List of North American countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2023)
Date12 Feb 2024

The United States is the largest economy in North America, followed by Canada and Mexico. These three together hold a huge 97.75 % share of the North American economy. Dominica is the smallest economy in North America.

Three economies of North America would have gdp above $1 trillion, and six would have an economy of above $100 billion. In 2023, there would be two changes in the North American nominal ranking with Dominican Republic overtaking Puerto Rico and Costa Rica overtaking Panama. Two North American economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally as it hosts The United States and Canada, the world's largest and 10th largest economy. Three economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 24 economies, gdp (nominal) of 22 would increase, and two economies would decrease in 2023 compared to 2022. With $1.49 tn, United States will be the top contributor, accounting for 80% of the increase in the North American economy. Mexico ($346 bn) and Costa Rica ($17 bn) are other top contributors. The two decliners would be Canada and Trinidad and Tobago.

In ppp data, Mexico is at 2nd position replacing Canada which is 2nd in nominal data. Dominican Republic and Guatemala completes the top five list. Three economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2023 and eight would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. There would be no change in ppp ranking. Only one North American economy, United States, is in the top ten list, and three economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 24 economies, gdp (ppp) of all 24 would increase in 2023 compared to 2022. United States (Int. $1487 bn), Mexico (Int. $214 bn), and Canada (Int. $114 bn) would be the top gainers.

Twenty three economies have higher GDP on a PPP basis, and one have higher on a nominal basis. Nicaragua has highest ppp to nominal ratio above 3, while Barbados have lowest figure of 0.88.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20222023ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda1.7581.9490.1910.006170.0018720179
Aruba3.5453.8270.2820.01210.0036617162
The Bahamas12.89713.8760.9790.04390.013315142
Barbados5.6856.2200.5350.01970.0059516157
Belize2.9853.2180.2330.01020.0030818166
Canada2,137.9392,117.805-20.1346.712.03210
Costa Rica68.37385.59017.2170.2710.0819774
Dominica0.6270.6970.0700.002210.0006724187
Dominican Republic113.873120.6296.7560.3820.115463
El Salvador32.48935.3392.8500.1120.03389102
Grenada1.2161.3060.0900.004140.0012521182
Guatemala95.004102.7657.7610.3250.0984669
Haiti20.53525.9865.4510.08230.024912114
Honduras31.52333.9922.4690.1080.032510103
Jamaica17.00318.7611.7580.05940.018013130
Mexico1,465.8541,811.468345.6145.741.73312
Nicaragua15.67117.3531.6820.05490.016614131
Panama76.52382.3485.8250.2610.0788876
Puerto Rico115.017117.5152.4980.3720.112565
St. Kitts and Nevis0.9661.0690.1030.003380.0010222184
St. Lucia2.2972.4690.1720.007820.0023619172
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.9471.0390.0920.003290.0009923185
Trinidad and Tobago30.05327.887-2.1660.08830.026711112
United States25,462.72526,949.6431,486.91885.325.811
North America 29,715.505 31,582.751 1,867.246 30.23
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20222023ChangeN. AmericaWorld N. AmericaWorld
Antigua and Barbuda2.3762.6010.2250.007670.00149201801.352
Aruba5.1875.5020.3150.01620.00315161721.463
The Bahamas16.78018.1461.3660.05350.0104151531.301
Barbados5.0175.4360.4190.01600.00311171730.882
Belize4.6665.0320.3660.01480.00288181751.563
Canada2,265.3202,378.973113.6537.021.363161.060
Costa Rica130.734141.52710.7930.4170.08097881.912
Dominica0.9851.0690.0840.003150.00061241861.571
Dominican Republic256.390273.70317.3130.8070.1574652.252
El Salvador70.31674.5054.1890.2200.0426101062.164
Grenada2.1422.3070.1650.006800.00132211811.762
Guatemala187.778201.36513.5870.5940.1155761.977
Haiti38.14238.9520.8100.1150.0223131371.857
Honduras70.33075.0304.7000.2210.042991052.231
Jamaica33.75035.6901.9400.1050.0204141411.985
Mexico3,064.0003,277.601213.6019.671.872122.090
Nicaragua47.76851.0223.2540.1500.0292111243.048
Panama173.166190.30617.1400.5610.1096792.263
Puerto Rico128.266132.0523.7860.3890.07558921.115
St. Kitts and Nevis1.6191.7600.1410.005190.00101231841.676
St. Lucia3.2253.4520.2270.01020.00197191771.404
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1.7981.9800.1820.005840.00113221821.899
Trinidad and Tobago41.08043.6582.5780.1290.0250121311.367
United States25,462.72526,949.6431,486.91879.515.4121.000
North America 32,013.560 33,911.312 1,897.752 19.4 1.074