List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2019)
Date14 Feb 2020

In 2020, United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States represents a quarter share of the global economy, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, biggest economy China shares almost one-fifth of world and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, China is forecast to become $15 trillion economy in 2020. 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion and 65 would have above $100 billion. Kenya, Ethiopia and Puerto Rico is projected to cross $100 in 2020.

Asian economies will account for over 50% of total expansion in world gdp (nominal) in 2020 as China (1st), India (3rd), Japan (4th) and Indonesia (6th) are within six leading contributers. North American and European economies will share almost 26% and 16% in total increment. United States would be 2nd and Germany would be 5th highest contributers. Guyana (+10) and Uzbekistan (+7) would climb most in ranking while Venezuela (-10) and Yemen (-10) would lose most.

In ppp data, 28 economies, 12 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. Indonesia might cross Int. $4 trillion mark in current year. 90 economies would have greater than $100 billion. Paraguay, Nepal and Jordan is projected to cross $100 in ppp methods.

China, India, United States, Indonesia and Russia would be the top five contributers of increment in world gdp (ppp). Asian economies share climb to 60% in ppp compare to 50% in nominal as only China and India together account of over 40%. Guyana (+10) and Dominican Republic (+5) should be top gainers in economic ranking while Venezuela (-9) and Nicaragua (-5) should be biggest losers.

Code Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $) GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2019Rank2020share (%)Rank 2019Rank2020share (%)Rank
PAKPakistan284.21444259.9240.287481,202.090251,254.7700.83925
VENVenezuela70.1407162.9210.069581206.13266189.2110.12775
AFGAfghanistan18.73411618.8610.020811876.48610180.7170.054099
ALBAlbania15.41812216.7530.018512140.15112342.5940.0285122
DZAAlgeria172.78155178.6370.19757681.39636711.6430.47636
AGOAngola91.5276588.9830.098368203.43368209.8610.14068
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.6881741.7790.001971742.7351752.8820.00193175
ARGArgentina445.46929443.2490.49029903.54229909.6690.60830
ARMArmenia13.44413014.1320.015613132.90913235.1730.0235131
ABWAruba2.9031652.9710.003281664.4871694.6210.00309170
AUSAustralia1,376.260141,375.4501.52141,364.840211,423.4200.95221
AUTAustria447.71827462.5720.51128479.36445497.1900.33246
AZEAzerbaijan47.1718948.0380.053191187.26075195.0060.13074
BHRBahrain38.1849739.3090.04349776.9519980.1230.0536100
BGDBangladesh317.46541347.9910.38441837.58830917.8050.61429
BRBBarbados5.1891545.3220.005881555.4341685.5750.00373168
BLRBelarus62.5727763.5820.070279195.59972200.0890.13473
BELBelgium517.60925529.5540.58525567.48838586.2760.39238
BLZBelize2.0011712.0760.002291723.5201733.6650.00245173
BENBenin14.37412715.4780.017112640.71712044.3080.0296120
BTNBhutan2.8421662.9810.003291658.1991608.9650.00600160
BOLBolivia42.4019345.2530.05009394.3929299.9230.066892
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina20.10611421.0230.023211549.79411152.1030.0348111
BWABotswana18.69011719.6600.021711644.13311846.9620.0314117
BRABrazil1,847.02091,893.0102.0993,456.36083,596.8402.418
BRNBrunei Darussalam12.45513712.8120.014213635.92012638.3560.0257125
BGRBulgaria66.2507570.1260.077575171.18577180.1700.12076
BFABurkina Faso14.59312515.8470.017512442.22211945.6290.0305119
BDIBurundi3.5731613.7140.004101608.3841598.5930.00575161
CPVCabo Verde2.0131702.1560.002381704.3251704.6290.00310169
KHMCambodia26.73010628.9770.032010476.93410083.7740.056097
CMRCameroon38.6329640.6210.044995100.88488107.1740.071787
CANCanada1,730.910101,812.4602.00101,899.940161,971.7701.3217
CAFCentral African Republic2.3211682.4930.002751684.2621714.5620.00305171
TCDChad11.02614111.9370.013213931.76013434.1520.0228134
CHLChile294.23743308.5050.34143502.84643528.3000.35343
CHNChina14,140.160215,269.94016.9227,308.860129,471.47019.71
COLColombia327.89540343.1770.37942783.00232827.6620.55333
COMComoros1.1791801.2500.001381802.4461772.6000.00174177
CRICosta Rica61.0217965.1790.07207891.6119395.7910.064193
HRVCroatia60.7028063.1720.069880112.58985117.9280.078985
CYPCyprus24.28010825.3600.028010736.26812538.0550.0254126
CZECzech Republic246.95347261.7320.28947413.11947432.3460.28948
CIVCôte d'Ivoire44.4399148.3540.053490117.11083128.1460.085783
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo48.9948851.5780.05708983.1129588.0600.058995
DNKDenmark347.17639360.5060.39839312.84258325.1290.21759
DJIDjibouti3.1661633.4230.003781616.0041676.4900.00434167
DMADominica0.5931850.6330.000701850.8491850.9090.00061184
DOMDominican Republic89.4756796.2910.10666201.26670215.9990.14465
ECUEcuador107.91461109.4440.12162202.77369207.7850.13970
EGYEgypt302.25642353.0030.390401,391.260191,502.1301.0018
SLVEl Salvador26.87110527.9180.030810555.73110958.1450.0389109
GNQEquatorial Guinea12.14213811.6350.012914028.97013728.0710.0188140
ERIEritrea2.1101692.1930.002421696.5261646.9120.00462165
ESTEstonia31.03810032.7420.036210347.30611249.6440.0332114
SWZEswatini4.6571564.7840.0052915712.44415512.7560.00853156
ETHEthiopia91.16666103.6070.11464240.16863262.5640.17663
FJIFiji5.7081506.0620.0067015110.86815611.4170.00764157
FINFinland269.65445280.7090.31045264.72062273.9290.18362
FRAFrance2,707.07072,771.6203.0663,061.140103,161.3402.1110
GABGabon16.87711917.6230.019511939.64812441.8170.0280124
GEOGeorgia15.92512017.0070.018812045.39811648.5220.0324116
DEUGermany3,863.34043,982.2404.4044,444.37054,589.1203.075
GHAGhana67.0777469.7570.077176209.84464226.0090.15164
GRCGreece214.01252222.7850.24652324.12857337.9000.22657
GRDGrenada1.2381791.2950.001431791.8191791.9050.00127179
GTMGuatemala81.3186986.3970.095469153.32278161.9020.10878
GINGuinea13.36813114.3960.015913033.26513135.9480.0240128
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.3971781.5070.001661783.5851723.8350.00256172
GUYGuyana4.1211588.0650.008911487.13516213.5060.00903152
HTIHaiti8.8191448.7090.0096214521.12414721.8010.0146147
HNDHonduras24.44910725.3140.028010851.75711054.6470.0365110
HKGHong Kong SAR372.98934385.2740.42634490.88044507.9530.34044
HUNHungary170.40756180.4980.19956332.22555350.0000.23455
ISLIceland23.91811124.2370.026810920.00314820.7330.0139149
INDIndia2,935.57053,202.1803.54511,325.670312,362.8108.273
IDNIndonesia1,111.710161,204.8301.33163,737.48074,004.9902.687
IRQIraq224.46251232.7450.25751705.05935752.6780.50335
IRLIreland384.94033402.0500.44433412.79748435.7280.29147
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran458.50026463.0770.512271,470.660181,500.5401.0019
ISRIsrael387.71732410.5010.45332354.19753372.3140.24953
ITAItaly1,988.64082,013.6702.2282,442.770122,504.6301.6712
JAMJamaica15.70212116.4740.018212327.86713828.7100.0192138
JPNJapan5,154.48035,413.0505.9835,747.50045,888.9103.944
JORJordan44.1729246.3630.05129297.16190101.4680.067991
KAZKazakhstan170.32657182.6230.20255537.66442569.8130.38142
KENKenya98.60764109.1280.12163191.26374206.8520.13871
KIRKiribati0.1841910.1920.000211910.2501900.2610.00017190
KORKorea1,629.530121,626.5501.80122,319.590142,418.1001.6214
UVKKosovo7.9961478.4020.0092814722.17914523.5240.0157146
KWTKuwait137.59159139.5700.15459312.10059328.0700.21958
KGZKyrgyz Republic8.2611458.7150.0096314425.91514127.3250.0183142
LAOLao P.D.R.19.12711521.2110.023411458.09110863.0990.0422107
LVALatvia35.0459836.7710.04069860.56210763.4900.0425106
LBNLebanon58.5658360.4550.06688391.2869493.9020.062894
LSOLesotho2.7411672.8000.003091677.4031617.5370.00504162
LBRLiberia3.2221623.2310.003571636.4711656.7020.00448166
LBYLibya33.0189934.0760.03769961.55910662.7580.0420108
LTULithuania53.6418656.2250.062185102.17987107.0400.071688
LUXLuxembourg69.4537272.9940.08067266.84810470.0660.0469105
MACMacao SAR55.1368455.3770.06128777.7009878.3990.0524102
MDGMadagascar12.55013513.6470.015113245.97411549.3760.0330115
MWIMalawi7.5221488.0500.0088914925.16714326.9750.0180143
MYSMalaysia365.30335381.5230.421361,078.540261,148.3400.76826
MDVMaldives5.7861496.2830.006941508.6671589.3730.00627159
MLIMali17.64711819.0200.021011747.18111450.5230.0338113
MLTMalta14.85912415.7870.017412522.98214424.4500.0164144
MHLMarshall Islands0.2201900.2280.000251900.2171910.2260.00015191
MRTMauritania5.6511515.9180.0065415319.81114921.3920.0143148
MUSMauritius14.39112614.8510.016412831.66313533.5280.0224135
MEXMexico1,274.180151,322.4901.46152,627.850112,715.0401.8211
FSMMicronesia0.3811880.3910.000431880.3651880.3750.00025188
MDAMoldova11.68813912.2810.013613827.28214028.8800.0193137
MNGMongolia13.63712914.6740.016212947.21711350.7380.0339112
MNEMontenegro5.4241535.6850.0062815412.51615413.0810.00875154
MARMorocco119.04060124.5390.13860328.65156347.5350.23256
MOZMozambique15.09312316.6950.018412240.60012143.9080.0294121
MMRMyanmar65.9947672.1050.079773355.60952385.3680.25851
NAMNamibia14.36812814.9430.016512727.70713928.6950.0192139
NRUNauru0.1081920.1110.000121920.1171920.1200.00008192
NPLNepal29.81310433.9170.037510194.41991102.3310.068490
NLDNetherlands902.35517930.9901.03171,005.270281,042.0300.69728
NZLNew Zealand204.67153216.1990.23953206.22565215.9950.14466
NICNicaragua12.52813612.3310.013613734.53112734.9340.0234132
NERNiger9.44314310.3470.011414325.78014227.8830.0186141
NGANigeria446.54328494.8300.547261,216.800241,272.2300.85124
MKDNorth Macedonia12.67213313.3330.014713334.26712836.1190.0242127
NORNorway417.62730422.0600.46630410.71349429.0910.28750
OMNOman76.6097078.6570.086970203.95967215.6630.14467
PLWPalau0.2911890.3020.000331890.2821890.2930.00020189
PANPanama68.5367373.3690.081171113.15684121.7490.081484
PNGPapua New Guinea23.58711223.9350.026411034.25712935.8320.0240129
PRYParaguay40.7149442.8260.04739497.16389103.0820.068989
PERPeru228.98950240.1750.26550478.30346505.4500.33845
PHLPhilippines356.81438383.4820.424351,025.760271,110.8000.74327
POLPoland565.85422606.7300.670211,286.920231,352.9300.90522
PRTPortugal236.40849243.2290.26949345.57254358.0700.23954
PRIPuerto Rico99.91363100.1690.11165126.93481128.5560.086082
QATQatar191.84954195.2250.21654365.83551383.3730.25652
COGRepublic of Congo11.57614011.5400.012714132.76813334.3480.0230133
ROURomania243.69848261.8680.28946546.58641576.9460.38641
RUSRussia1,637.890111,657.5401.83114,349.42064,518.7203.026
RWARwanda10.20914211.0610.012214230.34613633.4550.0224136
WSMSamoa0.9051830.9600.001061831.2371831.3170.00088183
SMRSan Marino1.5911761.6210.001791762.0721782.1280.00142178
SAUSaudi Arabia779.28918783.3370.865191,898.510171,978.4801.3216
SENSenegal23.94011025.7680.028510664.60010570.3300.0470104
SRBSerbia51.5238755.4370.061286129.29880137.1260.091780
SYCSeychelles1.6441751.6700.001841753.0561743.2190.00215174
SLESierra Leone4.2291574.4050.0048715813.07915113.9580.00933151
SGPSingapore362.81836369.6270.40838585.05537602.5940.40337
SVKSlovak Republic106.55262111.8740.12461199.72271209.1860.14069
SVNSlovenia54.1548556.8540.06288479.5919783.5530.055998
SLBSolomon Islands1.4401771.5320.001691771.4761811.5480.00104181
SOMSomalia4.9581555.2180.0057615612.66015313.3240.00891153
ZAFSouth Africa358.83937369.8540.40937809.03431833.9960.55832
SSDSouth Sudan3.6811603.3550.0037116221.43514623.6560.0158145
ESPSpain1,397.870131,440.4001.59131,940.540152,015.6101.3515
LKASri Lanka86.5666892.1110.10267304.82660321.8560.21560
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis1.0321811.0870.001201811.7291801.8250.00122180
LCASt. Lucia1.9921722.1030.002321712.6061762.7430.00183176
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8561840.8930.000991841.3751821.4350.00096182
SDNSudan30.87310133.6900.0372102175.98776176.7620.11877
SURSuriname3.7741594.1620.004601599.2891579.7110.00649158
SWESweden528.92924540.7850.59724563.88240583.4810.39040
CHESwitzerland715.36020749.4240.82820565.64639584.1390.39139
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4301870.4630.000511870.7531860.7950.00053186
TWNTaiwan Province of China586.10421603.0310.666221,300.210221,351.6500.90423
TJKTajikistan8.1521468.6320.0095414633.35113035.5430.0238130
TZATanzania62.2247867.2410.074377191.63173206.5820.13872
THAThailand529.17723557.3090.616231,383.020201,452.8800.97220
BHSThe Bahamas12.66413412.8150.014213512.69115212.8710.00861155
GMBThe Gambia1.7731731.9250.002131736.4481666.9970.00468164
TLSTimor-Leste2.9381643.1320.003461646.8231637.0700.00473163
TGOTogo5.5021525.9950.0066215214.96215016.0680.0107150
TONTonga0.4881860.5090.000561860.6501870.6880.00046187
TTOTrinidad and Tobago22.60711323.2510.025711245.19311746.7780.0313118
TUNTunisia38.7329539.6100.043896149.19079155.8450.10479
TURTurkey743.70819813.8100.899182,346.580132,464.6101.6513
TKMTurkmenistan46.6749054.2260.059988121.88582131.8090.088181
TUVTuvalu0.0421930.0460.000051930.0471930.0500.00003193
UGAUganda30.66610233.9300.0375100104.75686113.4760.075986
UKRUkraine150.40158161.8720.17958409.25750429.9470.28849
AREUnited Arab Emirates405.77131414.0200.45731746.35034780.3080.52234
GBRUnited Kingdom2,743.59062,716.5303.0073,131.20093,239.5802.179
USAUnited States21,439.450122,321.76024.7121,439.450222,321.76014.92
URYUruguay59.9188262.9170.06958282.9699686.5620.057996
UZBUzbekistan60.4908170.1560.077574297.22261321.3090.21561
VUTVanuatu0.9511821.0030.001111820.8621840.9070.00061185
VNMVietnam261.63746284.8470.31544770.22733836.5730.55931
YEMYemen29.85510323.0320.025411372.17110375.0630.0502103
ZMBZambia23.94610923.3420.025811175.99610278.8180.0527101
ZWEZimbabwe12.81813212.8680.014213440.27412242.1910.0282123
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
World 86,599 90,520 141,860 149,534