As per the report of the Technical Group by the National Commission, the population of Uttarakhand is projected to be 11,795,000, or 11.8 million, or 1.18 crore, as of July 1, 2024. Uttarakhand is the 19th most populous state in India.

The size of the population of Uttarakhand is equivalent to that of Haiti, the 81st most populous country in the world.

In 2024, the sex ratio of the total population in Uttarakhand will be 105.238 males per 100 females. There are 6,048,000, or 6.05 million, or 60 lakh, males and 5,747,000, or 5.75 million, or 57 lakh, females in Uttarakhand. Uttarakhand has 301,000, or 301k, more males than females.

Uttarakhand accounts for 0.84 percent of the Indian population. The population growth rate for 2024 is projected at 1.02%, the 8th highest among states. Uttarakhand will add 119k more people in 2024.

According to the Census of India 2011, the population of the state of Uttarakhand was 1.01 crore, increasing from 85 lakh in 2001. There were 5,137,773 males and 4,948,519 females, with a sex ratio of 103.824 males per 100 females. The percentage of decadal growth during 2001–2011 was 18.81%, 1.6% less than the 1991–2001 period. The population of Uttarakhand increased by 1.6 million during the decade 2001–2011.

The population of Uttarakhand, which at the turn of the twentieth century was around 4.18 million, increased by approximately 5.96 times in 123 years to reach 11.8 million in 2023. Uttarakhand was the 19th most populous state, and its rank has remained constant till now among states. Only the Union Territory of Delhi has surpassed its population as of 2024.

Uttarakhand Population (2011-2036)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
TotalMaleFemaleNet Changerate (%)India
201110,131,0005,162,0004,969,000--0.83
201210,265,0005,233,0005,031,000134,0001.3230.83
201310,398,0005,305,0005,093,000133,0001.2960.83
201410,532,0005,377,0005,155,000134,0001.2890.83
201510,666,0005,449,0005,217,000134,0001.2720.83
201610,798,0005,519,0005,278,000132,0001.2380.83
201710,927,0005,588,0005,339,000129,0001.1950.83
201811,055,0005,657,0005,399,000128,0001.1710.83
201911,184,0005,725,0005,459,000129,0001.1670.84
202011,313,0005,794,0005,519,000129,0001.1530.84
202111,439,0005,860,0005,578,000126,0001.1140.84
202211,557,0005,923,0005,635,000118,0001.0320.84
202311,676,0005,985,0005,691,000119,0001.0300.84
202411,795,0006,048,0005,747,000119,0001.0190.84
202511,913,0006,110,0005,803,000118,0001.0000.84
202612,028,0006,170,0005,858,000115,0000.9650.84
202712,134,0006,226,0005,909,000106,0000.8810.84
202812,241,0006,281,0005,960,000107,0000.8820.84
202912,347,0006,336,0006,011,000106,0000.8660.85
203012,454,0006,392,0006,062,000107,0000.8670.85
203112,554,0006,444,0006,110,000100,0000.8030.85
203212,644,0006,492,0006,153,00090,0000.7170.85
203312,734,0006,539,0006,195,00090,0000.7120.85
203412,824,0006,586,0006,238,00090,0000.7070.85
203512,914,0006,634,0006,281,00090,0000.7020.85
203613,004,0006,681,0006,323,00090,0000.6970.85
  • Population
  • Growth rate
  • Net change

Uttarakhand Population (1901-2011)

Year Population Growth Share (%)
Net Changerate (%)to India
19011,979,866--0.83
19112,142,258162,3928.200.85
19212,115,984-26,274-1.230.84
19312,301,019185,0358.740.82
19412,614,540313,52113.630.82
19512,945,929331,38912.670.82
19613,610,938665,00922.570.82
19714,492,724881,78624.420.82
19815,725,9721,233,24827.450.84
19917,050,6341,324,66223.130.83
20018,489,3491,438,71520.410.83
201110,086,2921,596,94318.810.83

Uttarakhand population by Age Group (2011)

Age group Male Female Total M per 100 F
PersonsShare (%)
00-04 488,988 435,876 924,864 9.17 112.185
05-09 560,179 498,622 1,058,801 10.50 112.345
10-14 603,274 542,069 1,145,343 11.36 111.291
15-19 588,483 535,627 1,124,110 11.14 109.868
20-24 484,614 485,454 970,068 9.62 99.827
25-29 397,363 412,821 810,184 8.03 96.256
30-34 345,427 352,873 698,300 6.92 97.890
35-39 330,834 334,666 665,500 6.60 98.855
40-44 285,531 281,178 566,709 5.62 101.548
45-49 247,982 241,395 489,377 4.85 102.729
50-54 202,024 195,134 397,158 3.94 103.531
55-59 151,865 166,596 318,461 3.16 91.158
60-64 163,220 165,836 329,056 3.26 98.423
65-69 108,412 110,347 218,759 2.17 98.246
70-74 80,970 82,473 163,443 1.62 98.178
75-79 40,837 43,809 84,646 0.84 93.216
80-84 26,612 31,323 57,935 0.57 84.960
85-89 10,690 12,023 22,713 0.23 88.913
90-94 5,594 6,856 12,450 0.12 81.593
95-99 2,562 3,075 5,637 0.06 83.317
100+ 3,000 3,170 6,170 0.06 94.637
Age not stated 9,312 7,296 16,608 0.16 127.632
Total 5,137,773 4,948,519 10,086,292 103.824
  • Population pyramid
  • Gender ratio

Population of Uttarakhand districts 2011

District Rank Population Rural (%) Urban (%) Sex ratio
MaleFemaleTotalShare (%)F per 1000 MM per 100 F
Uttarkashi10168,597161,489330,0863.2792.647.36958104.402
Chamoli9193,991197,614391,6053.8884.8315.171,01998.167
Rudraprayag13114,589127,696242,2852.4095.904.101,11489.736
Tehri Garhwal7297,986320,945618,9316.1488.6711.331,07792.846
Dehradun2892,199804,4951,696,69416.8244.4855.52902110.902
Garhwal5326,829360,442687,2716.8183.6016.401,10390.675
Pithoragarh8239,306244,133483,4394.7985.6014.401,02098.023
Bageshwar11124,326135,572259,8982.5896.513.491,09091.705
Almora 6291,081331,425622,5066.1789.9910.011,13987.827
Champawat12131,125128,523259,6482.5785.2314.77980102.025
Nainital4493,666460,939954,6059.4661.0638.94934107.100
Udham Singh Nagar3858,783790,1191,648,90216.3564.4235.58920108.690
Hardwar11,005,295885,1271,890,42218.7463.3436.66880113.576