List of European countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2021)
Date02 Nov 2021

Germany is the largest economy in Europe, followed by United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Russia. These five together hold a 50% share of the European economy. Total ten European economies represent almost 80% share. San Marino is the smallest economy in Europe.

Seven economies of Europe would have gdp above $1 trillion, and 23 would have an economy of above $100 billion. In 2021, Ireland will overtake Austria. Four European economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally, and Nineteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

All 41 European economies would see an increase in 2021 compared to 2020. With $399 bn, United Kingdom will be the top contributor, followed by Germany ($387 bn) and France ($316 bn).

In ppp data, the five largest economies of Europe are Germany, Russia, France, United Kingdom, and Italy. Eight economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2021 and 28 would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. Ireland will move ahead to Austria. Four European economies are in the top ten list, and sixteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

None of the European economies would see a decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. Russia (Int. $347 bn), United Kingdom (Int. $314 bn), Germany (Int. $307 bn), France (Int. 305 bn), and Italy (Int. $236 bn) would be the top gainers.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20202021ChangeEuropeWorld EuropeWorld
Albania14.82816.7701.9420.07110.017735126
Austria432.524481.20948.6852.040.5071328
Belarus60.20165.7545.5530.2790.06932677
Belgium514.920581.84866.9282.470.6131125
Bosnia and Herzegovina19.78921.6921.9030.09190.022834112
Bulgaria69.20977.9078.6980.3300.08212571
Croatia56.17163.3997.2280.2690.06682779
Czech Republic245.349276.91431.5651.170.2921848
Denmark356.085396.66640.5811.680.4181535
Estonia30.62636.0395.4130.1530.03803298
Finland269.557296.01626.4591.250.3121645
France2,624.4202,940.430316.01012.53.1037
Germany3,843.3404,230.170386.83017.94.4614
Greece189.259211.64522.3860.8970.2232052
Hungary155.013180.95925.9460.7670.1912256
Iceland21.71825.4763.7580.1080.026833110
Ireland425.549516.25390.7042.190.5441227
Italy1,884.9402,120.230235.2908.992.2348
Kosovo7.7808.9581.1780.03800.0094439148
Latvia33.47837.1993.7210.1580.03923196
Lithuania55.84362.6356.7920.2650.06602880
Luxembourg73.20583.77110.5660.3550.08822467
North Macedonia12.28813.8851.5970.05880.014637135
Malta14.89916.6951.7960.07080.017636128
Moldova11.91212.3960.4840.05250.013138140
Montenegro4.7865.4940.7080.02330.0057940153
Netherlands913.1341,007.56094.4264.271.06718
Norway362.522445.50782.9851.890.4691432
Poland595.916655.33259.4162.780.690923
Portugal228.356251.70923.3531.070.2651949
Romania248.716287.27938.5631.220.3031747
Russia1,478.5701,647.570169.0006.981.74511
San Marino1.5541.7280.1740.007320.0018241174
Serbia52.96060.6697.7090.2570.06393083
Slovak Republic104.491116.74812.2570.4950.1232361
Slovenia53.54760.8907.3430.2580.06412982
Spain1,280.4601,439.960159.5006.101.52614
Sweden541.064622.36581.3012.640.6561024
Switzerland751.877810.83058.9533.440.854820
Ukraine155.300181.03825.7380.7670.1912155
United Kingdom2,709.6803,108.420398.74013.23.2725
Europe 20,908.694 23,481.228 2,572.534 24.73
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20202021ChangeEuropeWorld EuropeWorld
Albania40.78444.4933.7090.1460.0308341182.750
Austria493.588531.41337.8251.740.36715441.141
Belarus189.800200.71210.9120.6570.13923693.153
Belgium589.718645.40155.6832.110.44611371.145
Bosnia and Herzegovina49.94353.1923.2490.1740.0368331122.524
Bulgaria164.068177.69713.6290.5820.12325742.371
Croatia113.301124.77911.4780.4080.086327832.017
Czech Republic436.234469.06732.8331.540.32416471.778
Denmark344.334370.29925.9651.210.25619530.967
Estonia49.55955.7106.1510.1820.0385321111.618
Finland275.195293.59018.3950.9610.20322591.021
France3,016.8803,322.310305.43010.92.30391.150
Germany4,536.5204,843.390306.87015.93.35151.180
Greece307.862339.66831.8061.110.23521551.627
Hungary322.846359.90137.0551.180.24920542.083
Iceland20.41521.9331.5180.07180.0152391480.940
Ireland479.430561.45682.0261.840.38814411.127
Italy2,461.3002,697.140235.8408.831.865121.306
Kosovo20.52322.5382.0150.07380.0156381472.638
Latvia60.06465.0534.9890.2130.0450311041.794
Lithuania108.484117.6349.1500.3850.081328851.943
Luxembourg73.87080.7516.8810.2640.055830991.009
North Macedonia34.69337.3812.6880.1220.0258351272.823
Malta22.46424.6022.1380.08050.0170371461.508
Moldova34.07036.8862.8160.1210.0255361292.860
Montenegro11.99413.2961.3020.04350.00919401552.506
Netherlands1,003.8101,079.16075.3503.530.7468271.099
Norway354.526378.41823.8921.240.26217510.978
Poland1,296.8501,412.300115.4504.620.9767202.176
Portugal347.571376.09028.5191.230.26018521.522
Romania589.866653.90364.0372.140.45210362.372
Russia4,100.4804,447.480347.00014.63.07262.773
San Marino2.0312.2200.1890.007270.00153411791.307
Serbia132.772146.55213.7800.4800.10126792.507
Slovak Republic179.381194.08114.7000.6350.13424701.717
Slovenia82.53090.9098.3790.2980.062929951.541
Spain1,811.0901,984.010172.9206.491.376161.414
Sweden565.460609.47844.0181.990.42112391.045
Switzerland630.356677.26946.9132.220.4689350.838
Ukraine545.004584.12639.1221.910.40413403.509
United Kingdom2,961.8903,276.140314.25010.72.274101.093
Europe 28,865.612 31,426.861 2,561.249 21.73 1.338