List of European countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2024)
Date23 Apr 2024

Germany is the largest economy in Europe, followed by United Kingdom, France, Italy, and Russia. These five together hold a 59% share of the European economy. Total ten European economies represent almost 78.75% share. San Marino is the smallest economy in Europe.

Seven economies of Europe would have gdp above $1 trillion, and 24 would have an economy of above $100 billion. Four European economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally, and Nineteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 42 economies, gdp (nominal) of 40 economies would increase, and two economies would decrease in 2024 compared to 2023. With $151 bn, United Kingdom will be the top contributor, followed by Germany ($134 bn) and France ($98 bn). Czech Republic and Belarus are top decliners.

In ppp data, the five largest economies of Europe are Germany, Russia, United Kingdom, France, and Italy. Eight economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2024 and 29 would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. Romania will move ahead to Switzerland. Four European economies are in the top ten list, and sixteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

None of the European economies would see a decrease in 2024 compared to 2023. Russia (Int. $293 bn), Germany (Int. $142 bn), France (Int. $123 bn), United Kingdom (Int. 113 bn), and Spain (Int. $105 bn) would be the top gainers.

Thirty nine economies have higher GDP on a PPP basis, and three have higher on a nominal basis. Belarus has highest ppp to nominal ratio above 3, while Switzerland have lowest figure of 0.87.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20232024ChangeEuropeWorld EuropeWorld
Albania22.74325.4312.6880.09620.023235116
Andorra3.7263.8970.1710.01470.0035641165
Austria519.710540.88721.1772.050.4941328
Belarus71.80569.048-2.7570.2610.06303088
Belgium630.110655.19225.0822.480.5981023
Bosnia and Herzegovina27.21629.0781.8620.1100.026534112
Bulgaria101.611107.9336.3220.4080.09852468
Croatia82.04488.0766.0320.3330.08042675
Czech Republic332.025325.880-6.1451.230.2981746
Denmark405.199409.9894.7901.550.3741538
Estonia40.75743.4862.7290.1640.039732102
Finland300.499308.0557.5561.160.2811847
France3,031.7783,130.01498.23611.82.8637
Germany4,457.3664,591.100133.73417.44.1913
Greece238.275250.27612.0010.9460.2292055
Hungary212.610223.41310.8030.8450.2042157
Iceland31.02033.3382.3180.1260.030433108
Ireland545.787564.02018.2332.130.5151226
Italy2,255.5032,328.02872.5258.802.1349
Kosovo10.47711.3180.8410.04280.010339149
Latvia43.59845.4661.8680.1720.04153199
Lithuania77.92681.1703.2440.3070.07412881
Luxembourg85.78088.5562.7760.3350.08092574
North Macedonia14.76915.8731.1040.06000.014538138
Malta20.96322.7371.7740.08600.020836120
Moldova17.05218.3561.3040.06940.016837133
Montenegro7.4068.0110.6050.03030.0073140154
Netherlands1,117.1011,142.51325.4124.321.04717
Norway485.513526.95141.4381.990.4811431
Poland808.435844.62336.1883.190.771921
Portugal287.421298.94911.5281.130.2731948
Romania345.894369.97124.0771.400.3381643
Russia1,997.0302,056.84459.8147.781.88511
San Marino1.9542.0340.0800.007690.0018642178
Serbia75.18781.8736.6860.3100.07472780
Slovak Republic132.122140.8088.6860.5320.1292362
Slovenia68.23672.1013.8650.2730.06582986
Spain1,581.1511,647.11465.9636.231.50615
Sweden593.268623.04829.7802.360.5691124
Switzerland885.141938.45853.3173.550.857820
Ukraine177.198188.94311.7450.7140.1732259
United Kingdom3,344.7443,495.261150.51713.23.1926
Europe 25,488.150 26,448.119 959.969 24.15
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20232024ChangeEuropeWorld EuropeWorld
Albania55.69558.7953.1000.1540.0317341212.312
Andorra5.7566.0010.2450.01570.00323411701.540
Austria616.738634.36217.6241.660.34214431.173
Belarus223.763234.66110.8980.6130.12624723.399
Belgium775.275803.16627.8912.100.43311371.226
Bosnia and Herzegovina67.87971.2543.3750.1860.0384321102.450
Bulgaria217.751229.10711.3560.5990.12325732.123
Croatia166.157175.2699.1120.4580.094427821.990
Czech Republic535.448551.95816.5101.440.29715481.694
Denmark441.728462.01920.2911.210.24918521.127
Estonia60.46661.5981.1320.1610.0332331181.417
Finland330.640340.0439.4030.8880.18322601.104
France3,865.2513,987.911122.66010.42.154101.274
Germany5,544.2905,686.531142.24114.93.06151.239
Greece411.608430.12518.5171.120.23221561.719
Hungary418.245437.76719.5221.140.23620541.959
Iceland27.90729.0771.1700.07600.0157391500.872
Ireland685.244712.05626.8121.860.38313411.262
Italy3,245.2733,347.103101.8308.741.805131.438
Kosovo27.95729.7191.7620.07760.0160381482.626
Latvia75.32578.4213.0960.2050.0422311081.725
Lithuania138.128144.5856.4570.3780.077928891.781
Luxembourg93.42596.8863.4610.2530.0522301001.094
North Macedonia43.64545.9052.2600.1200.0247351342.892
Malta34.27436.8702.5960.09630.0199371421.622
Moldova41.76243.8822.1200.1150.0236361372.391
Montenegro17.70618.8121.1060.04910.0101401542.348
Netherlands1,289.5911,329.03939.4483.470.7168291.163
Norway443.482461.10717.6251.200.24819530.875
Poland1,705.7961,800.54094.7444.700.9707202.132
Portugal466.226485.74219.5161.270.26217511.625
Romania777.184817.98640.8022.140.4419352.211
Russia5,180.1435,472.880292.73714.32.95262.661
San Marino2.8712.9780.1070.007780.00160421791.464
Serbia174.606185.01410.4080.4830.099626802.260
Slovak Republic228.935239.32610.3910.6250.12923711.700
Slovenia108.081112.9134.8320.2950.060829971.566
Spain2,411.3682,516.376105.0086.571.366151.528
Sweden717.516736.39818.8821.920.39712401.182
Switzerland786.680816.45629.7762.130.44010360.870
Ukraine488.164515.94727.7831.350.27816502.731
United Kingdom3,916.5314,029.438112.90710.52.17391.153
Europe 36,864.510 38,276.023 1,411.513 20.61 1.447