List of Oceanian countries by GDP per capita

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2018)
Date20 Mar 2019

GDP per capita (Nominal)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita ($) Times toRank
20172018ChangeOceaniaWorld OceaniaWorld
AUSAustralia55,69356,6981,0051.404.99111
FJIFiji5,5285,8773490.1450.517598
KIRKiribati1,7221,750280.04310.15414150
MHLMarshall Islands4,0404,113730.1010.3628116
FSMMicronesia3,2033,277750.08070.28811129
NRUNauru8,5759,0374620.2220.795477
NZLNew Zealand41,57241,616441.023.66223
PLWPalau15,98016,2682870.4001.43355
PNGPapua New Guinea2,4022,465630.06070.21712140
WSMSamoa4,2584,4031440.1080.3877111
SLBSolomon Islands2,1152,2711560.05590.20013141
TONTonga4,5214,6501290.1140.4096105
TUVTuvalu3,6894,0964080.1010.3609118
VUTVanuatu3,0943,3282340.08190.29310127
Oceania 39,996 40,624 628

GDP per capita (PPP)

Code Country/EconomyGDP per capita (Int. $) Times toRankPPP/Nom
20172018ChangeOceaniaWorld OceaniaWorld
AUSAustralia50,39152,3631,9721.372.891200.924
FJIFiji9,75110,2525000.2690.56651131.745
KIRKiribati1,9802,032520.05330.112141751.161
MHLMarshall Islands3,5703,6781090.09640.20391540.894
FSMMicronesia3,4013,5251250.09240.195111571.076
NRUNauru12,02712,3353080.3230.68141031.365
NZLNew Zealand39,01240,2661,2541.062.222340.968
PLWPalau14,45114,7553040.3870.8143920.907
PNGPapua New Guinea3,6583,627-310.09510.200101561.471
WSMSamoa5,7535,9411880.1560.32871371.349
SLBSolomon Islands2,1672,243760.05880.124131730.988
TONTonga5,8756,1793040.1620.34161351.329
TUVTuvalu3,8154,0552400.1060.22481490.990
VUTVanuatu2,7452,8501050.07470.157121630.856
Oceania 36,786 38,139 1,353 0.939