As per the report of the Technical Group by the National Commission, the population of Maharashtra is projected to be 127,684,000, or 127.68 million, or 12.77 crores, as of July 1, 2024. Maharashtra is the third-most populous state in India. Maharashtra’s population is projected to reach 13.7 crore in 2036.

The size of the population of Maharashtra is equivalent to that of Mexico, the 11th most populous country in the world. Only one country in South America and Europe and two in North America and Africa have more people than Maharashtra.

In 2024, the sex ratio of the total population in Maharashtra will be 108.408 males per 100 females. There are 66,429,000, or 66.43 million, or 6.64 crore, males and 61,256,000, or 61.26 million, or 6.12 crore, females, in Maharashtra. Maharashtra has 5,112,000, or 5.11 million, more males than females.

Maharashtra accounts for 9.09 percent of the Indian population, which is 0.33% less than the peak level of 9.42% in 2001. The population growth rate for 2024 is projected at 0.77%, which is the 11th lowest among states. Maharashtra will add 974k more people in 2024, which is the 4th highest among states.

According to the Census of India 2011, the population of the state of Maharashtra was 11.2 crore, increasing from 9.69 crore in 2001. There were 58,243,056 males and 54,131,277 females, with a sex ratio of 107.596 males per 100 females. The percentage of decadal growth during 2001–2011 was 15.99%, 6.74% lower than the 1991–2001 period. The population of Maharashtra increased by 15.5 million during the decade 2001–2011.

The population of Maharashtra, which at the turn of the twentieth century was around 19.39 million, increased by approximately 6.58 times in 123 years to reach 127.68 million in 2024.

Maharashtra Population (2011-2036)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
TotalMaleFemaleNet Changerate (%)India
2011112,798,00058,470,00054,328,000--9.27
2012114,068,00059,151,00054,917,0001,270,0001.1269.26
2013115,339,00059,833,00055,506,0001,271,0001.1149.24
2014116,609,00060,514,00056,095,0001,270,0001.1019.22
2015117,880,00061,195,00056,685,0001,271,0001.0909.21
2016119,107,00061,853,00057,255,0001,227,0001.0419.19
2017120,249,00062,463,00057,786,0001,142,0000.9599.18
2018121,391,00063,074,00058,318,0001,142,0000.9509.16
2019122,533,00063,684,00058,849,0001,142,0000.9419.15
2020123,676,00064,295,00059,381,0001,143,0000.9339.14
2021124,762,00064,875,00059,887,0001,086,0000.8789.13
2022125,736,00065,393,00060,343,000974,0000.7819.11
2023126,710,00065,911,00060,799,000974,0000.7759.10
2024127,684,00066,429,00061,256,000974,0000.7699.09
2025128,659,00066,947,00061,712,000975,0000.7649.08
2026129,584,00067,438,00062,146,000925,0000.7199.07
2027130,413,00067,877,00062,536,000829,0000.6409.06
2028131,241,00068,315,00062,926,000828,0000.6359.05
2029132,070,00068,753,00063,317,000829,0000.6329.04
2030132,899,00069,192,00063,707,000829,0000.6289.03
2031133,672,00069,599,00064,073,000773,0000.5829.02
2032134,334,00069,944,00064,391,000662,0000.4959.01
2033134,997,00070,289,00064,708,000663,0000.4949.01
2034135,659,00070,633,00065,026,000662,0000.4909.00
2035136,322,00070,978,00065,344,000663,0000.4898.99
2036136,985,00071,323,00065,662,000663,0000.4868.98
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Maharashtra Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
190119,391,643--8.13
191121,474,5232,082,88010.748.52
192120,849,666-624,857-2.918.30
193123,959,3003,109,63414.918.59
194126,832,7582,873,45811.998.42
195132,002,5645,169,80619.278.86
196139,553,7187,551,15423.609.01
197150,412,23510,858,51727.459.20
198162,782,81812,370,58324.549.19
199178,937,18716,154,36925.739.33
200196,878,62717,941,44022.739.42
2011112,374,33315,495,70615.999.28

Maharashtra population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 4,939,629 4,422,397 9,362,026 8.33 111.696
05-09 5,178,177 4,642,477 9,820,654 8.74 111.539
10-14 5,662,261 5,072,274 10,734,535 9.55 111.632
15-19 5,710,400 4,916,867 10,627,267 9.46 116.139
20-24 5,845,114 5,245,852 11,090,966 9.87 111.424
25-29 5,272,560 4,874,553 10,147,113 9.03 108.165
30-34 4,536,297 4,260,010 8,796,307 7.83 106.486
35-39 4,209,434 4,037,726 8,247,160 7.34 104.253
40-44 3,744,825 3,451,264 7,196,089 6.40 108.506
45-49 3,116,218 2,916,236 6,032,454 5.37 106.858
50-54 2,580,991 2,338,326 4,919,317 4.38 110.378
55-59 1,974,129 1,911,685 3,885,814 3.46 103.266
60-64 1,716,639 1,925,841 3,642,480 3.24 89.137
65-69 1,440,238 1,638,114 3,078,352 2.74 87.920
70-74 1,039,292 1,103,844 2,143,136 1.91 94.152
75-79 515,431 547,342 1,062,773 0.95 94.170
80-84 294,950 341,701 636,651 0.57 86.318
85-89 114,176 133,218 247,394 0.22 85.706
90-94 69,018 88,868 157,886 0.14 77.664
95-99 37,356 42,957 80,313 0.07 86.961
100+ 26,609 31,341 57,950 0.05 84.902
Age not stated 219,312 188,384 407,696 0.36 116.418
Total 58,243,056 54,131,277 112,374,333 107.596
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Maharashtra districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Nandurbar27833,170815,1251,648,2951.4783.2916.71978102.214
Dhule221,054,031996,8312,050,8621.8372.1627.84946105.738
Jalgaon82,197,3652,032,5524,229,9173.7668.2631.74925108.109
Buldana181,337,5601,248,6982,586,2582.3078.7821.22934107.116
Akola25932,334881,5721,813,9061.6160.3239.68946105.758
Washim32620,302576,8581,197,1601.0782.3417.66930107.531
Amravati141,480,7681,407,6772,888,4452.5764.0935.91951105.192
Wardha30668,385632,3891,300,7741.1667.4632.54946105.692
Nagpur52,384,9752,268,5954,653,5704.1431.6968.31951105.130
Bhandara31605,520594,8141,200,3341.0780.5219.48982101.800
Gondiya29661,554660,9531,322,5071.1882.9217.08999100.091
Gadchiroli34541,328531,6141,072,9420.9589.0011.00982101.827
Chandrapur211,123,8341,080,4732,204,3071.9664.8235.18961104.013
Yavatmal161,419,9651,352,3832,772,3482.4778.4221.58952104.997
Nanded111,730,0751,631,2173,361,2922.9972.8127.19943106.060
Hingoli33606,294571,0511,177,3451.0584.8215.18942106.172
Parbhani24942,870893,2161,836,0861.6368.9731.03947105.559
Jalna231,011,473947,5731,959,0461.7480.7319.27937106.744
Aurangabad101,924,4691,776,8133,701,2823.2956.2343.77923108.310
Nashik43,157,1862,950,0016,107,1875.4357.4742.53934107.023
Thane15,865,0785,195,07011,060,1489.8423.0176.99886112.897
Mumbai Suburban35,031,3234,325,6399,356,9628.330.00100.00860116.314
Mumbai121,684,6081,400,8033,085,4112.750.00100.00832120.260
Raigarh171,344,3451,289,8552,634,2002.3463.1736.83959104.225
Pune24,924,1054,505,3039,429,4088.3939.0160.99915109.296
Ahmadnagar62,342,8252,200,3344,543,1594.0479.9120.09939106.476
Bid191,349,1061,235,9432,585,0492.3080.1019.90916109.156
Latur201,273,1401,181,0562,454,1962.1874.5325.47928107.797
Osmanabad26861,535796,0411,657,5761.4883.0416.96924108.227
Solapur72,227,8522,089,9044,317,7563.8467.6032.40938106.601
Satara131,510,8421,492,8993,003,7412.6781.0118.99988101.202
Ratnagiri28761,121853,9481,615,0691.4483.6716.331,12289.130
Sindhudurg35417,332432,319849,6510.7687.4112.591,03696.533
Kolhapur91,980,6581,895,3433,876,0013.4568.2731.73957104.501
Sangli151,435,7281,386,4152,822,1432.5174.5125.49966103.557