List of North American countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date20 Mar 2019

GDP per capita (Nominal)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita ($) Times toRank
20172018ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
ATGAntigua and Barbuda16,70217,4777740.4141.54751
BHSThe Bahamas32,66134,3331,6720.8133.02328
BRBBarbados17,75818,3666080.4351.62548
BLZBelize4,8064,830240.1140.42518104
CANCanada45,09546,7331,6381.114.11220
CRICosta Rica11,72912,0953660.2871.061065
DMADominica7,8796,860-1,0190.1630.6031687
DOMDominican Republic7,4787,8914140.1870.6941482
SLVEl Salvador3,8954,0411460.09570.35520120
GRDGrenada10,40511,0326270.2610.9701166
GTMGuatemala4,4694,5831130.1090.40319108
HTIHaiti784874900.02070.076923172
HNDHonduras2,7662,829630.06700.24921134
JAMJamaica5,1935,3932000.1280.47417101
MEXMexico9,3199,6142950.2280.8461374
NICNicaragua2,2212,127-940.05040.18722142
PANPanama15,08915,8777880.3761.40958
PRIPuerto Rico31,58132,0044230.7582.82431
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis17,39717,9615640.4261.58649
LCASt. Lucia9,60710,0424350.2380.8831271
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines7,1247,5063810.1780.6601583
TTOTrinidad and Tobago16,63816,9312930.4011.49853
USAUnited States59,79262,5182,7261.485.5018
N. America 40,476 42,205 1,729

GDP per capita (PPP)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita (Int. $) Times toRankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
ATGAntigua and Barbuda26,28727,5431,2560.6051.527581.576
BHSThe Bahamas32,37733,5161,1400.7361.854460.976
BRBBarbados18,57118,8662950.4141.0410751.027
BLZBelize8,3428,4671250.1860.467181221.753
CANCanada48,39049,9361,5461.102.762241.069
CRICosta Rica16,89417,6457510.3880.97412821.459
DMADominica11,0669,727-1,3400.2140.537161141.418
DOMDominican Republic16,99718,3231,3270.4021.0111782.322
SLVEl Salvador8,0348,3883540.1840.463201242.076
GRDGrenada15,18516,0348490.3520.88513861.453
GTMGuatemala8,1658,4142490.1850.464191231.836
HTIHaiti1,8191,875570.04120.103231792.146
HNDHonduras5,5735,8172440.1280.321211392.056
JAMJamaica9,1619,4342730.2070.521171161.749
MEXMexico19,93820,6457070.4531.149672.147
NICNicaragua5,8525,683-1690.1250.314221412.672
PANPanama25,40526,7941,3890.5881.488601.688
PRIPuerto Rico39,38939,7643750.8732.193351.242
KNASt. Kitts and Nevis27,97329,0991,1250.6391.616551.620
LCASt. Lucia14,48015,2257450.3340.84014901.516
VCTSt. Vincent and the Grenadines11,48011,9664860.2630.660151041.594
TTOTrinidad and Tobago31,29432,1979030.7071.785471.902
USAUnited States59,79262,5182,7261.373.451121.000
N. America 43,682 45,533 1,851 1.079