List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April - 2018)
Date06 May 2018

GDP (Gross Domestic Product) is the total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given year. In Nominal method, market exchange rates are used for conversion. To make meaningful comparison, PPP is used to compare economies and incomes of people by adjusting for differences in prices in different countries.

This list contains projected GDP's of 192 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2018 and 2023. GDP's of Pakistan and Egypt are missing in nominal methods. Both figures has been calculated by interpolation.

Gross world product in 2018 is projected at $87.51 trillion, its GDP (PPP) is forecasted at $134.98 trillion. Global economy is 1.54 times greater in PPP terms PPP terms compare to nominal terms. Out of 192 economies, 174 have higher value in PPP basis and 17 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

United States and China would be the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares 23.3 percent of global wealth, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 18.7 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion, 64 have above $100 billion and 178 have above $1 billion. Top five economies accounts for approximately 53.51 %, where as top ten accounts for approx. 67.1 %. top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 92 smallest economies only contribute 1 % in global wealth and 155 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 26 economies, 10 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 85 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion and 182 have greater than $1 billion. top 5 economies share 48.92% of the world's economy, top 10 economies add up to over 61%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75.8%. 82 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 150 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in rankings of economies between these two basis. Uzbekistan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Uzbekistan is up by 33 place from 96th in nominal to 63th in ppp. Uzbekistan is followed by Sudan (+25), Egypt (+24), Myanmar (+22). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 45 rank from 103th to 148th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-32), Denmark (-25), Papua New Guinea (-22), and Malta (-22). 15 economies has same rank in both methods.

CodeCountry/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2018shareRank2023Rank 2018shareRank2023Rank
PAKPakistan324.7330.35041471.4371,141.2100.796251,59422
EGYEgypt253.2480.27345367.6441,292.7450.902211,88719
AFGAfghanistan21.6570.024711230.0011172.9110.054010197.37100
ALBAlbania15.2890.017512121.1912338.1540.028312350.73124
DZAAlgeria197.6290.22654250.655666.9600.49436783.836
AGOAngola119.4280.13660153.762198.8210.14766265.566
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.6120.001841731.9941752.5330.001881753.118175
ARGArgentina625.9210.71521831.722959.5280.711281,23528
ARMArmenia12.0310.013713516.2213629.9080.022213139.48134
AUSAustralia1,500.2561.71141,958131,312.5340.972191,65321
AUTAustria477.6720.54627595.428461.4320.34245548.547
AZEAzerbaijan45.4830.05208859.3292179.2760.13373229.574
BHSThe Bahamas12.3180.014113414.8914012.1560.0090115314.50155
BHRBahrain37.8410.04329845.569974.2150.05509891.21102
BGDBangladesh285.8170.32743444.240751.9490.557311,15930
BRBBarbados5.3170.006081556.3791585.3910.003991666.204165
BLRBelarus59.2460.06777973.1184188.1380.13971229.175
BELBelgium562.2290.64325685.825550.6640.40838652.640
BLZBelize1.9120.002191702.2691713.3430.002481724.010172
BENBenin11.0390.012613817.3613427.4710.020413641.29131
BTNBhutan2.5470.002911664.4451637.7010.0057116013.37158
BOLBolivia40.7370.04669459.969188.8660.065891117.290
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina20.3400.023211326.9911647.0970.034911062.41112
BWABotswana18.6200.021311623.8412041.5560.030811756.28117
BRABrazil2,138.9182.4492,71783,388.9622.5184,1688
BRNBrunei Darussalam14.4380.016512618.7912934.6370.025712555.99119
BGRBulgaria64.7810.07407582.9475162.5680.12076205.677
BFABurkina Faso14.6070.016712421.5212238.7940.028712056.75116
BDIBurundi3.8050.004351607.1531558.1840.006061599.210162
CPVCabo Verde1.9780.002261692.6521693.9830.002951675.321169
KHMCambodia24.3600.027810937.1710470.2420.0520103104.896
CMRCameroon39.0740.04479756.099394.5400.070088133.085
CANCanada1,798.5122.06102,434101,847.0811.37162,21618
CAFCentral African Republic2.1640.002471683.1151683.5870.002661704.792170
TCDChad11.4860.013113717.0713530.2320.022412941.69129
CHLChile280.2690.32044359.845476.8150.35344610.544
CHNChina14,092.51416.1221,574225,238.56318.7137,0671
COLColombia327.9780.37540435.042750.2760.55632980.432
COMComoros0.7380.000841830.9611831.3840.001031801.765179
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo42.6440.04879052.109572.6380.053810298.8598
COGRepublic of Congo10.4710.01201409.79714929.7490.022013233.55139
CRICosta Rica61.2870.07007780.797788.8440.065892116.091
CIVCôte d'Ivoire48.1420.05508774.9178106.4120.078885161.782
HRVCroatia61.0560.06987873.9483106.5480.078984131.486
CYPCyprus24.6200.028110833.3410833.4600.024812641.77128
CZECzech Republic251.5770.28846358.246397.7270.29547497.049
DNKDenmark369.7600.42335465.438299.1660.22260359.361
DJIDjibouti2.1870.002501673.3171673.9640.002941685.866167
DMADominica0.4760.000541840.6731850.6720.000501850.957185
DOMDominican Republic80.4130.091971105.569186.0480.13872260.668
ECUEcuador106.6210.12263124.266201.9760.15065243.072
SLVEl Salvador29.4070.033610236.4810559.6260.044210573.11107
GNQEquatorial Guinea11.5440.013213613.6414128.4100.021013531.24142
ERIEritrea6.7210.0076815012.601429.9970.0074115613.42157
ESTEstonia30.8210.035210143.9610144.1770.032711156.25118
ETHEthiopia85.6640.097968129.065222.2580.16564360.360
FJIFiji5.4400.006221537.4471539.1580.0067815711.82159
FINFinland289.5570.33142356.847255.9760.19062301.864
FRAFrance2,925.0963.3463,58662,960.2512.19103,54410
GABGabon17.4610.020011922.1112138.5820.028612252.66122
GMBThe Gambia1.0850.001241781.4261783.8840.002881695.425168
GEOGeorgia16.1420.018412023.9811942.4070.031411659.65115
DEUGermany4,211.6354.8145,27244,373.9513.2455,1715
GHAGhana51.6190.05908574.1580145.3870.10878206.776
GRCGreece226.7740.25951274.253311.6470.23157371.259
GRDGrenada1.1800.001351771.5141771.7010.001261772.160177
GTMGuatemala82.3560.094170111.568145.5140.10877191.278
GINGuinea10.8540.012413915.6013728.6370.021213441.34130
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.5820.001811742.3871703.3850.002511714.769171
GUYGuyana3.7470.004281617.1181566.6570.0049316316.92153
HTIHaiti9.4170.010814311.7414420.7940.015414626.24147
HNDHonduras24.0210.027511029.3311248.8820.036210864.61110
HKGHong Kong SAR364.7820.41737489.834482.1010.35743616.343
HUNHungary163.5410.18757212.257306.7870.22758381.058
ISLIceland29.1090.033310335.7110618.6060.013814823.42149
INDIndia2,848.2313.2574,663510,385.4327.69316,7853
IDNIndonesia1,074.9661.23161,549163,492.2082.5975,0336
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran418.8750.47929472.3361,749.4281.30182,35615
IRQIraq223.2580.25552289.852694.6530.51535883.935
IRLIreland385.1420.44032505.633381.7200.28350491.950
ISRIsrael373.7510.42733482.135334.3280.24853428.353
ITAItaly2,181.9702.4982,55492,399.8251.78122,75513
JAMJamaica15.2560.017412219.1312727.0620.020013833.01140
JPNJapan5,167.0515.9035,96235,619.4924.1646,3584
JORJordan42.5530.04869155.609493.3990.069289118.589
KAZKazakhstan179.2500.20556254.154503.8930.37342645.642
KENKenya88.2710.10167133.463175.9780.13075261.767
KIRKiribati0.2110.000241890.2521890.2370.000181890.288189
KORKorea1,693.2461.94122,155112,138.2421.58142,69314
UVKKosovo8.3590.0095514511.6314520.8760.015514427.90144
KWTKuwait135.3050.15558173.859301.9160.22459397.356
KGZKyrgyz Republic7.5880.008671489.82414824.2760.018014032.99141
LAOLao P.D.R.18.3370.021011728.3211453.7520.039810782.48105
LVALatvia35.9150.04109949.459757.3360.042510673.84106
LBNLebanon53.6200.06138468.298691.0130.067490112.992
LSOLesotho2.9200.003341643.5711657.2310.005361629.023164
LBRLiberia3.3320.003811624.7781626.4400.004771659.054163
LBYLibya43.6360.04998965.118976.6840.05689690.48103
LTULithuania54.3520.06218273.998196.2610.071386120.988
LUXLuxembourg72.4610.08287297.657366.9140.049610486.28104
MACMacao SAR53.7540.06148371.588578.5300.058295109.194
MKDFYR Macedonia13.0850.015013117.8613032.5540.024112742.11127
MDGMadagascar12.6110.014413217.7813242.7050.031611460.62114
MWIMalawi6.7460.007711499.10015023.6820.017514134.00138
MYSMalaysia364.9190.41736568.0291,002.0620.742261,39727
MDVMaldives4.8250.005511567.0391577.3960.0054816110.55161
MLIMali17.9070.020511825.4911744.0280.032611360.86113
MLTMalta14.8730.017012320.5412520.8610.015514527.49145
MHLMarshall Islands0.2050.000231900.2361900.1970.000151900.234190
MRTMauritania5.4350.006211547.50615218.1190.013415026.72146
MUSMauritius13.2970.015213017.7813129.1870.021613339.03135
MEXMexico1,212.8311.39151,586152,571.6801.91113,26711
FSMMicronesia0.3350.000381870.3631880.3600.000271870.409187
MDAMoldova9.2020.010514411.9014321.2600.015814328.23143
MNGMongolia12.5110.014313321.0112442.6460.031611564.07111
MNEMontenegro5.5470.006341527.34415411.6460.0086315414.80154
MARMorocco120.9970.13859167.960314.7420.23356428.154
MOZMozambique14.3210.016412719.0812838.6790.028712151.23123
MMRMyanmar70.7150.080873112.067359.3740.26651560.846
NAMNamibia13.2980.015212917.5313327.4440.020313735.80136
NRUNauru0.1140.000131910.1281910.1580.000121910.187191
NPLNepal27.2780.031210537.4310384.3650.062593111.993
NLDNetherlands945.3271.08171,16818966.7420.716271,17629
NZLNew Zealand220.8880.25253300.151198.5160.14767249.571
NICNicaragua14.5320.016612520.0312638.9570.028911953.34121
NERNiger9.8690.011314215.0113923.4750.017414234.42137
NGANigeria408.6120.46731873.9201,168.3990.866241,41726
NORNorway443.2520.50728520.631396.9190.29448479.651
OMNOman82.6200.09446998.2172194.8200.14469242.673
PLWPalau0.3210.000371880.3991870.3000.000221880.371188
PANPanama66.7110.07627498.3370112.2040.083182161.781
PNGPapua New Guinea26.3120.030110633.2510931.9290.023712840.82132
PRYParaguay32.2910.036910044.7910072.9990.054110097.4899
PERPeru231.5670.26550311.249450.1480.33346599.245
PHLPhilippines332.4490.38039523.030955.2190.708291,46625
POLPoland614.1900.70222793.2231,193.1120.884231,51723
PRTPortugal248.8910.28447301.850328.2520.24355386.257
PRIPuerto Rico97.3530.1116598.2771119.3140.088480125.787
QATQatar183.8070.21055228.756357.3380.26552449.052
ROURomania245.5900.28148350.648517.5050.38341664.938
RUSRussia1,719.9001.97111,974124,168.8843.0964,9337
RWARwanda9.9440.011414115.1713826.9970.020013942.90126
WSMSamoa0.8810.001011811.1101811.1880.000881821.512182
SMRSan Marino1.8090.002071712.0711732.1260.001581762.491176
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4430.000511850.6751840.7260.000541841.042184
SAUSaudi Arabia748.0030.85519866.0211,844.7511.37172,25016
SENSenegal19.7220.022511431.3511047.3350.035110972.57108
SRBSerbia48.2790.05528667.8387111.6220.082783148.583
SYCSeychelles1.5690.001791752.0391742.8730.002131733.769173
SLESierra Leone3.8240.004371595.56315912.1770.0090215218.48152
SGPSingapore349.6590.40038437.841554.8550.41137694.437
SVKSlovak Republic111.4830.12762153.761190.7780.14170251.670
SVNSlovenia56.9330.06518074.607975.6040.05609794.24101
SLBSolomon Islands1.3770.001571761.9061761.3950.001031791.762180
SOMSomalia7.7810.0088914610.2414719.5680.014514725.29148
ZAFSouth Africa370.8870.42434455.839794.7060.58930954.133
SSDSouth Sudan3.1940.003651633.49316618.4350.013714918.64151
ESPSpain1,506.4391.72131,875141,864.1051.38152,24017
LKASri Lanka93.4540.10766130.264292.3110.21761405.655
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis0.9720.001111791.2411801.6170.001201782.047178
LCASt. Lucia1.7550.002011722.0881722.6590.001971743.225174
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8350.000951821.0361821.3220.000981811.670181
SDNSudan41.6760.04769348.9698198.3560.14768254.869
SURSuriname3.8570.004411585.3251608.8220.0065415811.11160
SWZSwaziland4.5720.005221575.22516111.4960.0085215513.66156
SWESweden600.7710.68724745.024546.5300.40539663.539
CHESwitzerland741.6880.84820929.319541.3460.40140649.241
TWNTaiwan Province of China613.2950.70123659.6261,234.8620.915221,49824
TJKTajikistan7.6590.0087514710.3914630.1880.022413040.35133
TZATanzania56.6640.06488186.2674176.4650.13174267.565
THAThailand483.7390.55326649.9271,310.5730.971201,72120
TLSTimor-Leste2.7400.003131653.6871646.4700.004791645.985166
TGOTogo5.5900.006391518.73815113.8860.010315119.90150
TONTonga0.4330.000491860.5281860.6200.000461860.755186
TTOTrinidad and Tobago22.1580.025311128.2911544.1000.032711253.59120
TUNTunisia40.2980.04619551.8496141.8160.10579186.179
TURTurkey909.8851.04181,224172,320.6411.72133,05312
TKMTurkmenistan42.3530.04849267.7188112.3930.083381162.080
TUVTuvalu0.0430.000051920.0561920.0440.000031920.055192
UGAUganda27.6160.031610443.4310295.4340.070787144.384
UKRUkraine119.1340.13661176.258389.1980.28849512.548
AREUnited Arab Emirates411.8270.47130515.432716.1730.53133916.034
GBRUnited Kingdom2,936.2863.3653,47773,028.5662.2493,5989
USAUnited States20,412.87023.3124,537120,412.87015.1224,5372
URYUruguay63.3700.07247682.367682.6410.061294105.395
UZBUzbekistan40.2590.04609661.1590238.9970.17763346.462
VUTVanuatu0.9570.001091801.3131790.8170.000611831.046183
VENVenezuela100.8450.1156473.9782330.9840.24554320.163
VNMVietnam240.7790.27549373.843705.7740.523341,06231
YEMYemen13.8400.015812824.9011839.2670.029111872.04109
ZMBZambia26.2280.030010734.4610773.2990.054399100.397
ZWEZimbabwe19.3950.022211528.3611335.5650.026312449.12125
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
World 87,505 114,353 134,981 178,018