List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2021)
Date05 October 2021

China is the largest economy in Asia, followed by Japan, India, South Korea, and Indonesia. These five together hold a huge 76.5% share of the Asian economy. Timor-Leste is the smallest economy in Asia.

Six economies of Asia would have gdp above $1 trillion, and 23 would have an economy of above $100 billion. In 2021, Saudi Arabia will overtake Turkey to become the 7th largest economy in Asia. United Arab Emirates will surpass Philippines. Hong Kong SAR will be overtaken by Malaysia and Singapore. Four Asian economies are in the list of top ten largest economy in the world, and Nineteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 49 economies, gdp (nominal) of 46 economies would increase, and three economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. With $2 tn, China will be the top contributor, accounting for more than half of the increase in the Asian economy. India ($286 bn) and Iran ($246 bn) are other top contributors. The three decliners would be Myanmar, Timor-Leste, and Bhutan.

In ppp data, the five largest economies of Asia are China, India, Japan, Indonesia, and Turkey. 12 economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2021 and 30 would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. Qatar and Uzbekistan will overtake Myanmar. The rank of Lebanon will be down by two positions. Four Asian economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally, and 21 economies are within the top 50 world gdp (ppp) ranking.

Out of 49 economies, gdp (ppp) of 46 economies would increase, and three economies would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. China (Int. $2880 bn), India (Int. $1206 bn), Turkey (Int. $328 bn), Japan (Int. $321 bn), and Indonesia (Int. 228) would be the top gainers. The three decliners would be Myanmar, Lebanon, and Timor-Leste.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20202021ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Pakistan 261.726292.21730.4910.8020.3081946
Lebanon 19.00821.2222.2140.05820.022437115
Armenia12.64113.6120.9710.03730.014344136
Azerbaijan42.60752.64510.0380.1440.05552988
Bahrain34.72939.1044.3750.1070.04123194
Bangladesh323.057355.68932.6320.9760.3751842
Bhutan2.5032.480-0.0230.006800.0026148168
Brunei Darussalam12.00315.6863.6830.04300.016542130
Cambodia25.19226.0800.8880.07160.027535108
China14,866.74016,862.9801,996.24046.317.812
Cyprus23.78526.5462.7610.07280.028034105
Georgia15.89117.8461.9550.04900.018840123
Hong Kong SAR346.584369.72223.1381.010.3891640
India2,660.2402,946.060285.8208.083.1036
Indonesia1,059.6401,150.25090.6103.161.21516
Islamic Republic of Iran835.3511,081.380246.0292.971.14617
Iraq169.488201.47231.9840.5530.2122053
Israel407.101467.53260.4311.280.4921130
Japan5,045.1005,103.11058.01014.05.3823
Jordan43.75945.3441.5850.1240.04783089
Kazakhstan171.240194.02422.7840.5320.2042154
Korea1,638.2601,823.850185.5905.001.92410
Kuwait105.949132.26626.3170.3630.1392359
Kyrgyz Republic7.7478.1500.4030.02240.0085845150
Lao P.D.R.18.82019.3750.5550.05320.020439120
Macao SAR24.33329.2234.8900.08020.030833101
Malaysia337.008371.11434.1061.020.3911539
Maldives3.7384.5730.8350.01250.0048247157
Mongolia13.13714.2801.1430.03920.015043133
Myanmar81.25766.740-14.5170.1830.07032676
Nepal33.98334.2650.2820.09400.036132100
Oman63.36880.61117.2430.2210.08492570
Philippines361.489385.73724.2481.060.4061337
Qatar145.450169.18423.7340.4640.1782257
Saudi Arabia700.118842.588142.4702.310.888719
Singapore339.981378.64538.6641.040.3991438
Sri Lanka80.70080.7850.0850.2220.08512469
Taiwan Province of China668.156785.589117.4332.160.828922
Tajikistan7.9978.1040.1070.02220.0085446151
Thailand501.712546.22344.5111.500.5751026
Timor-Leste1.7771.697-0.0800.004660.0017949176
Turkey719.919795.95276.0332.180.838821
Turkmenistan45.60953.0877.4780.1460.05592887
United Arab Emirates358.869410.15851.2891.130.4321234
Uzbekistan59.92865.5035.5750.1800.06902778
Vietnam343.114368.00224.8881.010.3881741
West Bank and Gaza15.56117.3431.7820.04760.018341125
Yemen18.84119.4710.6300.05340.020538119
Asia 33,095.342 36,818.738 3,723.396 38.78
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20202021ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
Pakistan 1,074.8401,157.48082.6401.710.80011243.961
Lebanon 78.91077.258-1.6520.1140.0534351023.640
Armenia39.48443.5504.0660.06420.0301401193.123
Azerbaijan146.120155.8669.7460.2300.10827773.429
Bahrain74.44579.0104.5650.1170.0546331002.144
Bangladesh870.790953.38582.5951.410.65915312.695
Bhutan8.9879.1320.1450.01350.00631481623.590
Brunei Darussalam28.69630.3171.6210.04470.0210451382.391
Cambodia73.92178.0654.1440.1150.0540341012.934
China24,191.30027,071.9602,880.66039.918.7111.627
Cyprus35.52638.5613.0350.05690.0267421251.494
Georgia55.19361.5806.3870.09080.0426371083.473
Hong Kong SAR443.141488.65445.5130.7210.33819461.279
India8,974.74010,181.1701,206.43015.07.04233.374
Indonesia3,301.9103,530.330228.4205.212.44473.116
Islamic Republic of Iran1,120.2101,189.15068.9401.750.82210231.341
Iraq399.376428.85929.4830.6320.29720492.356
Israel380.286421.80741.5210.6220.29221500.934
Japan5,312.3005,633.510321.2108.313.89341.053
Jordan105.643111.6816.0380.1650.077230892.414
Kazakhstan501.207536.33635.1290.7910.37118422.927
Korea2,317.1802,503.400186.2203.691.736141.414
Kuwait202.011211.2759.2640.3120.14626671.907
Kyrgyz Republic32.62934.5141.8850.05090.0239441344.212
Lao P.D.R.58.92862.3103.3820.09190.0431361063.131
Macao SAR37.53146.8309.2990.06910.0324391151.542
Malaysia903.704969.03965.3351.430.67014302.682
Maldives7.4409.1621.7220.01350.00633471611.990
Mongolia39.66443.2303.5660.06380.0299411203.019
Myanmar278.806237.039-41.7670.3500.16425633.431
Nepal116.785123.1756.3900.1820.085229843.437
Oman139.190147.7878.5970.2180.10228782.197
Philippines919.293983.11863.8251.450.68013292.543
Qatar259.326273.90314.5770.4040.18924611.783
Saudi Arabia1,627.7501,734.230106.4802.561.207172.325
Singapore560.120615.29355.1730.9070.42517381.648
Sri Lanka289.846311.24421.3980.4590.21522563.592
Taiwan Province of China1,316.0301,443.410127.3802.130.9988181.970
Tajikistan34.82237.8813.0590.05590.0262431264.354
Thailand1,272.5401,331.05058.5101.960.9209222.536
Timor-Leste4.4244.174-0.2500.006160.00289491712.490
Turkey2,545.9402,873.840327.9004.241.995113.536
Turkmenistan85.06692.1267.0600.1360.063731941.865
United Arab Emirates660.342699.44439.1021.030.48416341.840
Uzbekistan264.768291.16026.3920.4290.20123604.418
Vietnam1,061.4801,141.30079.8201.680.78912253.094
West Bank and Gaza27.32829.5702.2420.04360.0204461401.756
Yemen59.87760.7940.9170.08970.0420381093.178
Asia 62,420.757 68,669.801 6,249.044 47.48 1.865