List of Asian countries by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (October-2023)
Date23 Feb 2023

China is the largest economy in Asia, followed by Japan, India, South Korea, and Indonesia. These five together hold a huge 74.8 % share of the Asian economy. Timor-Leste is the smallest economy in Asia.

Seven economies of Asia would have gdp above $1 trillion, and 24 would have an economy of above $100 billion. In 2023, Türkiye might overtake Saudi Arabia to become the 6th largest economy in Asia. Thailand might surpass United Arab Emirates. Philippines might overtake Malaysia and Vietnam. Three Asian economies are in the list of top ten largest economy in the world, and Nineteen economies are within the top 50 world gdp ranking.

Out of 49 economies, gdp (nominal) of 31 economies would increase, and 18 economies would decrease in 2023 compared to 2022. With $343 bn, India will be the top contributor, accounting for more than half of the increase in the Asian economy. Türkiye ($249 bn) and Indonesia ($99 bn) are other top contributors. The three decliners would be China, Saudi Arabia, and Pakistan.

In ppp data, the five largest economies of Asia are China, India, Japan, Indonesia, and Turkey. 15 economies would have gdp above Int. $1 trillion in 2023 and 31 would have an economy of above Int. $100 billion. Thailand will overtake Pakistan. Four Asian economies are in the list of top ten largest economies globally, and 21 economies are within the top 50 world gdp (ppp) ranking.

Out of 49 economies, gdp (ppp) of 46 economies would increase, and three economies would decrease in 2023 compared to 2022. China (Int. $2681 bn), India (Int. $1219 bn), Indonesia (Int. $357 bn), Japan (Int. $351 bn), and Türkiye (Int. 261) would be the top gainers. The three decliners would be Lebanon, Afghanistan and Timor-Leste.

  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Nominal
  • Change in Nominal

GDP (Nominal)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Rank
20232024ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
West Bank and Gaza 18.60216.500-2.1020.04120.015141135
Lebanon 21.10022.1001.0000.05520.020238121
Sri Lanka 70.80071.8001.0000.1790.06562887
Afghanistan 13.10012.100-1.0000.03020.011046148
Pakistan 338.237373.00034.7630.9320.3411942
Armenia24.15525.4081.2530.06350.023237117
Azerbaijan76.63978.7492.1100.1970.07192783
Bahrain44.67446.7902.1160.1170.04273297
Bangladesh446.349455.1628.8131.140.4161636
Bhutan2.8973.1100.2130.007770.0028448167
Brunei Darussalam15.12815.5100.3820.03880.014242139
Cambodia41.85545.1503.2950.1130.041233100
China17,662.04118,532.633870.59246.316.912
Cyprus32.18534.2212.0360.08550.031235107
Georgia30.53632.8652.3290.08210.030036109
Hong Kong SAR376.969406.77529.8061.020.3711839
India3,572.0783,937.011364.9339.843.5935
Indonesia1,371.1711,475.690104.5193.691.35516
Islamic Republic of Iran403.526464.18160.6551.160.4241535
Iraq254.416265.89411.4780.6640.2432152
Israel509.478530.66421.1861.330.4841029
Japan4,212.9444,110.452-102.49210.33.7524
Jordan50.98953.5702.5810.1340.04893193
Kazakhstan260.510296.74036.2300.7410.2712049
Korea1,712.7931,760.94748.1544.401.61414
Kuwait161.784160.397-1.3870.4010.1462360
Kyrgyz Republic12.77513.5990.8240.03400.012444144
Lao P.D.R.15.19715.190-0.0070.03800.013943141
Macao SAR47.06154.6777.6160.1370.04993092
Malaysia415.569445.51929.9501.110.4071737
Maldives6.6857.1990.5140.01800.0065747155
Mongolia19.86221.9432.0810.05480.020039122
Myanmar64.49668.0063.5100.1700.06212989
Nepal41.01544.1793.1640.1100.040334101
Oman109.133108.927-0.2060.2720.09952467
Philippines436.622471.51634.8941.180.4301333
Qatar234.218244.68610.4680.6110.2232256
Saudi Arabia1,067.5831,106.01538.4322.761.01719
Singapore501.428525.22823.8001.310.4801232
Taiwan Province of China756.592802.95846.3662.010.733822
Tajikistan11.85512.9531.0980.03240.011845145
Thailand514.945548.89033.9451.370.501927
Timor-Leste2.3381.992-0.3460.004980.0018249179
Türkiye1,108.4531,113.5615.1082.781.02618
Turkmenistan77.10681.8964.7900.2050.07482679
United Arab Emirates504.173527.79623.6231.320.4821130
Uzbekistan90.88297.9567.0740.2450.08942571
Vietnam433.702465.81432.1121.160.4251434
Yemen18.42416.940-1.4840.04230.015540134
Asia 38,215.070 40,024.859 1,809.789 36.54
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map
  • Chart map
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • PPP
  • Change in PPP

GDP (PPP)

Country/Economy GDP (billions of Int. $) Share (%) Rank PPP/Nom
20232024ChangeAsiaWorld AsiaWorld
West Bank and Gaza 33.17315.200-17.9730.01670.00819461560.921
Lebanon 71.30072.3001.0000.07950.0389371093.271
Sri Lanka 301.500306.5005.0000.3370.16524624.269
Afghanistan 65.50062.500-3.0000.06870.0337401175.165
Pakistan 1,572.4391,642.57270.1331.810.88511244.404
Armenia59.34764.4325.0850.07080.0347391142.536
Azerbaijan189.273199.1959.9220.2190.10728792.529
Bahrain95.742101.5495.8070.1120.054733992.170
Bangladesh1,475.1401,619.803144.6631.780.87212253.559
Bhutan11.58812.3770.7890.01360.00667481593.980
Brunei Darussalam32.66334.2491.5860.03760.0184451442.208
Cambodia131.129142.39211.2630.1570.076730903.154
China32,931.36035,291.0152,359.65538.819.0111.904
Cyprus51.44654.1042.6580.05950.0291431261.581
Georgia86.82294.0207.1980.1030.0506341012.861
Hong Kong SAR541.080570.08229.0020.6270.30719451.401
India13,342.45214,594.4601,252.00816.07.86233.707
Indonesia4,391.3784,720.542329.1645.192.54473.199
Islamic Republic of Iran1,752.8561,854.845101.9892.040.9998193.996
Iraq511.320530.86119.5410.5830.28621491.997
Israel530.610552.15121.5410.6070.29720471.040
Japan6,507.0636,720.962213.8997.393.62341.635
Jordan134.373141.1916.8180.1550.076031922.636
Kazakhstan656.669693.41536.7460.7620.37318422.337
Korea2,918.2173,057.995139.7783.361.656141.737
Kuwait261.839264.3012.4620.2900.14226681.648
Kyrgyz Republic44.92548.0543.1290.05280.0259441303.534
Lao P.D.R.73.92678.7134.7870.08650.0424361075.182
Macao SAR79.60292.88513.2830.1020.0500351021.699
Malaysia1,221.1951,305.94284.7471.440.70315302.931
Maldives14.04215.1241.0820.01660.00815471572.101
Mongolia53.69158.5804.8890.06440.0315421222.670
Myanmar272.798283.57210.7740.3120.15325654.170
Nepal150.713159.1398.4260.1750.085729863.602
Oman200.322207.6047.2820.2280.11227771.906
Philippines1,280.1271,391.800111.6731.530.75014282.952
Qatar323.128337.52114.3930.3710.18223611.379
Saudi Arabia2,241.6922,354.392112.7002.591.277172.129
Singapore759.525794.17934.6540.8730.42817381.512
Taiwan Province of China1,697.9791,792.34994.3701.970.9659212.232
Tajikistan54.49759.4154.9180.06530.0320411204.587
Thailand1,563.3851,644.32280.9371.810.88610232.996
Timor-Leste5.4735.162-0.3110.005670.00278491752.591
Türkiye3,628.7423,831.533202.7914.212.065113.441
Turkmenistan124.257130.1725.9150.1430.070132951.589
United Arab Emirates894.285948.04553.7601.040.51116341.796
Uzbekistan372.987401.83828.8510.4420.21622584.102
Vietnam1,438.5411,558.898120.3571.710.84013263.347
Yemen68.58369.5350.9520.07640.0374381114.105
Asia 85,220.694 90,981.787 5,761.093 49 2.273