List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2019)
Date10 Nov 2019

In 2019, United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States represents a quarter share of the global economy, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 19.3 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent.

In nominal data, 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion and 62 would have above $100 billion. Top two economies, US and China would accounts for over 40% of global wealth. 50% of world gdp are within top four economies. Top 10 economies representing just over a two-third (67.61%) and top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 93 smallest economies together constitute only 1 % and 157 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 28 economies, 12 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 87 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion. Top 5 economies share almost half of the world's economy, top 10 economies contribute 62%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75%. 83 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 151 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in rankings of economies between these two basis. Sudan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Sudan is up by 26 place from 101th in nominal to 75th in ppp. Next in line comes Myanmar (+24), Egypt (+23), Madagascar (+21) and Uzbekistan (+20). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 36 rank from 111th in nominal to 147th in ppp. Iceland is followed by Luxembourg (-31), Israel (-21). 13 economies has same rank in both methods.

Code Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $) GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2019shareRank2024Rank 2019shareRank2024Rank
PAKPakistan284.2140.32844--1,202.0900.847251,61423
VENVenezuela70.1400.081071-------
AFGAfghanistan18.7340.021611625.1911476.4860.0539100105.398
ALBAlbania15.4180.017812222.7611940.1510.028312253.99121
DZAAlgeria172.7810.20055178.257681.3960.48036810.136
AGOAngola91.5270.10665109.068203.4330.14367261.268
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.6880.001951742.0981722.7350.001931743.397174
ARGArgentina445.4690.51429579.627903.5420.637291,08831
ARMArmenia13.4440.015513017.9513032.9090.023213145.44129
ABWAruba2.9030.003351653.3841664.4870.003161685.230170
AUSAustralia1,376.2601.59141,670141,364.8400.962211,71220
AUTAustria447.7180.51727548.229479.3640.33845572.946
AZEAzerbaijan47.1710.05458957.1391187.2600.13274231.273
BHRBahrain38.1840.04419746.409776.9510.05429896.33101
BGDBangladesh317.4650.36741499.333837.5880.590301,31828
BRBBarbados5.1890.005991546.2591545.4340.003831676.474166
BLRBelarus62.5720.07237767.3586195.5990.13871216.475
BELBelgium517.6090.59825608.126567.4880.40038669.842
BLZBelize2.0010.002311712.3581713.5200.002481724.251172
BENBenin14.3740.016612722.5612040.7170.028711962.31117
BTNBhutan2.8420.003281664.1321618.1990.0057815912.54158
BOLBolivia42.4010.04909361.958894.3920.066591125.290
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina20.1060.023211425.8811249.7940.035111063.10114
BWABotswana18.6900.021611723.1111844.1330.031111760.43118
BRABrazil1,847.0202.1392,29683,456.3602.4484,2768
BRNBrunei Darussalam12.4550.014413714.3313935.9200.025312546.62126
BGRBulgaria66.2500.07657589.9675171.1850.12176218.474
BFABurkina Faso14.5930.016912522.2812242.2220.029811862.42116
BDIBurundi3.5730.004131614.6401598.3840.005911589.496160
CPVCabo Verde2.0130.002321702.8901684.3250.003051696.092167
KHMCambodia26.7300.030910640.1510076.9340.054299117.293
CMRCameroon38.6320.04469654.3293100.8840.071187141.384
CANCanada1,730.9102.00102,238101,899.9401.34162,28717
CAFCentral African Republic2.3210.002681683.4501654.2620.003001706.003168
TCDChad11.0260.012714116.2613231.7600.022413344.12131
CHLChile294.2370.34043385.144502.8460.35443650.143
CHNChina14,140.16016.3220,979227,308.86019.3139,8151
COLColombia327.8950.37940427.542783.0020.552321,03932
COMComoros1.1790.001361801.5941772.4460.001721763.235175
CRICosta Rica61.0210.07057980.287891.6110.064692117.392
HRVCroatia60.7020.07018075.8480112.5890.079484139.585
CYPCyprus24.2800.028010831.7010536.2680.025612445.63127
CZECzech Republic246.9530.28547321.647413.1190.29147518.350
CIVCôte d'Ivoire44.4390.05139168.1385117.1100.082682179.779
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo48.9940.05668864.118783.1120.058694112.495
DNKDenmark347.1760.40139432.341312.8420.22158375.361
DJIDjibouti3.1660.003661634.6781586.0040.004231668.877164
DMADominica0.5930.000681850.7651830.8490.000601841.101183
DOMDominican Republic89.4750.10367127.963201.2660.14269284.366
ECUEcuador107.9140.12561125.664202.7730.14368246.972
EGYEgypt302.2560.34942453.7381,391.2600.981192,05218
SLVEl Salvador26.8710.031010532.7710455.7310.039310868.72107
GNQEquatorial Guinea12.1420.014013811.2314228.9700.020413625.57146
ERIEritrea2.1100.002441692.9041676.5260.004601639.161162
ESTEstonia31.0380.035810041.929947.3060.033311160.06119
SWZEswatini4.6570.005381565.62415512.4440.0087715414.13155
ETHEthiopia91.1660.10566146.261240.1680.16963370.362
FJIFiji5.7080.006591507.77615110.8680.0076615514.03156
FINFinland269.6540.31145330.946264.7200.18762313.663
FRAFrance2,707.0703.1373,21563,061.1402.16103,61910
GABGabon16.8770.019511922.4412139.6480.027912353.65122
GEOGeorgia15.9250.018412023.8411745.3980.032011564.25113
DEUGermany3,863.3404.4644,67544,444.3703.1355,2347
GHAGhana67.0770.07757490.4874209.8440.14864294.564
GRCGreece214.0120.24752257.253324.1280.22857384.260
GRDGrenada1.2380.001431791.5821781.8190.001281782.323178
GTMGuatemala81.3180.093969114.466153.3220.10877201.876
GINGuinea13.3680.015413119.1412633.2650.023413047.89125
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.3970.001611782.0701743.5850.002531715.079171
GUYGuyana4.1210.0047615815.451357.1350.0050316124.09149
HTIHaiti8.8190.010214410.2114721.1240.014914625.07147
HNDHonduras24.4490.028210730.3010651.7570.036510968.71108
HKGHong Kong SAR372.9890.43134465.037490.8800.34644611.745
HUNHungary170.4070.19756222.155332.2250.23455418.956
ISLIceland23.9180.027611127.1211020.0030.014114724.33148
INDIndia2,935.5703.3954,632511,325.6707.98317,8273
IDNIndonesia1,111.7101.28161,596153,737.4802.6375,3295
IRQIraq224.4620.25951283.350705.0590.49735901.735
IRLIreland384.9400.44533497.734412.7970.29148528.449
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran458.5000.52926573.5281,470.6601.04181,69221
ISRIsrael387.7170.44832511.631354.1970.25053455.353
ITAItaly1,988.6402.3082,24692,442.7701.72122,78914
JAMJamaica15.7020.018112119.5012427.8670.019613733.64141
JPNJapan5,154.4805.9536,26035,747.5004.0546,5074
JORJordan44.1720.05109257.269097.1610.068589123.091
KAZKazakhstan170.3260.19757258.552537.6640.37942721.137
KENKenya98.6070.11464158.860191.2630.13573281.267
KIRKiribati0.1840.000211910.2301890.2500.000181890.305189
KORKorea1,629.5301.88121,988112,319.5901.64142,93213
UVKKosovo7.9960.0092314710.9514322.1790.015614429.81145
KWTKuwait137.5910.15959163.258312.1000.22059393.959
KGZKyrgyz Republic8.2610.0095414510.8914425.9150.018314034.32140
LAOLao P.D.R.19.1270.022111529.6710758.0910.040910788.80103
LVALatvia35.0450.04059846.449660.5620.042710677.37106
LBNLebanon58.5650.06768373.018291.2860.064393113.194
LSOLesotho2.7410.003171673.4581647.4030.005221609.087163
LBRLiberia3.2220.003721623.7251626.4710.004561647.493165
LBYLibya33.0180.03819939.9710161.5590.043410567.99109
LTULithuania53.6410.06198669.4284102.1790.072086127.389
LUXLuxembourg69.4530.08027289.547666.8480.047110384.17105
MACMacao SAR55.1360.06378461.348977.7000.05489785.76104
MDGMadagascar12.5500.014513518.4612945.9740.032411464.79112
MWIMalawi7.5220.0086914810.4814625.1670.017714237.07137
MYSMalaysia365.3030.42235505.2321,078.5400.760261,50527
MDVMaldives5.7860.006681498.5391498.6670.0061115712.58157
MLIMali17.6470.020411825.2311347.1810.033311366.15111
MLTMalta14.8590.017212420.2112322.9820.016214330.31143
MHLMarshall Islands0.2200.000251900.2551880.2170.000151900.262190
MRTMauritania5.6510.006531518.06315019.8110.014014830.17144
MUSMauritius14.3910.016612618.9412731.6630.022313442.48133
MEXMexico1,274.1801.47151,579162,627.8501.85113,20511
FSMMicronesia0.3810.000441880.4341860.3650.000261870.417187
MDAMoldova11.6880.013513915.3813627.2820.019213936.32138
MNGMongolia13.6370.015712919.2312547.2170.033311267.94110
MNEMontenegro5.4240.006261537.09015212.5160.0088215315.98153
MARMorocco119.0400.13760161.359328.6510.23256446.354
MOZMozambique15.0930.017412324.2311640.6000.028612062.65115
MMRMyanmar65.9940.076276102.569355.6090.25152531.747
NAMNamibia14.3680.016612818.5512827.7070.019513835.16139
NRUNauru0.1080.000121920.1271900.1170.000081910.139191
NPLNepal29.8130.034410448.059594.4190.066690136.086
NLDNetherlands902.3551.04171,096181,005.2700.709281,19829
NZLNew Zealand204.6710.23653272.151206.2250.14565258.769
NICNicaragua12.5280.014513612.6514034.5310.024312638.91136
NERNiger9.4430.010914315.2513725.7800.018214140.44134
NGANigeria446.5430.51628762.0221,216.8000.858241,52926
MKDNorth Macedonia12.6720.014613317.0113134.2670.024212744.67130
NORNorway417.6270.48230469.036410.7130.29049496.151
OMNOman76.6090.08857090.5673203.9590.14466248.471
PLWPalau0.2910.000341890.3541870.2820.000201880.344188
PANPanama68.5360.07917398.3071113.1560.079883163.483
PNGPapua New Guinea23.5870.027211227.0511134.2570.024112843.91132
PRYParaguay40.7140.04709455.709297.1630.068588130.988
PERPeru228.9890.26450298.848478.3030.33746638.444
PHLPhilippines356.8140.41238548.0301,025.7600.723271,54625
POLPoland565.8540.65322777.2211,286.9200.907231,62122
PRTPortugal236.4080.27349283.849345.5720.24454411.758
PRIPuerto Rico99.9130.11563101.570126.9340.089580135.187
QATQatar191.8490.22254232.154365.8350.25851459.852
COGRepublic of Congo11.5760.013414011.6014132.7680.023113239.29135
ROURomania243.6980.28148345.245546.5860.38541703.539
RUSRussia1,637.8901.89111,940124,349.4203.0765,2936
RWARwanda10.2090.011814215.8113430.3460.021413548.94124
WSMSamoa0.9050.001051831.1251811.2370.000871821.558182
SMRSan Marino1.5910.001841761.8121762.0720.001461772.354177
SAUSaudi Arabia779.2890.90018902.6191,898.5101.34172,35615
SENSenegal23.9400.027611039.7110264.6000.0455104106.497
SRBSerbia51.5230.05958775.1881129.2980.091179173.881
SYCSeychelles1.6440.001901752.0801733.0560.002151734.063173
SLESierra Leone4.2290.004881575.47715613.0790.0092215018.17151
SGPSingapore362.8180.41936440.839585.0550.41237711.038
SVKSlovak Republic106.5520.12362138.962199.7220.14170252.070
SVNSlovenia54.1540.06258570.098379.5910.05619699.33100
SLBSolomon Islands1.4400.001661772.0081751.4760.001041801.871180
SOMSomalia4.9580.005731556.48815312.6600.0089215216.56152
ZAFSouth Africa358.8390.41437434.440809.0340.57031966.133
SSDSouth Sudan3.6810.004251604.21916021.4350.015114531.42142
ESPSpain1,397.8701.61131,695131,940.5401.37152,33216
LKASri Lanka86.5660.100068123.465304.8260.21560416.857
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis1.0320.001191811.3091791.7290.001221792.204179
LCASt. Lucia1.9920.002301722.4751702.6060.001841753.229176
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8560.000991841.0601821.3750.000971811.705181
SDNSudan30.8730.035710135.48103175.9870.12475194.378
SURSuriname3.7740.004361595.1841579.2890.0065515611.54159
SWESweden528.9290.61124669.725563.8820.39740684.140
CHESwitzerland715.3600.82620891.320565.6460.39939674.341
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4300.000501870.6301840.7530.000531851.022185
TWNTaiwan Province of China586.1040.67721746.0231,300.2100.917221,59024
TJKTajikistan8.1520.0094114610.8214533.3510.023512945.48128
TZATanzania62.2240.07197892.2372191.6310.13572286.065
THAThailand529.1770.61123700.2241,383.0200.975201,81419
BHSThe Bahamas12.6640.014613414.7713812.6910.0089515114.95154
GMBThe Gambia1.7730.002051732.4861696.4480.004551659.295161
TLSTimor-Leste2.9380.003391643.6311636.8230.004811625.832169
TGOTogo5.5020.006351528.56814814.9620.010514921.49150
TONTonga0.4880.000561860.5871850.6500.000461860.818186
TTOTrinidad and Tobago22.6070.026111327.4110945.1930.031911654.61120
TUNTunisia38.7320.04479544.7998149.1900.10578195.677
TURTurkey743.7080.859191,099172,346.5801.65133,03412
TKMTurkmenistan46.6740.05399081.9177121.8850.085981179.480
TUVTuvalu0.0420.000051930.0601910.0470.000031920.063192
UGAUganda30.6660.035410250.9394104.7560.073885164.282
UKRUkraine150.4010.17458204.556409.2570.28850529.348
AREUnited Arab Emirates405.7710.46931482.235746.3500.52634932.334
GBRUnited Kingdom2,743.5903.1763,15073,131.2002.2193,7299
USAUnited States21,439.45024.8125,793121,439.45015.1225,7932
URYUruguay59.9180.06928275.857982.9690.058595102.999
UZBUzbekistan60.4900.069981113.467297.2220.21061439.455
VUTVanuatu0.9510.001101821.2421800.8620.000611831.099184
VNMVietnam261.6370.30246394.943770.2270.543331,16630
YEMYemen29.8550.034510329.0310872.1710.0509102110.296
ZMBZambia23.9460.027710924.4011575.9960.053610190.90102
ZWEZimbabwe12.8180.014813216.0013340.2740.028412150.13123
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
World 86,599 111,569 141,860 186,156