GDP Indicators 2016

SourceWorld Bank
Date15 Apr 2019
Code Country/EconomyGDP 2016 (millions of $/Int. $) GDP per capita 2016 ($/Int. $)GDP Growth (%)
NominalRankPPPRank NominalRankPPPRank2016Rank
USAUnited States18,624,500118,624,500257,5891157,589131.485140
CHNChina11,191,000221,411,50018,1178215,531826.70022
JPNJapan4,949,27035,369,480438,9722742,281290.938158
DEUGermany3,477,80044,030,400542,2332348,943201.944131
GBRUnited Kingdom2,650,85052,798,060940,4122542,656281.936132
FRAFrance2,465,13062,765,1901036,8703141,358301.188152
INDIndia2,274,23078,705,01031,7171576,5741297.11315
ITAItaly1,859,38082,326,8901130,6693338,380320.858159
BRABrazil1,793,99093,152,48078,6397915,18186-3.468188
CANCanada1,535,770101,625,3601742,3492244,819251.414143
KORKorea, Rep.1,414,800111,877,1201427,6083636,630372.92997
RUSRussian Federation1,284,730123,640,30068,7597824,81959-0.225170
ESPSpain1,237,260131,687,6101626,6173936,305383.27485
AUSAustralia1,208,040141,117,1902049,8971546,144242.827102
MEXMexico1,077,780152,268,180128,4508117,784742.91399
IDNIndonesia932,256163,031,81083,57012811,6111035.03340
TURTurkey863,722172,007,4701310,8637025,247583.18488
NLDNetherlands777,22818860,6882745,6381850,539172.210117
CHESwitzerland668,74519534,9033679,866463,88291.376145
SAUSaudi Arabia644,936201,755,1101519,9824654,379151.671137
ARGArgentina554,86121878,8142512,6546520,04367-1.823180
SWESweden514,46022485,2843951,8451448,905213.23586
POLPoland471,992231,041,1302312,4316627,420522.864100
BELBelgium467,54624525,9693741,2612446,417231.412144
IRNIran, Islamic Rep.418,977251,601,440185,21910219,9496813.3962
THAThailand411,755261,166,410195,9799616,938773.28384
NGANigeria404,650271,092,770212,1761465,875134-1.617178
AUTAustria390,80028441,3894244,7311950,521181.451142
NORNorway371,07529307,8345270,890758,808111.091156
AREUnited Arab Emirates357,04530676,8443138,5182873,01772.98895
EGYEgypt, Arab Rep.332,928311,065,510223,47913011,1351074.34753
HKGHong Kong SAR, China320,88132430,5244343,7372058,682122.163121
ISRIsrael317,74833318,4095037,1813037,258364.09461
SGPSingapore309,76434499,6273855,2431289,10342.397110
DNKDenmark306,90035280,8395753,5791349,029191.964130
PHLPhilippines304,88936805,965282,9511357,8011246.87620
IRLIreland304,81937339,4774864,100871,38985.14139
MYSMalaysia296,75338863,896269,5157527,700504.22057
ZAFSouth Africa295,74739742,238295,28010113,251960.565163
COLColombia282,85640685,295305,8149714,085932.043125
PAKPakistan278,655411,012,040241,4421615,2381405.52734
CHLChile250,03642420,4574413,9616323,476621.266149
FINFinland238,67843238,3766043,4332143,378262.135122
BGDBangladesh221,41544583,327351,3591633,5801537.11314
VNMVietnam205,27645595,368342,1711476,2961336.21125
PRTPortugal205,18446316,5645119,8724730,659441.619139
CZECzech Republic195,30547367,1724618,4844834,749392.593105
GRCGreece192,69148288,4185517,8824926,76553-0.244171
PERPeru191,64049414,014456,0319513,030973.95166
NZLNew Zealand189,28650185,2186540,3322639,465313.47176
ROURomania188,49451470,257409,5677423,868614.82143
IRQIraq170,56052648,829324,58510917,4407511.0003
DZAAlgeria160,13053609,631333,94311715,013873.30083
QATQatar151,73254327,6424959,04410127,49712.223114
KAZKazakhstan137,27855449,948417,7158625,286571.100155
HUNHungary125,81756262,0425812,8206426,701542.213116
KWTKuwait110,91257300,9615427,3683774,26463.54775
PRIPuerto Rico103,96158130,5207730,5183438,31534-2.606183
MARMorocco103,34559281,117562,8931387,8571221.222151
AGOAngola101,12460194,668623,5101296,756127-0.813174
ECUEcuador99,93861184,857666,0999411,282106-1.576176
SDNSudan95,58462187,226642,4151414,7301434.70045
UKRUkraine93,35663353,345472,1861458,2701192.308113
CUBCuba91,37064-1967,96283-196-198
SVKSlovak Republic89,76965165,4247016,5305230,460453.32581
LKASri Lanka81,78766261,716593,85712012,3431004.46951
ETHEthiopia73,00167177,615677131801,7341787.56211
DOMDominican Republic72,34368162,159716,7949215,228856.61223
KENKenya70,87569152,945721,4631603,1561585.86932
GTMGuatemala68,66470131,775764,1411137,9471203.09292
UZBUzbekistan67,44671207,415612,1181496,5131317.8009
OMNOman66,82472190,3226315,1025643,013275.38436
MMRMyanmar63,25673302,541531,1961705,7211365.87231
LUXLuxembourg58,6317459,592102100,7393102,38933.08393
PANPanama57,9587593,5388314,3676023,187634.98941
CRICosta Rica57,1587679,6659011,7686816,401804.15660
GHAGhana55,01077117,659781,9501524,1711443.72273
BGRBulgaria53,24178138,995747,4698719,500693.94167
URYUruguay52,6887974,6329415,2985521,670651.690136
HRVCroatia51,64180102,3748012,3716724,524603.16589
LBNLebanon51,4848185,224878,5718014,188922.000127
BLRBelarus47,74982171,770685,02510518,07870-2.526182
TZATanzania47,38883150,311738781742,7861626.96817
MACMacao SAR, China45,3118464,53510174,0176105,4202-0.863175
SVNSlovenia44,7098567,5759721,6504532,723423.14890
LTULithuania42,7738686,5028514,9135830,159462.345112
TUNTunisia41,80887132,343753,66612511,6061041.108154
JORJordan38,6558885,554864,0881159,0481132.004126
SRBSerbia38,30089103,895795,4269914,720902.797103
AZEAzerbaijan37,86890168,387693,88111817,25776-3.100187
CODCongo, Dem. Rep.37,1359168,360964721938681892.399108
YEMYemen, Rep.36,4379276,737921,3211642,782163-34.340194
TKMTurkmenistan36,1809395,561826,3899316,876786.20026
PRYParaguay36,0549483,193895,36110012,370984.02063
CIVCote d'Ivoire35,3909587,225841,4941593,6811518.3427
BOLBolivia33,9419678,765913,1171337,2341264.26456
CMRCameroon32,6229784,761881,3921623,6161524.45052
BHRBahrain32,1539867,0789822,5614447,067223.21687
LVALatvia27,5729950,40810414,0706225,724562.209119
LBYLibya26,22210097,043814,16711215,42083-2.795185
UGAUganda24,13410175,574935821891,8221754.65747
SLVEl Salvador23,91210249,0201063,7691217,7261252.581106
ESTEstonia23,33810339,13611117,7375029,743482.063124
TTOTrinidad and Tobago22,29610443,48510816,3345331,85843-5.957190
HNDHonduras21,64410543,3091102,3751424,7521423.75272
NPLNepal21,18610671,942957311792,4821650.413164
ZMBZambia20,95510765,3481001,2631683,9391473.75771
ZWEZimbabwe20,54910837,6631131,2721662,3321670.616162
CYPCyprus20,45410928,68312923,6674232,882413.39778
ISLIceland20,30411017,02214760,530950,746167.48112
KHMCambodia20,01711158,8541031,2701673,7341506.95318
AFGAfghanistan19,04611267,046995501901,9351742.367111
PNGPapua New Guinea19,02811333,1881222,3541434,1051451.900134
SENSenegal18,97411450,1351051,2311693,2531566.74221
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina16,91111543,4201094,80910812,346993.14491
LAOLao PDR15,80611644,2651072,3391446,5501307.02316
BWABotswana15,64911737,3611156,9549116,603794.31655
GEOGeorgia14,37811837,2101163,86611910,0051112.849101
JAMJamaica14,07211925,4361344,8841078,8281161.374146
GABGabon14,01412035,7801187,0798818,073712.082123
MLIMali14,01112138,2521127791772,1261705.80033
PSEWest Bank and Gaza13,42612223,2571372,9501365,1101414.70844
NICNicaragua13,18512334,0281212,1441485,5331384.65946
MUSMauritius12,23212426,6941309,6827321,128663.80069
ALBAlbania11,88412534,1981204,13211411,8911023.35280
BHSBahamas, The11,83912611,65115030,2603529,78047-1.690179
BRNBrunei Darussalam11,40112732,76412426,9393877,4215-2.466181
NAMNamibia11,28112826,2561314,54911010,5881090.700161
MLTMalta11,27412917,20114624,7594137,774355.23138
GNQEquatorial Guinea11,26113031,9401259,2197626,14855-8.576192
MNGMongolia11,18713137,0651173,69512412,2431011.243150
MOZMozambique10,98113235,0511193811961,2161863.76370
BFABurkina Faso10,88613333,0291235841881,7711775.92530
MKDMacedonia, FYR10,67213430,8231265,12810414,810882.92398
ARMArmenia10,54613525,8341333,6061278,8331150.200167
TCDChad10,09113629,2771276981852,026172-6.256191
MDGMadagascar10,00113737,4971144021941,5061834.18058
COGCongo, Rep.9,03613829,0261281,7631565,663137-2.800186
GINGuinea8,69413925,3261357011842,04317110.4544
BENBenin8,57314023,5631367891762,1671693.96565
RWARwanda8,47614123,0581387111811,9351735.98129
HTIHaiti7,97114219,3511437351781,7841761.453141
NERNiger7,52814320,4471423641979891884.92642
TJKTajikistan6,95314426,0181327961752,9791616.90019
KGZKyrgyz Republic6,81314521,7011391,1211713,5701544.33654
MDAMoldova6,79614619,0131441,9131535,3531394.50050
SOMSomalia6,762147-212472192-212-211
XKXKosovo6,71514818,5251453,69712310,2001104.06962
IMNIsle of Man6,593149-20478,7305-204-204
MCOMonaco6,468150-207168,0111-207-207
LIELiechtenstein6,215151-205164,9932-205-205
GUMGuam5,793152-20335,56332-2030.347166
MWIMalawi5,43315321,1461403001981,1691872.484107
MRTMauritania4,73915416,5701481,1021723,8531482.000129
FJIFiji4,6711558,1881565,1981039,1101120.380165
BRBBarbados4,5291565,14716315,8925418,058722.000128
TGOTogo4,45815712,1791495861871,6011825.39835
MDVMaldives4,4141586,67615910,3197115,608816.16327
MNEMontenegro4,37415911,1181527,0299017,866732.94996
SWZEswatini3,81716011,3921512,8421398,4821171.369147
SLESierra Leone3,55616110,8791534811911,4711846.05528
GUYGuyana3,5041626,0601614,5311117,8361233.31682
LBRLiberia3,2781635,8181627101821,261185-1.600177
SURSuriname3,1521648,2501555,6459814,77689-5.142189
BDIBurundi2,9591657,793157281199741190-0.570173
SSDSouth Sudan2,90416620,7071412372001,693179-13.834193
ANDAndorra2,877167-19237,23229-1921.889135
GRLGreenland2,706168-20248,16016-2027.66310
ABWAruba2,6471694,02216425,2524038,36533-195
TLSTimor-Leste2,5211709,9841541,9871517,8691210.825160
LSOLesotho2,3231716,5691601,0541732,9811602.397109
BTNBhutan2,2201727,1061582,7821408,9071147.9918
BLZBelize1,8071733,0871694,9231068,412118-0.487172
DJIDjibouti1,764174-1981,872154-1988.7226
CAFCentral African Republic1,7551753,1851683821956931914.53148
CPVCabo Verde1,6631763,5601653,0821346,5971283.81768
LCASt. Lucia1,6361772,3621729,1887713,267951.654138
SMRSan Marino1,5641782,05017547,1161761,737100.966157
ATGAntigua and Barbuda1,4651792,28317314,5075922,611645.34237
GMBGambia, The1,4421803,3461677081831,6411802.216115
SYCSeychelles1,4281812,61717115,0785727,641514.50349
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands1,250182-20822,71843-20828.6061
SLBSolomon Islands1,2331831,4091782,0561502,3501663.45777
GNBGuinea-Bissau1,1781842,9351706491861,6161816.26324
GRDGrenada1,0621851,5251779,8927214,208913.68474
COMComoros1,0241862,1371741,2871652,6861642.200120
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis9591871,53617617,4935128,011492.209118
VUTVanuatu7881888331822,9141373,0811594.00164
WSMSamoa7871891,2451814,0311166,3811327.14513
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines7711901,2571807,0308911,4651051.270148
ASMAmerican Samoa653191-19311,74569-193-2.619184
DMADominica5751928041837,8258410,9321082.638104
TONTonga4011936151853,7441225,7451353.37979
STPSao Tome and Principe3541946481841,7721553,2391574.17959
FSMMicronesia, Fed. Sts.3301953711863,1441323,536155-0.064169
PLWPalau30419632818714,1376115,258840.059168
MHLMarshall Islands1941972131893,6651264,0231461.910133
KIRKiribati1781982481881,5591582,1721681.140153
NRUNauru1021991821907,8218513,9669410.4005
TUVTuvalu37200421913,2961313,7661493.03594
BMUBermuda-201-194-201-194-196
CHIChannel Islands-202-195-202-195-197
CUWCuracao-203-197-203-197-199
CYMCayman Islands-2043,419166-20456,26614-200
ERIEritrea-205-199-205-199-201
FROFaroe Islands-206-200-206-200-202
GIBGibraltar-207-201-207-201-203
MAFSt. Martin (French part)-208-206-208-206-206
NCLNew Caledonia-209-209-209-209-208
PRKKorea, Dem. People’s Rep.-210-210-210-210-209
PYFFrench Polynesia-211-211-211-211-210
SXMSint Maarten (Dutch part)-2121,380179-21234,53040-212
SYRSyrian Arab Republic-213-213-213-213-213
TCATurks and Caicos Islands-214-214-214-214-214
VENVenezuela, RB-215-215-215-215-215
VGBBritish Virgin Islands-216-216-216-216-216
VIRVirgin Islands (U.S.)-217-217-217-217-217
World 75,997,400 120,951,000 10209 16248 2.506