List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2018)
Date28 Mar 2019

This list contains projected GDP of 193 Countries/Economies in current prices (U.S. dollars) of year 2019 and 2023. GDP's of Pakistan is missing in nominal methods and calculated by interpolation.

United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rates methods, Largest economy United States shares almost one-fourth of global gdp, while smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00006 percent. In PPP, 1st ranked China shares 19.2 percent and lowest ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00003 percent. Out of 193 economies, 178 have higher value in PPP basis and 15 have higher in nominal. For United States both values are identical.

In nominal data, 16 economies would have gdp above $1 trillion and 64 would have above $100 billion. Top two economies, US and China would accounts for over 40% of global wealth. 50% of world economy are within top four economies. Top 10 economies adds up to about 67% and top 20 economies add up to over 80%. 91 smallest economies together constitute only 1 % and 155 lowest ranked constitute only 10 % of total.

In ppp data, 28 economies, 12 more than nominal, would have gdp above $1 trillion. 89 economies would have gdp greater than $100 billion. Top 5 economies share almost half of the world's economy, top 10 economies contribute close to 62%, and the top 20 economies add up to over 75%. 82 smallest economies only share 1 % in global wealth and 151 lowest ranked share only 10 % of total.

There are much differences in rankings of economies between these two basis. Sudan is highest gainer in ppp rank compare to its nominal rank. Rank of Sudan is up by 25 place from 100th in nominal to 75th in ppp. Sudan is followed by Egypt (+24), Uzbekistan (+23), Islamic Republic of Iran (+22) and Myanmar (+21). Iceland is biggest looser in ppp ranking, down by 43 rank from 105th to 148th. Next in line comes Luxembourg (-31), Denmark (-23), The Bahamas (-22). 18 economies has same rank in both methods.

CodeCountry/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $)GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2019shareRank2023Rank 2019shareRank2023Rank
PAKPakistan298.3060.33943407.3421,219.7200.852251,49324
AFGAfghanistan21.0740.023911527.6211576.4910.053510497.43101
ALBAlbania15.6350.017812321.0812440.5860.028412151.04122
DZAAlgeria200.1710.22755228.556693.1090.48436778.936
AGOAngola110.1860.12562129.364208.2790.14667257.468
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.6930.001921751.9941772.6720.001871763.132176
ARGArgentina408.0300.46330540.728922.9510.645291,10930
ARMArmenia13.3020.015113416.7713432.8930.023012842.28129
ABWAruba2.8520.003241663.1651694.4370.003101685.006171
AUSAustralia1,464.4101.66141,794131,383.9300.967211,65421
AUTAustria469.6610.53326559.327484.0660.33846553.247
AZEAzerbaijan48.0690.05469054.5993188.8780.13274224.474
BHRBahrain41.6070.04729747.779878.7600.055010093.84103
BGDBangladesh313.5090.35641445.637829.2720.580301,17229
BRBBarbados5.2070.005911556.0241585.4200.003791676.187166
BLRBelarus59.9640.06818070.7583200.8930.14071235.873
BELBelgium545.1860.61924637.926570.1000.39839651.942
BLZBelize1.9870.002261712.2691713.4920.002441734.028173
BENBenin11.3860.012914115.8513729.9180.020913541.51132
BTNBhutan2.8390.003221673.9091648.3490.0058316011.69159
BOLBolivia45.0450.05119360.999195.0880.066591118.991
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina20.7200.023511626.8711650.0440.035011162.86111
BWABotswana19.7770.022511825.7311744.1910.030911856.74117
BRABrazil1,929.7102.1992,35193,524.0602.4684,1498
BRNBrunei Darussalam15.2030.017312617.3813138.0430.026612450.56123
BGRBulgaria66.2420.07527583.6774171.2960.12076206.276
BFABurkina Faso15.3510.017412521.4912242.0520.029411956.86116
BDIBurundi3.5730.004061614.3491628.4150.005881599.252162
CPVCabo Verde2.0580.002341702.6881704.2800.002991705.390169
KHMCambodia26.3720.029910736.7410576.6260.0536103105.097
CMRCameroon40.1250.04569853.2196101.3660.070888133.186
CANCanada1,820.3602.07102,322101,930.6801.35172,22717
CAFCentral African Republic2.5360.002881683.5781653.8830.002711715.086170
TCDChad11.7580.013314016.3313532.0800.022413342.23130
CHLChile305.5560.34742377.744507.9390.35544617.244
CHNChina14,172.20016.1219,581227,449.05019.2137,1981
COLColombia355.1630.40338422.640791.9950.55332983.832
COMComoros0.7450.000851840.9531841.4560.001021811.775180
CRICosta Rica63.9480.07267680.437693.6000.065493115.494
HRVCroatia61.5860.06997874.4980112.5500.078785132.687
CYPCyprus24.9960.028411032.1911035.9700.025112643.18127
CZECzech Republic264.4980.30047342.946417.2050.29247496.949
CIVCôte d'Ivoire49.3950.05618970.6884116.7260.081684163.081
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo46.1170.05249254.319577.4860.054210299.59100
DNKDenmark362.1500.41136438.138312.6660.21959361.160
DJIDjibouti2.3920.002721693.3331684.3300.003031695.892167
DMADominica0.5390.000611850.6661860.7690.000541860.952186
DOMDominican Republic85.8160.097470107.668201.9180.14170265.365
ECUEcuador108.4010.12363119.066205.4570.14468236.672
EGYEgypt298.1530.33844414.8411,396.9800.976201,89718
SLVEl Salvador26.9210.030610632.2110956.0710.039210965.99109
GNQEquatorial Guinea12.9620.014713514.1114229.6060.020713731.24143
ERIEritrea7.7200.0087614812.6114310.6250.0074315613.48157
ESTEstonia31.1790.035410240.3510346.5900.032611456.31118
SWZEswatini4.8650.005521575.56715912.3320.0086215413.88156
ETHEthiopia88.1700.10067126.465244.5260.17164356.961
MKDFYR Macedonia12.7830.014513616.2813633.8220.023612741.21133
FJIFiji5.5630.006321537.1501539.6220.0067215711.79158
FINFinland282.0130.32045331.148267.2800.18762303.264
FRAFrance2,844.7003.2363,36463,081.0002.15103,54110
GABGabon17.7990.020212121.7612140.4250.028312251.82121
GEOGeorgia17.8360.020212024.5612046.0550.032211660.69114
DEUGermany4,117.0704.6744,93744,555.4703.1855,1845
GHAGhana57.2290.06508374.8778160.1840.11277207.775
GRCGreece224.0330.25452261.154326.7000.22856374.459
GRDGrenada1.2610.001431791.5361791.8320.001281782.203178
GTMGuatemala82.7580.094071104.570153.4330.10778190.777
GINGuinea12.4650.014213816.7913332.7570.022913043.88126
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.5700.001781772.2091733.6360.002541724.764172
GUYGuyana3.8750.004401597.2801527.1370.0049916317.43151
HTIHaiti10.0550.011414311.7114421.8250.015314726.49148
HNDHonduras24.4960.027811128.1711451.8560.036211064.54110
HKGHong Kong SAR380.8580.43232479.233508.8330.35643618.643
HUNHungary164.5270.18757205.357325.1340.22757384.558
ISLIceland28.2520.032110536.3910620.2840.014214824.23149
INDIndia2,957.7203.3654,330511,412.9707.98316,5753
IDNIndonesia1,066.8401.21161,446163,753.2002.6274,9696
IRQIraq250.0700.28448299.049733.9260.51335878.635
IRLIreland379.7990.43133469.934402.0770.28150487.750
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran333.6030.37940382.4431,627.1401.14181,88519
ISRIsrael376.1270.42734468.735355.1000.24853432.353
ITAItaly2,112.8002.4082,39682,474.3901.73122,74813
JAMJamaica15.7440.017912218.9012827.9640.019513932.68141
JPNJapan5,220.5705.9335,90835,806.7204.0646,3804
JORJordan43.9880.04999554.449497.5220.068290117.892
KAZKazakhstan195.7380.22256261.453534.6700.37442663.838
KENKenya98.2640.11265138.262192.3380.13472264.667
KIRKiribati0.2110.000241910.2451910.2480.000171900.289190
KORKorea1,699.6801.93112,055112,241.5601.57142,69014
UVKKosovo8.2080.0093214610.8814522.1540.015514627.93145
KWTKuwait152.3740.17358181.158322.3620.22558401.656
KGZKyrgyz Republic8.5180.0096714510.6714626.0020.018214132.54142
LAOLao P.D.R.19.9840.022711728.2511358.9180.041210882.88107
LVALatvia35.7800.04069945.6710060.5090.042310773.39108
LBNLebanon59.7320.06788172.628194.4450.066092112.595
LSOLesotho2.9640.003371653.5591667.0960.004961648.569164
LBRLiberia3.2450.003681634.2571636.8740.004801659.056163
LBYLibya51.3300.05838774.727979.5950.05569990.89105
LTULithuania54.4850.06198568.0889101.8430.071287120.390
LUXLuxembourg71.4940.08127490.407369.8930.048810585.23106
MACMacao SAR57.8310.06578272.408284.7880.059397110.396
MDGMadagascar13.5530.015413317.6113046.0830.032211560.50115
MWIMalawi7.3270.008321509.44515025.3410.017714334.15139
MYSMalaysia372.6280.42335498.5321,068.1100.746261,39027
MDVMaldives5.1510.005851567.0141557.9260.0055416110.56161
MLIMali18.4880.021011925.0011947.4600.033211261.77113
MLTMalta15.0610.017112719.4912722.2420.015514527.48146
MHLMarshall Islands0.2380.000271900.2671900.2150.000151910.247191
MRTMauritania5.2430.005951546.56815619.4720.013614926.83147
MUSMauritius14.8890.016912819.7812631.9350.022313440.28134
MEXMexico1,242.3901.41151,527152,696.4501.88113,25611
FSMMicronesia0.3420.000391880.3641890.3720.000261880.411188
MDAMoldova12.7420.014513715.1813926.6900.018714033.39140
MNGMongolia14.0870.016013020.6312546.8710.032811361.91112
MNEMontenegro5.6070.006371527.04815412.3100.0086015515.00155
MARMorocco122.4580.13960158.760332.3580.23255423.454
MOZMozambique15.6020.017712421.1712341.7250.029212056.18119
MMRMyanmar73.9540.084072109.767391.6790.27451554.846
NAMNamibia14.7870.016812918.8612928.9560.020213835.77136
NRUNauru0.1140.000131920.1281920.1610.000111920.180192
NPLNepal30.2970.034410341.3110292.4020.064694117.493
NLDNetherlands933.1781.06171,107171,018.9700.712281,19128
NZLNew Zealand212.1540.24153272.052209.7440.14766252.969
NICNicaragua13.6260.015513216.9413236.1530.025312544.83125
NERNiger10.0350.011414414.1814125.3500.017714234.72137
NGANigeria447.0130.50829736.5231,221.0500.853241,45226
NORNorway448.4630.50928503.531415.1310.29048481.351
OMNOman86.5250.09826995.9272212.6590.14965248.871
PLWPalau0.3140.000361890.3701880.2840.000201890.333189
PANPanama72.2150.08207397.7871121.5450.084981163.180
PNGPapua New Guinea21.5430.024511425.6611832.3820.022613239.99135
PRYParaguay44.5570.05069457.8992101.0750.070689127.289
PERPeru239.2170.27251297.450487.4170.34145615.645
PHLPhilippines354.3130.40239510.9301,041.1300.728271,45825
POLPoland581.2920.66022787.7211,270.5600.888231,53222
PRTPortugal242.8330.27650283.851341.8570.23954389.757
PRIPuerto Rico104.6250.11964106.169131.1530.091780137.285
QATQatar204.3060.23254241.055374.6000.26252449.552
COGRepublic of Congo12.0840.013713910.3014732.4720.022713134.72138
ROURomania248.8380.28349334.447543.1690.38041663.539
RUSRussia1,649.2101.87121,818124,345.3603.0464,9667
RWARwanda10.5320.012014215.1714029.8010.020813643.09128
WSMSamoa0.9200.001041821.1071821.2480.000871831.508183
SMRSan Marino1.7860.002031732.0171752.2070.001541772.456177
SAUSaudi Arabia795.5820.90318889.5191,942.5601.36162,27715
SENSenegal26.0040.029510937.7810465.3790.045710691.68104
SRBSerbia50.1390.05698868.3186118.9290.083183150.083
SYCSeychelles1.6470.001871762.0141763.0740.002151743.830174
SLESierra Leone3.7860.004301604.35216113.2060.0092315217.04152
SGPSingapore359.6190.40837434.939582.5450.40737698.437
SVKSlovak Republic112.3330.12861144.161203.2440.14269252.370
SVNSlovenia56.9200.06468470.168580.3750.05629895.48102
SLBSolomon Islands1.5110.001721781.9701781.4790.001031801.774181
SOMSomalia7.8220.008881479.72014922.7940.015914428.19144
ZAFSouth Africa385.5260.43831456.436819.0930.57231948.133
SSDSouth Sudan3.0070.003411646.12015719.3080.013515015.88153
ESPSpain1,474.1201.67131,758141,949.6801.36152,24916
LKASri Lanka98.0410.11166129.463311.8890.21860406.355
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis1.0620.001211801.2971811.7220.001201792.086179
LCASt. Lucia1.8750.002131722.1371742.8460.001991753.334175
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8670.000981831.0411831.3790.000961821.638182
SDNSudan34.3730.039010034.30107177.5920.12475187.379
SURSuriname4.1100.004671585.2351609.4640.0066115811.27160
SWESweden563.2390.63923669.124566.7670.39640660.540
CHESwitzerland731.1400.83019873.620573.3590.40138660.141
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4950.000561860.7391850.7790.000541851.021185
TWNTaiwan Province of China626.7220.71221774.0221,306.7500.913221,52523
TJKTajikistan7.5770.008601499.81414832.7580.022912942.10131
TZATanzania60.2970.06857983.4575191.5360.13473265.166
THAThailand524.2530.59525652.2251,403.5500.981191,74120
BHSThe Bahamas13.6540.015513115.3813813.1600.0092015315.07154
GMBThe Gambia1.7040.001931742.2231726.4510.004511668.443165
TLSTimor-Leste3.4120.003871623.3711677.8920.005521625.497168
TGOTogo5.6730.006441518.12915114.9150.010415119.82150
TONTonga0.4910.000561870.6011870.6710.000471870.823187
TTOTrinidad and Tobago24.1620.027411229.8411245.6220.031911752.74120
TUNTunisia42.2770.04809652.2697151.5660.10679189.678
TURTurkey631.1630.71720958.3182,372.5301.66132,80812
TKMTurkmenistan47.0430.05349168.2787121.5440.084982162.782
TUVTuvalu0.0490.000061930.0661930.0470.000031930.060193
UGAUganda29.8690.033910442.55101104.7430.073286144.084
UKRUkraine132.9280.15159174.359410.8090.28749502.948
AREUnited Arab Emirates455.5870.51727533.629775.8830.54233947.234
GBRUnited Kingdom2,809.9103.1973,25773,144.5502.2093,6099
USAUnited States21,482.41024.4124,671121,482.41015.0224,6712
URYUruguay62.8930.07147778.607785.9770.060195105.098
UZBUzbekistan51.3390.05838666.0490256.9640.18063348.062
VUTVanuatu1.0240.001161811.3131800.8660.000611841.051184
VENVenezuela87.0100.09886868.2288310.6100.21761313.563
VNMVietnam266.2380.30246376.245769.6700.538341,06731
YEMYemen34.3200.039010147.229985.9300.060196128.888
ZMBZambia26.1180.029710833.1910878.1280.0546101100.499
ZWEZimbabwe21.6300.024611331.9811138.6780.027012350.47124
SYRSyria--- ---- ---
World 88,081 108,712 143,089 177,424