List of Countries by Projected GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October - 2020)
Date14 Mar 2021

In 2021, the United States and China would remain the largest economy in nominal and PPP, respectively. Tuvalu would be the world's smallest economy in both methods. In exchange rate methods, the Largest economy, the United States, represents a slightly less than quarter share (24.1%) of the global economy, while the smallest economy Tuvalu contributes only 0.00005 percent. In PPP, the biggest economy, China shares 19.1% of the world, and lowest-ranked Tuvalu shares 0.00004 percent.

In nominal data, China is forecast to become close to a $17 trillion economy in 2021, and Japan would cross 5 trillion again. Germany would cross the $4 trillion mark for the first time. Seventeen economies would have gdp above $1 trillion as the Netherlands is the new entrant in the trillion-dollar economy. Sixty-two would have an economy of above $100 billion.

Out of 194 economies, gdp (nominal) of 182 economies would increase, and 12 economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. With $1612 bn, China will be the top contributor, followed by United States ($1114 bn), Germany ($538 bn), France ($366 bn), and Italy ($263 bn). The top five decliners would be Zimbabwe ($-6 bn), Venezuela ($-4.9 bn), Ethiopia ($-4.1 bn), Yemen ($-1.9 bn), and Mozambique ($-0.4 bn). Libya (+7) would climb most in the nominal ranking, followed by Malaysia (+6), North Macedonia (+5), Croatia (+5), and Mali (+5). Zimbabwe (-19), Mozambique (-7), Yemen (-7), and Venezuela (-5) would lose most in the ranking.

In ppp data, 28 economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2021. The Netherlands and the Philippines will again cross Int. $1,000 bn marks. Nighty-three economies would have an economy of greater than Int. $100 billion. Turkmenistan, Bolivia, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Costa Rica, and Cameroon are projected to move above Int. $100 bn.

Out of 194 economies, gdp (ppp) of 188 economies would increase, and six economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. China (Int. $2568 bn), United States (Int. $1114 bn), India (Int. $973 bn), Germany (Int. $289 bn), and Indonesia (Int. $281 bn) would be the top gainers. Six economies projected to decline are Venezuela, Lebanon, Timor-Leste, Palau, South Sudan, and Tonga. Libya would improve its rank by 22 spots, followed by Macao SAR (+6), Maldives (+3), and Botswana (+3). Nicaragua (-6), Lebanon (-5), and Mozambique (-4) are the top decliners in ppp ranking.

  • Nominal
  • PPP
  • GDP
  • Change in GDP
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
Code Country/Economy GDP Nominal (billions of $) GDP PPP (billions of Int. $)
2019Rank2020Rankshare (%) 2019Rank2020Rankshare (%)
PAKPakistan 262.79745277.830480.3051,076.258231,111.263240.795
VENVenezuela 48.6108643.749910.0481155.38375143.468780.103
LBNLebanon 18.73411519.8061130.021878.9179672.8661010.0521
AFGAfghanistan19.00611219.6921140.021678.8849783.852960.0600
ALBAlbania14.03412914.7631280.016239.11312142.4131220.0303
DZAAlgeria147.32357155.306570.171488.29143514.866430.368
AGOAngola62.7247468.072740.0748216.55064228.481640.163
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1.3891781.4681780.001611.8301791.9581790.00140
ARGArgentina382.76031416.938300.458924.53929991.166300.709
ARMArmenia12.81313313.1461330.014440.78811843.1681200.0309
ABWAruba2.2881672.5691660.002823.0611733.4111730.00244
AUSAustralia1,334.688131,480.355121.631,307.916181,376.283180.984
AUTAustria432.89428490.395270.539493.17042527.484420.377
AZEAzerbaijan41.6669045.018880.0495146.45977152.644770.109
BHRBahrain34.6249636.602970.040274.24510077.594990.0555
BGDBangladesh317.76841338.385410.372864.88331978.200310.700
BRBBarbados4.6301565.0431560.005544.1941714.6041690.00329
BLRBelarus57.7088060.969820.0670185.88969194.187690.139
BELBelgium503.41626576.768250.634575.80837620.026370.443
BLZBelize1.5561741.6911740.001862.3731772.6191770.00187
BENBenin15.29212117.4891190.019241.82511544.8821170.0321
BTNBhutan2.5871642.6301650.002899.0891609.2471610.00661
BOLBolivia38.9389343.039920.047397.78492105.541900.0755
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina18.89311421.3281110.023448.83911152.4141120.0375
BWABotswana15.87212017.3441210.019139.09712243.4411190.0311
BRABrazil1,363.767121,431.624141.573,078.90183,235.90182.31
BRNBrunei Darussalam10.64713912.1281360.013328.47013630.0441360.0215
BGRBulgaria67.9177177.971700.0857164.09574174.597730.125
BFABurkina Faso16.08211918.3141180.020146.07711348.9271150.0350
BDIBurundi3.1311623.2661620.003599.2921599.7951600.00701
CPVCabo Verde1.8701712.0711700.002283.8871724.1501720.00297
KHMCambodia26.31610228.5471030.031474.3489981.121970.0580
CMRCameroon39.0369244.406900.048896.98993102.539930.0733
CANCanada1,600.26491,763.04691.941,808.995151,944.661151.39
CAFCentral African Republic2.3211662.5671670.002824.6951694.9421680.00353
TCDChad10.51014012.0131370.013226.57413928.8151400.0206
CHLChile245.41447280.167460.308456.39444487.447440.349
CHNChina15,222.155216,834.591218.524,162.435126,730.564119.1
COLColombia264.93344280.401450.308719.25132764.843320.547
COMComoros1.2001791.3181790.001452.7041742.8441740.00203
CRICosta Rica59.6457961.186810.067299.03790103.549920.0741
HRVCroatia56.7688165.839760.0723111.97783121.318830.0868
CYPCyprus23.24610726.5991050.029234.62012737.0631280.0265
CZECzech Republic241.97548278.889470.306430.89147462.947470.331
CIVCôte d'Ivoire61.5027671.104730.0781144.49778156.846760.112
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo46.0628849.624870.054598.54991104.335910.0746
DNKDenmark339.62638370.592370.407335.80553355.237530.254
DJIDjibouti3.4081613.7321610.004105.6241666.1511660.00440
DMADominica0.5451860.5741860.000630.8551850.9021850.00065
DOMDominican Republic77.8836781.782670.0898196.49367208.859670.149
ECUEcuador93.0786599.247630.109185.91368199.065680.142
EGYEgypt361.87534374.892350.4121,292.478191,357.421200.971
SLVEl Salvador24.78410326.2241070.028854.48810957.9441090.0414
GNQEquatorial Guinea10.02814311.6191400.012825.00714126.1211410.0187
ERIEritrea2.0751682.2771680.002506.4691646.9911640.00500
ESTEstonia30.46810034.973980.038449.08711052.4291110.0375
SWZEswatini3.8481604.2111590.0046310.09215710.4631580.00748
ETHEthiopia95.5886391.514650.101272.01760277.963600.199
FJIFiji3.9321594.3631580.0047910.05415811.4581570.00819
FINFinland267.85643303.278430.333272.67859288.657590.206
FRAFrance2,551.45172,917.66853.212,954.196103,201.416102.29
GABGabon15.14512216.6181220.018333.41613134.8841330.0249
GEOGeorgia16.31611817.4741200.019256.08310760.1791070.0430
DEUGermany3,780.55344,318.48544.744,454.49854,743.42253.39
GHAGhana67.3377271.946720.0790175.63971187.053710.134
GRCGreece194.37651219.012500.241310.74355330.685550.237
GRDGrenada1.0741811.1211810.001231.7981801.8941800.00135
GTMGuatemala76.1916880.402680.0883148.56276157.843750.113
GINGuinea14.23812615.2731270.016835.13712538.3001240.0274
GNBGuinea-Bissau1.3921771.5651760.001724.2481704.4721710.00320
GUYGuyana6.8061517.8241500.0085913.66115115.0961500.0108
HTIHaiti8.3471458.0501480.0088419.70414920.3811480.0146
HNDHonduras23.98410526.2301060.028855.05710859.0541080.0422
HKGHong Kong SAR341.31936364.682390.401439.45946465.637460.333
HUNHungary149.93955171.751550.189316.34254335.941540.240
ISLIceland20.80511121.5801100.023719.82014721.0901470.0151
INDIndia2,592.58362,833.87473.118,681.30339,654.24736.90
IDNIndonesia1,088.768151,167.180151.283,328.28873,609.69972.58
IRQIraq178.11253196.269530.216399.40048418.546490.299
IRLIreland399.06429457.515290.503447.72345480.234450.343
IRNIslamic Republic of Iran610.66222651.707220.7161,006.697261,061.397260.759
ISRIsrael383.42530408.513320.449360.97250386.910500.277
ITAItaly1,848.22282,111.64982.322,415.410122,598.138111.86
JAMJamaica14.22812715.3721260.016927.85513729.5051380.0211
JPNJapan4,910.58035,103.17535.615,236.13845,476.05743.92
JORJordan42.6098944.863890.0493102.15888107.967880.0772
KAZKazakhstan165.73054180.716540.199501.78641528.407410.378
KENKenya101.04862105.681620.116243.13763260.110630.186
KIRKiribati0.1941920.2191920.000240.2521900.2651900.00019
KORKorea1,586.786101,674.112101.842,293.475142,411.451141.72
UVKKosovo7.4841488.6241440.0094719.90914621.5701460.0154
KWTKuwait108.65660116.130610.128203.78666209.638660.150
KGZKyrgyz Republic7.4801498.4511460.0092831.43913335.2711310.0252
LAOLao P.D.R.18.65311619.2691160.021259.73610463.9671040.0457
LVALatvia33.0159738.119960.041958.59310563.0021050.0451
LSOLesotho1.9061702.1251690.002335.9511656.3181650.00452
LBRLiberia3.0681633.1101630.003427.2081637.6061630.00544
LBYLibya21.80510931.7571020.034931.53113256.7271100.0406
LTULithuania55.0648262.662800.0688106.91385113.715850.0813
LUXLuxembourg68.6137080.387690.088370.66210176.4531000.0547
MACMacao SAR26.34810133.0241000.036340.04911950.7021130.0363
MDGMadagascar14.19912815.6761250.017245.42511447.8971160.0343
MWIMalawi8.3301468.5321450.0093720.77414521.7641450.0156
MYSMalaysia336.33040380.261340.418900.42630992.103290.710
MDVMaldives4.7121555.4561540.005998.6811629.9991590.00715
MLIMali17.68511720.1011120.022147.61311250.6121140.0362
MLTMalta14.29012516.3381230.017921.62714423.1671440.0166
MHLMarshall Islands0.2251910.2281910.000250.2091920.2121920.00015
MRTMauritania7.4281507.5541510.0083024.04214325.0731430.0179
MUSMauritius11.34113712.2001350.013426.25214029.4891390.0211
MEXMexico1,040.372161,094.528161.202,424.511112,565.545121.83
FSMMicronesia0.3951890.4101890.000450.3531890.3661890.00026
MDAMoldova11.24113811.7121390.012934.90812637.1421270.0266
MNGMongolia13.38513114.1231320.015541.12511644.5561180.0319
MNEMontenegro4.9431535.7061530.0062712.41715513.3891550.00958
MARMorocco112.22059123.776590.136273.55058293.353580.210
MOZMozambique14.55712414.1421310.015540.92311742.7061210.0305
MMRMyanmar70.8906977.172710.0848275.51357297.517570.213
NAMNamibia10.25214211.4871410.012624.13214225.5121420.0182
NRUNauru0.1141930.1301930.000140.1271930.1321930.00009
NPLNepal32.1589934.046990.0374103.35987108.277870.0774
NLDNetherlands886.339171,005.711171.10986.773271,049.395270.751
NZLNew Zealand193.54552211.653510.233205.54165219.234650.157
NICNicaragua11.90513511.9661380.013135.33712435.9371300.0257
NERNiger12.97113214.2591300.015730.32213433.1341340.0237
NGANigeria442.97627466.879280.5131,044.211251,085.402250.776
MKDNorth Macedonia12.51013414.4101290.015834.52312837.2261260.0266
NORNorway366.38633414.228310.455349.50751369.942520.265
OMNOman62.3057565.303770.0717129.19580131.330810.0939
PLWPalau0.2511900.2351900.000260.2501910.2361910.00017
PANPanama60.2867762.799790.0690128.50181136.593800.0977
PNGPapua New Guinea23.28310623.2671090.025633.90212935.0621320.0251
PRYParaguay35.6069538.287950.042190.6789497.779940.0699
PERPeru195.76150210.733520.231385.71949422.969480.303
PHLPhilippines367.36232398.332330.438933.913281,025.290280.733
POLPoland580.89423634.899230.6971,280.659201,369.155190.979
PRTPortugal221.71649257.055490.282339.94852370.043510.265
PRIPuerto Rico93.9686495.913640.105109.21284113.299860.0810
QATQatar147.79156155.571560.171257.46461269.785610.193
COGRepublic of Congo9.96414410.8991420.012019.81814820.0891490.0144
ROURomania248.62446289.408440.318584.85236625.108360.447
RUSRussia1,464.078111,584.216111.744,021.73364,226.33763.02
RWARwanda10.42814110.6211430.011730.30113532.9261350.0235
WSMSamoa0.8291840.8301840.000911.1251841.1331840.00081
SMRSan Marino1.4101761.5151770.001661.9171782.0711780.00148
SAUSaudi Arabia680.89719735.483190.8081,608.610171,695.104171.21
SENSenegal24.40910428.1031040.030958.07510662.4711060.0447
SRBSerbia51.9998458.333840.0641130.67579140.878790.101
SYCSeychelles1.1981801.2401800.001362.5651752.7311750.00195
SLESierra Leone4.1401583.8421600.0042213.66015214.3441520.0103
SGPSingapore337.45139362.524400.398551.62838591.876380.423
SVKSlovak Republic101.89261118.079600.130175.65370191.922700.137
SVNSlovenia51.8028559.475830.065379.6649585.658950.0613
SLBSolomon Islands1.5511751.6751750.001841.6001811.7081810.00122
SOMSomalia4.9181545.3651550.0058913.93815014.6591510.0105
ZAFSouth Africa282.58842317.191420.348710.77333748.268330.535
SSDSouth Sudan4.1771574.5751570.0050312.17615612.1631560.00870
ESPSpain1,247.464141,450.882131.591,773.364161,942.214161.39
LKASri Lanka81.1206686.686660.0952287.67156309.516560.221
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis0.8711820.9521820.001051.2011831.3261830.00095
LCASt. Lucia1.7701731.9371720.002132.4801762.7181760.00194
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines0.7771850.8191850.000901.3561821.4371820.00103
SDNSudan32.5769832.4761010.0357166.26872171.229740.122
SURSuriname2.5381653.0101640.003318.8271619.1561620.00655
SWESweden529.05424611.970240.672551.51739583.243390.417
CHESwitzerland707.86818790.655180.869590.90035625.585350.447
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe0.4171880.4761880.000520.8361860.8811860.00063
TWNTaiwan Province of China635.54721682.702200.7501,275.805211,346.035210.963
TJKTajikistan7.8981478.2201470.0090333.72713036.5411290.0261
TZATanzania64.1237367.622750.0743165.33973175.074720.125
THAThailand509.20025536.841260.5901,261.485221,340.942220.959
BHSThe Bahamas11.56013612.2751340.013513.01615413.9141540.00995
GMBThe Gambia1.8061722.0151710.002215.4171675.8691670.00420
TLSTimor-Leste1.9201691.7111730.001885.3151684.5401700.00325
TGOTogo5.7191526.4421520.0070813.58315314.3001530.0102
TONTonga0.5031870.4951870.000540.6091880.6001880.00043
TTOTrinidad and Tobago22.71810823.4411080.025836.41812338.2021250.0273
TUNTunisia39.2269140.624940.0446123.57482131.295820.0939
TURTurkey649.43620652.408210.7172,381.594132,555.846131.83
TKMTurkmenistan47.9868753.269860.058599.32389106.235890.0760
TUVTuvalu0.0451940.0481940.000050.0501940.0521940.00004
UGAUganda37.7339441.241930.0453106.56886114.287840.0817
UKRUkraine142.25058149.537580.164527.93340555.777400.397
AREUnited Arab Emirates353.89935373.145360.410647.65034670.887340.480
GBRUnited Kingdom2,638.29652,855.67163.142,978.56493,224.61492.31
USAUnited States20,807.269121,921.585124.120,807.269221,921.585215.7
URYUruguay54.1358357.742850.063475.3439880.319980.0574
UZBUzbekistan59.7717863.303780.0695250.15762268.468620.192
VUTVanuatu0.8641830.9121830.001000.7951870.8471870.00061
VNMVietnam340.60237369.494380.4061,047.318241,142.177230.817
PSEWest Bank and Gaza14.75012315.9651240.017527.09513829.9621370.0214
YEMYemen20.94811019.0561170.020962.70610264.4121020.0461
ZMBZambia18.90911319.5641150.021562.35410364.1031030.0458
ZWEZimbabwe14.0021307.9971490.0087839.23412041.7681230.0299
Syria--- ---- ---
World 83,845 91,031 130,187 139,824