List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2021)
Date07 October 2021

The United States is the largest economy in North America, followed by Canada and Mexico. These three together hold a huge 98% share of the North American economy. Dominica is the smallest economy in North America.

Three economies of North America would have gdp above $1 trillion, and four would have an economy of above $100 billion. In 2021, only one change in the North American gdp ranking with Haiti will overtake Trinidad and Tobago. Two North American economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally as it hosts The United States and Canada, the world's largest and 9th largest economy. Three economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 24 economies, gdp (nominal) of 21 would increase, and three economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. With $1.74 tn, United States will be the top contributor, accounting for 82% of the increase in the North American economy. Canada ($240 bn) and Mexico ($116 bn) are other top contributors. The three decliners would be Costa Rica, St. Kitts and Nevis, and Antigua and Barbuda.

In ppp data, the five largest economies of North America are United States, Mexico, Canada, Dominican Republic, and Guatemala. Three economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2021 and eight would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. There would be only no change in ppp ranking. Only one North American economy, United States, is in the top ten list, and three economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 24 economies, gdp (ppp) of 22 would increase, and two economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. United States (Int. $1742 bn), Mexico (Int. $169 bn), and Canada (Int. $129 bn) would be the top gainers. Antigua and Barbuda and St. Kitts and Nevis are the two decliners.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20202021ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.3701.4050.0350.005230.0014820179
Aruba2.4972.8650.3680.009820.0030217165
The Bahamas9.90810.6810.7730.04450.011315145
Barbados4.4184.6480.2300.01760.0049016155
Belize1.7061.9090.2030.006470.0020119172
Canada1,644.0402,015.980371.9407.162.1229
Costa Rica61.83361.460-0.3730.2330.0647781
Dominica0.5440.5710.0270.001990.0006024187
Dominican Republic78.92389.50210.5790.3190.0943566
El Salvador24.63927.6653.0260.10000.02919102
Grenada1.0271.0830.0560.003960.0011421182
Guatemala77.60383.3055.7020.3100.0877668
Haiti14.50820.1435.6350.08530.021211116
Honduras23.82826.3252.4970.09950.027710107
Jamaica13.96714.8570.8900.05550.015613132
Mexico1,073.9201,285.520211.6004.541.35315
Nicaragua12.62013.3970.7770.04670.014114137
Panama52.93860.1217.1830.2260.0633884
Puerto Rico103.138106.5763.4380.3830.112463
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9810.976-0.0050.003160.0010322184
St. Lucia1.6171.7150.0980.006800.0018118175
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8070.769-0.0380.003040.0008123186
Trinidad and Tobago21.58721.5990.0120.08430.022812113
United States20,893.75022,939.5802,045.83086.324.211
North America 24,122.169 26,792.652 2,670.483 28.22
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20202021ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.7891.8710.0820.006380.00129201801.306
Aruba3.3293.8900.5610.01240.00269171731.333
The Bahamas12.79513.5210.7260.04690.00935151541.291
Barbados3.8364.1050.2690.01460.00284161720.868
Belize2.5672.8850.3180.009290.00199181751.505
Canada1,851.5402,027.370175.8307.001.403151.126
Costa Rica103.946111.8927.9460.3790.07748881.681
Dominica0.8760.9390.0630.002970.00065241871.610
Dominican Republic194.548220.74826.2000.7390.1534652.465
El Salvador55.11862.2587.1400.2050.043091072.237
Grenada1.7321.8430.1110.006180.00127211811.686
Guatemala149.246163.12813.8820.5610.1135751.923
Haiti35.29036.3061.0160.1210.0251131302.432
Honduras53.68158.3404.6590.2040.0403101102.253
Jamaica27.35329.6362.2830.09980.0205141391.958
Mexico2,439.4702,685.250245.7809.251.862132.272
Nicaragua36.89440.1353.2410.1310.0277111242.923
Panama115.514133.97918.4650.4660.09266812.182
Puerto Rico112.663116.0233.3600.3970.08027861.092
St. Kitts and Nevis1.3641.3980.0340.004230.00097231831.390
St. Lucia2.3342.5020.1680.008980.00173191781.443
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1.4101.372-0.0380.005020.00095221841.747
Trinidad and Tobago35.01835.9110.8930.1290.0248121311.622
United States20,893.75022,939.5802,045.83080.215.9121.000
North America 26,136.063 28,694.882 2,558.819 19.84 1.071