.027736.48712634.6201270.0266
CZECzech Republic250.68147241.975480.289454.42647430.891470.331
CIVCôte d'Ivoire58.5818161.502760.0734139.96679144.497780.111
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo49.8168946.062880.054999.3129298.549910.0757
DNKDenmark347.03139339.626380.405346.73353335.805530.258
DJIDjibouti3.3461623.4081610.004065.6021665.6241660.00432
DMADominica0.5881860.5451860.000650.9241850.8551850.00066
DOMDominican Republic89.0326777.883670.0929206.09867196.493670.151
ECUEcuador107.4366193.078650.111205.98968185.913680.143
EGYEgypt302.33543361.875340.4321,230.831221,292.478190.993
SLVEl Salvador27.02310424.7841030.029659.03210754.4881090.0419
GNQEquatorial Guinea11.81914210.0281430.012026.23814125.0071410.0192
ERIEritrea1.9821702.0751680.002476.4191646.4691640.00497
ESTEstonia31.47510230.4681000.036351.05911349.0871100.0377
SWZEswatini4.5871593.8481600.0045910.30815910.0921570.00775
ETHEthiopia92.7966595.588630.114263.11161272.017600.209
FJIFiji5.4071543.9321590.0046912.55015510.0541580.00772
FINFinland269.32746267.856430.319280.02458272.678590.209
FRAFrance2,715.81872,551.45173.043,228.03992,954.196102.27
GABGabon16.87512215.1451220.018133.85413233.4161310.0257
GEOGeorgia17.74311916.3161180.019558.21310956.0831070.0431
DEUGermany3,861.55043,780.55344.514,672.00654,454.49853.42
GHAGhana66.9987467.337720.0803171.60373175.639710.135
GRCGreece209.87552194.376510.232338.59854310.743550.239
GRDGrenada1.2181801.0741810.001282.0101801.7981800.00138
GTMGuatemala76.6946976.191680.0909149.48377148.562760.114
GINGuinea13.79713214.2381260.017034.15313135.1371250.0270
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.4401791.3921770.001664.3141704.2481700.00326
GUYGuyana5.1741566.8061510.0081210.67315713.6611510.0105
HTIHaiti8.7051458.3471450.0099620.24014919.7041490.0151
HNDHonduras24.92110623.9841050.028658.09611055.0571080.0423
HKGHong Kong SAR365.71136341.319360.407468.30145439.459460.338
HUNHungary160.95757149.939550.179332.20355316.342540.243
ISLIceland24.22410920.8051110.024821.05014619.8201470.0152
INDIndia2,868.93052,592.58363.099,542.25538,681.30336.67
IDNIndonesia1,120.141161,088.768151.303,331.87273,328.28872.56
IRQIraq230.14351178.112530.212447.86748399.400480.307
IRLIreland398.46932399.064290.476455.16546447.723450.344
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran583.69823610.662220.7281,044.819251,006.697260.773
ISRIsrael394.65233383.425300.457378.20350360.972500.277
ITAItaly2,001.46681,848.22282.202,665.524112,415.410121.86
JAMJamaica15.88412314.2281270.017030.04013627.8551370.0214
JPNJapan5,079.91634,910.58035.865,450.65445,236.13844.02
JORJordan44.5669242.609890.0508106.03986102.158880.0785
KAZKazakhstan181.66754165.730540.198508.50143501.786410.385
KENKenya95.41064101.048620.121237.26663243.137630.187
KIRKiribati0.1951920.1941920.000230.2511910.2521900.00019
KORKorea1,646.739121,586.786101.892,304.833142,293.475141.76
UVKKosovo7.9721487.4841480.0089321.22414519.9091460.0153
KWTKuwait135.38759108.656600.130218.60565203.786660.157
KGZKyrgyz Republic8.4551467.4801490.0089235.23812931.4391330.0241
LAOLao P.D.R.19.05911518.6531160.022258.78510859.7361040.0459
LVALatvia34.12110033.015970.039461.46510658.5931050.0450
LBNLebanon52.5228718.7341150.0223103.7588978.917960.0606
LSOLesotho2.4281671.9061700.002276.1641655.9511650.00457
LBRLiberia3.1761633.0681630.003667.3281637.2081630.00554
LBYLibya39.8329421.8051090.026093.2369531.5311320.0242
LTULithuania54.2258455.064820.0657107.40085106.913850.0821
LUXLuxembourg71.1137168.613700.081873.96810370.6621010.0543
MACMacao SAR53.8598526.3481010.031482.7519840.0491190.0308
MDGMadagascar14.12412914.1991280.016946.25611645.4251140.0349
MWIMalawi7.6631498.3301460.0099420.36314820.7741450.0160
MYSMalaysia364.68437336.330400.401944.56530900.426300.692
MDVMaldives5.7641514.7121550.0056210.5111588.6811620.00667
MLIMali17.32412017.6851170.021147.90011447.6131120.0366
MLTMalta14.99112714.2901250.017023.16014421.6271440.0166
MHLMarshall Islands0.2371910.2251910.000270.2161920.2091920.00016
MRTMauritania7.6001507.4281500.0088624.49914324.0421430.0185
MUSMauritius14.04813011.3411370.013530.17113526.2521400.0202
MEXMexico1,258.206151,040.372161.242,625.895122,424.511111.86
FSMMicronesia0.4141890.3951890.000470.3621890.3531890.00027
MDAMoldova11.95614111.2411380.013436.04412734.9081260.0268
MNGMongolia13.85313113.3851310.016041.38012141.1251160.0316
MNEMontenegro5.4951524.9431530.0059013.91415212.4171550.00954
MARMorocco118.56760112.220590.134289.95457273.550580.210
MOZMozambique15.19512614.5571240.017440.55612240.9231170.0314
MMRMyanmar68.6417270.890690.0845266.36659275.513570.212
NAMNamibia12.47314010.2521420.012225.27614224.1321420.0185
NRUNauru0.1191930.1141930.000140.1251930.1271930.00010
NPLNepal30.69010332.158990.0384101.90091103.359870.0794
NLDNetherlands907.15117886.339171.061,028.58127986.773270.758
NZLNew Zealand205.21753193.545520.231215.76866205.541650.158
NICNicaragua12.53513911.9051350.014236.88912535.3371240.0271
NERNiger12.91213612.9711320.015529.75113730.3221340.0233
NGANigeria448.12027442.976270.5281,075.694231,044.211250.802
MKDNorth Macedonia12.69813712.5101340.014935.98512834.5231280.0265
NORNorway403.33631366.386330.437354.69552349.507510.268
OMNOman76.3327062.305750.0743141.55878129.195800.0992
PLWPalau0.2801900.2511900.000300.2781900.2501910.00019
PANPanama66.8017560.286770.0719139.23780128.501810.0987
PNGPapua New Guinea24.80910723.2831060.027834.56213033.9021290.0260
PRYParaguay37.4339835.606950.042593.1419690.678940.0697
PERPeru230.73850195.761500.233441.96249385.719490.296
PHLPhilippines376.79534367.362320.4381,003.85329933.913280.717
POLPoland592.40122580.894230.6931,309.450201,280.659200.984
PRTPortugal237.71449221.716490.264372.47151339.948520.261
PRIPuerto Rico103.2626393.968640.112116.42384109.212840.0839
QATQatar175.83855147.791560.176265.79560257.464610.198
COGRepublic of Congo12.5421389.9641440.011921.01214719.8181480.0152
ROURomania250.07648248.624460.297605.79237584.852360.449
RUSRussia1,702.496111,464.078111.754,135.99264,021.73363.09
RWARwanda10.12314410.4281410.012429.29813830.3011350.0233
WSMSamoa0.8511840.8291840.000991.1681841.1251840.00086
SMRSan Marino1.6021771.4101760.001682.1241791.9171780.00147
SAUSaudi Arabia792.96718680.897190.8121,677.383171,608.610171.24
SENSenegal23.57911224.4091040.029157.66311158.0751060.0446
SRBSerbia51.4098851.999840.0620132.11581130.675790.100
SYCSeychelles1.6511751.1981800.001432.9341752.5651750.00197
SLESierra Leone4.2131604.1401580.0049413.89815313.6601520.0105
SGPSingapore372.06635337.451390.402578.67338551.628380.424
SVKSlovak Republic105.43462101.892610.122186.41771175.653700.135
SVNSlovenia53.7488651.802850.061884.1969779.664950.0612
SLBSolomon Islands1.5981781.5511750.001851.6601811.6001810.00123
SOMSomalia4.9421574.9181540.0058713.95315113.9381500.0107
ZAFSouth Africa351.35438282.588420.337761.82433710.773330.546
SSDSouth Sudan4.9341584.1771570.0049811.53315612.1761560.00935
ESPSpain1,394.270131,247.464141.492,006.054151,773.364161.36
LKASri Lanka83.9966881.120660.0967297.20156287.671560.221
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis1.0661820.8711820.001041.4561821.2011830.00092
LCASt. Lucia2.1221691.7701730.002112.9431742.4801760.00190
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8241850.7771850.000931.4381831.3561820.00104
SDNSudan33.35910132.576980.0389178.95072166.268720.128
SURSuriname3.6971612.5381650.0030310.0131608.8271610.00678
SWESweden530.88425529.054240.631570.75439551.517390.424
CHESwitzerland704.82520707.868180.844615.30936590.900350.454
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4221880.4171880.000500.8821860.8361860.00064
TWNTaiwan Province of China610.69221635.547210.7581,257.446211,275.805210.980
TJKTajikistan8.1171477.8981470.0094232.92913333.7271300.0259
TZATanzania60.8107964.123730.0765159.99375165.339730.127
THAThailand543.56424509.200250.6071,339.643191,261.485220.969
BHSThe Bahamas13.57913411.5601360.013815.06115013.0161540.01000
GMBThe Gambia1.8181731.8061720.002155.4391675.4171670.00416
TLSTimor-Leste1.6201761.9201690.002294.1971715.3151680.00408
TGOTogo5.4591535.7191520.0068213.39415413.5831530.0104
TONTonga0.5171870.5031870.000600.6161880.6091880.00047
TTOTrinidad and Tobago24.10011122.7181080.027138.05912436.4181230.0280
TUNTunisia38.7979639.226910.0468131.08782123.574820.0949
TURTurkey760.94019649.436200.7752,471.660132,381.594131.83
TKMTurkmenistan45.2319147.986870.057296.2319499.323890.0763
TUVTuvalu0.0471940.0451940.000050.0491940.0501940.00004
UGAUganda36.4849937.733940.0450105.38987106.568860.0819
UKRUkraine154.69458142.250580.170560.97640527.933400.406
AREUnited Arab Emirates421.14230353.899350.422683.52334647.650340.497
GBRUnited Kingdom2,830.76462,638.29653.153,254.84582,978.56492.29
USAUnited States21,433.225120,807.269124.821,433.225220,807.269216.0
URYUruguay56.6868354.135830.064677.79510075.343980.0579
UZBUzbekistan57.9218259.771780.0713244.96062250.157620.192
VUTVanuatu0.9331830.8641830.001030.8551870.7951870.00061
VNMVietnam329.53740340.602370.4061,016.475281,047.318240.804
PSEWest Bank and Gaza17.05112114.7501230.017630.35513427.0951380.0208
YEMYemen22.56811320.9481100.025065.08810462.7061020.0482
ZMBZambia24.15611018.9091130.022664.60710562.3541030.0479
ZWEZimbabwe18.69911714.0021300.016743.16811739.2341200.0301
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
World 87,552 83,845 134,557 130,187