List of Countries by sex ratio

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
World Bank
Date08 Sep 2021

The human sex ratio is the number of males for every 100 females in a population. A sex ratio above 100 means there is more males than females. A sex ratio below 100 means there is more females than males. A sex ratio of 100 means there are equal numbers of females and males.

Qatar has the highest sex ratio, with three males per woman, followed by the United Arab Emirates, having 222 men per 100 women. Third-ranked Oman, too, has almost two males per woman. The top three and Bahrain, Maldives, and Kuwait have male to female ratio above 150. In the list of top ten countries having the highest males/females, eight countries belong to Asia and two to Africa.

Hong Kong has the lowest gender ratio of 84.48, followed by Martinique (85.01). Curaçao, Nepal, and Guadeloupe are in the 3rd, 4th, and 5th positions, respectively. In the list of top 10 countries having the highest female to male ratio, five countries are located in Europe, three in North America and two in Asia.

Out of 201 countries/regions estimated by United Nations, 125 have more females than males. Fourteen countries have a male ratio of less than 90, and 41 has less than 95.

The sex ratio at birth in every country is male-biased, ranging from around 101 to 112 boys per 100 girls. Four nations have a sex ratio above or equal to 1.10 at birth, as Azerbaijan has the highest male ratio with 112 male births per 100 female births, and all four belong to Asia.

For the group aged below 15, Namibia has the highest female ratio, with almost 100 males per 100 females. Due to the higher life expectancy of women, men to women ratio is very low for age over 65 years. Men outnumber women in only 14 countries/territories above 65.

  • Total
  • Birth
  • Age group (0-14)
  • Age group (15-64)
  • Age group (65++)
  • Select each button from upper & lower
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

UN (sex ratio)

Code Country/Territory Sex ratio (2021) At birth (M/F) M per 100 F by Age group (2021) Continent
M per 100 FRank(2020-25) 0-1415-6565++
BDIBurundi98.547941.03101.55096.94980.503Africa
COMComoros101.7881581.05103.671101.61683.927Africa
DJIDjibouti110.3861921.04107.175113.21892.785Africa
ERIEritrea100.5071381.05104.31999.77578.298Africa
ETHEthiopia100.1331301.04102.63399.46284.753Africa
KENKenya98.7711011.03101.73798.20772.835Africa
MDGMadagascar99.5781101.03101.97098.83884.446Africa
MWIMalawi97.332721.03101.67695.81166.577Africa
MUSMauritius97.238691.04103.906100.04076.579Africa
MYTMayotte96.787591.03102.86593.44989.660Africa
MOZMozambique94.648391.01100.60492.16160.423Africa
REURéunion93.769281.03103.28793.48080.949Africa
RWARwanda96.747581.03100.85195.60971.734Africa
SYCSeychelles105.1391821.06105.642108.99877.455Africa
SOMSomalia99.4191091.03101.35798.09192.816Africa
SSDSouth Sudan100.2401341.04102.52899.57984.860Africa
UGAUganda97.314711.03101.84394.89066.657Africa
TZAUnited Republic of Tanzania99.9321231.03102.28299.51874.397Africa
ZMBZambia98.103861.03101.88896.72764.706Africa
ZWEZimbabwe91.356201.02100.79987.13856.129Africa
AGOAngola97.939831.03101.03596.04480.614Africa
CMRCameroon100.0931291.03101.79399.85781.057Africa
CAFCentral African Republic98.305881.03101.18298.07865.752Africa
TCDChad99.7011141.03100.94199.48183.026Africa
COGCongo99.8681201.03101.87799.76276.208Africa
CODDemocratic Republic of the Congo99.7181151.03101.77698.96383.344Africa
GNQEquatorial Guinea125.4041941.03102.871143.48691.083Africa
GABGabon103.5781791.03101.898106.26180.227Africa
STPSao Tome and Principe100.1741321.03102.222100.19776.007Africa
BWABotswana94.160341.03102.37192.46765.950Africa
SWZEswatini97.030651.03101.45897.59258.345Africa
LSOLesotho97.528781.03100.335100.39055.719Africa
NAMNamibia94.122331.01100.00293.36057.429Africa
ZAFSouth Africa97.005641.03102.29498.05164.949Africa
BENBenin99.8281181.04102.92499.12076.257Africa
BFABurkina Faso99.9831251.05103.63098.93465.430Africa
CPVCabo Verde100.8181431.03102.545104.29756.731Africa
CIVCôte d'Ivoire101.5861561.03101.044101.525110.876Africa
GMBGambia98.390891.03101.87595.81594.444Africa
GHAGhana102.8091741.05104.325102.91485.242Africa
GINGuinea94.046321.02101.42790.74260.377Africa
GNBGuinea-Bissau95.913491.03101.42693.99462.807Africa
LBRLiberia101.1621481.05104.093100.50280.313Africa
MLIMali100.4591371.05103.42298.97678.626Africa
MRTMauritania100.9491451.05103.338100.96575.398Africa
NERNiger101.1951491.05103.63598.98796.446Africa
NGANigeria102.7811731.06104.601102.05689.595Africa
SENSenegal95.432461.04102.71791.66171.068Africa
SLESierra Leone99.6911121.02100.482100.66274.003Africa
TGOTogo99.0861041.02100.61698.83784.267Africa
DZAAlgeria102.1121621.05104.252101.64996.962Africa
EGYEgypt102.1061611.06106.042101.95781.961Africa
LBYLibya101.8541591.06105.468101.92881.906Africa
MARMorocco98.597981.06105.42197.14089.178Africa
SDNSudan99.8581191.04102.80298.76786.765Africa
TUNTunisia98.395901.05106.12398.16481.956Africa
ESHWestern Sahara109.3521901.03102.023112.002115.734Africa
ARMArmenia88.796121.09112.52187.47464.089Asia
AZEAzerbaijan99.9121221.12113.71098.75173.047Asia
BHRBahrain184.5441981.04104.650215.582126.802Asia
CYPCyprus99.9461241.07106.075102.26983.977Asia
GEOGeorgia90.994191.06107.97495.40859.234Asia
IRQIraq102.5181691.06105.768101.99979.911Asia
ISRIsrael99.2351061.05105.392100.65381.191Asia
JORJordan102.6391711.05104.125102.97186.998Asia
KWTKuwait158.5371961.04115.347173.146174.888Asia
LBNLebanon101.4931541.05108.345101.24884.593Asia
OMNOman193.4651991.05106.806243.56096.910Asia
QATQatar299.3282011.04106.263371.616266.925Asia
SAUSaudi Arabia137.1291951.03103.349152.654117.075Asia
PSEState of Palestine102.8771751.05104.628102.69187.313Asia
SYRSyrian Arab Republic100.0561271.05104.07399.58983.094Asia
TURTurkey97.506771.05104.60098.98073.015Asia
AREUnited Arab Emirates222.0092001.04104.202259.095211.675Asia
YEMYemen101.4901531.05104.058100.85783.091Asia
KAZKazakhstan94.365351.06106.15295.53655.470Asia
KGZKyrgyzstan97.882821.06105.00797.95360.400Asia
TJKTajikistan101.5021551.06105.69999.91585.270Asia
TKMTurkmenistan96.956611.05102.84396.76468.995Asia
UZBUzbekistan99.5821111.06105.71398.86877.691Asia
AFGAfghanistan105.3331841.06104.876106.64986.886Asia
BGDBangladesh102.1391641.05104.418101.312101.674Asia
BTNBhutan113.7011931.04103.323117.010120.651Asia
INDIndia108.1471891.10110.287108.89293.764Asia
IRNIran (Islamic Republic of)101.8861601.05105.313100.594102.643Asia
MDVMaldives171.3091971.07109.154199.164105.293Asia
NPLNepal85.48841.06102.37879.31283.375Asia
PAKPakistan106.0101861.09107.714105.291102.750Asia
LKASri Lanka91.959221.04102.45892.10973.125Asia
CHNChina105.2331831.11114.278106.37288.124Asia
HKGChina, Hong Kong SAR84.48311.07110.60079.52387.134Asia
MACChina, Macao SAR92.589231.05105.45690.22792.382Asia
TWNChina, Taiwan Province of China98.588971.07107.740100.39885.240Asia
PRKDem. People's Republic of Korea95.742471.05104.719100.53754.706Asia
JPNJapan95.378441.06105.515103.23977.512Asia
MNGMongolia96.971621.03102.48896.60769.324Asia
KORRepublic of Korea100.2031331.05105.847105.54476.870Asia
BRNBrunei Darussalam107.6981881.05106.066109.24395.909Asia
KHMCambodia95.431451.05104.33194.30663.749Asia
IDNIndonesia101.3851511.05104.828101.85784.673Asia
LAOLao People's Democratic Republic100.7711411.05103.771100.77881.379Asia
MYSMalaysia105.6071851.06106.052106.69094.790Asia
MMRMyanmar93.020241.03101.41792.89367.132Asia
PHLPhilippines100.7851421.06105.137101.83071.903Asia
SGPSingapore109.8231911.07106.751113.61794.577Asia
THAThailand94.665401.06105.96995.86577.311Asia
TLSTimor-Leste102.1341631.05103.632102.38887.174Asia
VNMViet Nam99.7301161.10111.617100.73766.373Asia
ATGAntigua and Barbuda93.395261.03102.76991.69185.792North America
ABWAruba90.173151.05103.58791.23772.859North America
BHSBahamas94.569371.06103.79594.09877.088North America
BRBBarbados93.927301.04103.26195.62379.954North America
CUBCuba98.567951.06105.694100.91383.386North America
CUWCuraçao85.28931.05104.41885.00870.540North America
DOMDominican Republic99.7001131.05104.12499.49387.147North America
GRDGrenada101.4061521.05105.142102.96284.133North America
GLPGuadeloupe85.49451.04104.37984.61073.423North America
HTIHaiti97.431751.05103.55795.99380.133North America
JAMJamaica98.459921.05103.90397.30893.791North America
MTQMartinique85.00721.04105.33384.77873.655North America
PRIPuerto Rico89.932141.05105.50294.13069.908North America
LCASaint Lucia96.997631.03102.68695.95994.829North America
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines102.4951671.03101.477103.73196.591North America
TTOTrinidad and Tobago97.435761.04103.13098.76481.980North America
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands90.380171.06103.36891.67976.843North America
BLZBelize98.8191021.03103.02896.823101.708North America
CRICosta Rica99.7911171.05104.766100.54486.501North America
SLVEl Salvador87.910111.05104.57484.42470.230North America
GTMGuatemala97.177681.05104.43995.08379.624North America
HNDHonduras99.8881211.05104.46399.42681.324North America
MEXMexico95.773481.05104.63994.38681.225North America
NICNicaragua97.173671.05105.34796.06573.864North America
PANPanama100.1641311.05104.463100.45686.416North America
ARGArgentina95.304431.04103.76097.65069.262South America
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)100.6771401.05104.437100.85785.928South America
BRABrazil96.519541.05104.51797.59575.685South America
CHLChile97.313701.04103.67499.91276.697South America
COLColombia96.463531.05104.67396.47479.601South America
ECUEcuador100.0211261.05104.52899.96586.201South America
GUFFrench Guiana97.980851.05104.51995.34692.344South America
GUYGuyana101.3441501.05105.366101.92383.184South America
PRYParaguay103.2461761.05104.580103.96391.901South America
PERPeru98.6971001.05101.34499.11188.941South America
SURSuriname100.9681471.06107.462102.07472.782South America
URYUruguay93.553271.05104.55298.48264.577South America
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)96.681561.05104.02496.23778.986South America
AUSAustralia99.1831051.05105.355100.23388.692Oceania
NZLNew Zealand96.645551.05105.49796.68787.199Oceania
FJIFiji102.5291701.06104.909103.71781.042Oceania
NCLNew Caledonia100.9351441.05104.456101.74588.665Oceania
PNGPapua New Guinea104.3521811.08106.944103.91588.627Oceania
SLBSolomon Islands103.4531781.06106.392102.14492.938Oceania
VUTVanuatu102.7401721.06106.80799.974105.854Oceania
GUMGuam101.6661571.06105.616104.12680.987Oceania
KIRKiribati96.806601.05105.81595.16858.016Oceania
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)103.3851771.05105.046104.16683.618Oceania
PYFFrench Polynesia102.5161681.05104.507102.96494.939Oceania
WSMSamoa107.3411871.08108.062109.67780.545Oceania
TONTonga100.2491351.05107.69497.86684.399Oceania
BLRBelarus87.171101.06104.42894.77949.464Europe
BGRBulgaria94.366361.06105.695103.17566.995Europe
CZECzechia97.051661.06105.580103.60074.009Europe
HUNHungary90.904181.06105.35899.23161.625Europe
POLPoland93.981311.06105.218101.25966.485Europe
MDARepublic of Moldova91.786211.06105.74696.28258.822Europe
ROURomania94.614381.06105.657102.11767.083Europe
RUSRussian Federation86.41291.05105.41692.78750.051Europe
SVKSlovakia94.926411.05104.778101.47566.556Europe
UKRUkraine86.36981.06106.03293.96450.452Europe
JEY/GGYChannel Islands98.108871.06104.615100.69784.601Europe
DNKDenmark98.8261031.06105.575101.66685.792Europe
ESTEstonia90.318161.06106.368102.01553.873Europe
FINFinland97.364731.05104.795103.15379.268Europe
ISLIceland100.9651461.05105.244102.03592.089Europe
IRLIreland98.661991.05105.38098.85889.339Europe
LVALatvia85.60061.06107.91895.67849.963Europe
LTULithuania86.18171.05105.74996.56651.528Europe
NORNorway102.3211651.06105.798105.84487.528Europe
SWESweden100.4411361.06105.687103.62187.466Europe
GBRUnited Kingdom97.754791.05104.79199.75785.523Europe
ALBAlbania103.6211801.08110.905104.67491.815Europe
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina95.929501.05105.750100.51074.998Europe
HRVCroatia93.213251.06106.051100.37068.461Europe
GRCGreece96.406521.06106.549101.01379.556Europe
ITAItaly95.009421.06106.055100.10277.667Europe
MLTMalta100.6601391.06106.821105.26184.901Europe
MNEMontenegro97.836801.06108.492101.46875.037Europe
MKDNorth Macedonia100.0581281.05106.852103.08281.117Europe
PRTPortugal89.842131.06105.48293.90772.544Europe
SRBSerbia95.976511.06107.020100.56375.149Europe
SVNSlovenia99.2581071.05105.915106.25777.197Europe
ESPSpain96.689571.06106.564101.38577.422Europe
AUTAustria97.384741.05106.318102.02177.822Europe
BELBelgium98.447911.05106.364102.95579.546Europe
FRAFrance93.777291.05104.54797.45876.487Europe
DEUGermany97.877811.06106.352103.52778.740Europe
LUXLuxembourg102.4391661.05104.757106.04584.808Europe
NLDNetherlands99.3621081.05105.420102.10787.206Europe
CHESwitzerland98.528931.05105.109101.93583.495Europe
CANCanada98.581961.06104.769101.01585.844North America
USAUnited States of America97.945841.05104.505100.87681.640North America
World 101.678 1.06 106.608 103.052 81.807

World Bank (2017)

RankCountry/territoryFemale (%) Male per 100 Female
1Curacao54.17884.576
2Latvia54.07384.934
3Hong Kong SAR, China54.01585.135
4Lithuania53.92885.432
5Ukraine53.76785.987
6Russian Federation53.52686.824
7Belarus53.46687.034
8Estonia53.14588.163
9El Salvador53.03988.541
10Armenia52.96588.805
11Portugal52.67589.845
12Aruba52.51890.412
13Hungary52.43090.730
14Virgin Islands (U.S.)52.33491.081
15Georgia52.25591.370
16Barbados52.12391.854
17Moldova52.01992.238
18Macao SAR, China52.00192.303
19Antigua and Barbuda51.99992.310
20Sri Lanka51.93892.535
21Puerto Rico51.93192.563
22Croatia51.79693.064
23Poland51.70793.398
24Uruguay51.69293.454
25Eswatini51.57293.904
26Kazakhstan51.56793.922
27Romania51.55193.983
28Nepal51.45794.338
29Lesotho51.44894.369
30Bulgaria51.38994.595
31Slovak Republic51.38694.606
32Namibia51.35194.739
33Zimbabwe51.29494.954
34Italy51.26595.065
35Thailand51.23795.172
36Cambodia51.20795.288
37Japan51.16695.444
38Mozambique51.16095.466
39Myanmar51.15895.475
40Serbia51.13695.557
41Argentina51.05695.862
42St. Lucia51.04695.900
43Bahamas, The51.03695.942
44Austria50.96996.198
45Spain50.96596.212
46Rwanda50.96496.217
47Angola50.96396.221
48South Africa50.92296.379
49Bosnia and Herzegovina50.90796.438
50Senegal50.87096.578
51Brazil50.85596.638
52Czech Republic50.84596.675
53France50.83396.724
54New Zealand50.82696.748
55Colombia50.80096.849
56Guinea-Bissau50.79796.861
57Burundi50.78896.898
58Guatemala50.78396.916
59Greece50.78096.929
60Turkmenistan50.76097.006
61Germany50.75897.014
62Turkey50.75097.045
63Trinidad and Tobago50.73797.094
64Finland50.72297.155
65Seychelles50.72197.155
66Nicaragua50.69897.245
67Kiribati50.69297.270
68Belgium50.68997.280
69Central African Republic50.67797.330
70Montenegro50.66397.382
71United Kingdom50.65997.399
72Tunisia50.59897.637
73Singapore50.59097.667
74Botswana50.57097.745
75Haiti50.55297.817
76Tanzania50.54697.839
77Mauritius50.53797.876
78Mongolia50.53297.892
79Vietnam50.51597.961
80United States50.50498.002
81Gambia, The50.50298.012
82Sierra Leone50.47798.109
83Morocco50.47298.129
84Chile50.46398.165
85Malawi50.46198.172
86Switzerland50.45498.199
87Kyrgyz Republic50.41498.356
88Ireland50.40498.395
89Channel Islands50.40098.411
90Canada50.38298.483
91Zambia50.37998.494
92Slovenia50.34498.632
93Israel50.33098.688
94Kenya50.30098.806
95Denmark50.26298.956
96Venezuela, RB50.26198.961
97Uganda50.25898.973
98Netherlands50.24599.026
99Jamaica50.24299.036
100Belize50.21299.156
101Mexico50.20999.168
102Dominican Republic50.20699.180
103Sao Tome and Principe50.20299.196
104Azerbaijan50.18899.250
105Somalia50.18799.255
106Australia50.18399.272
107Ghana50.17099.321
108Cabo Verde50.17099.323
109Togo50.15199.397
110Uzbekistan50.15199.398
111Honduras50.14099.442
112Madagascar50.13199.479
113Burkina Faso50.12999.485
114Benin50.11999.525
115Lao PDR50.11999.526
116Congo, Dem. Rep.50.10999.566
117Ethiopia50.06999.723
118Peru50.05599.781
119Sudan50.02499.905
120Ecuador50.02299.913
121Macedonia, FYR50.00799.971
122Costa Rica49.986100.055
123Cuba49.979100.085
124Congo, Rep.49.977100.091
125Korea, Rep.49.962100.151
126Mali49.956100.174
127Sweden49.956100.177
128Cameroon49.953100.189
129Chad49.944100.225
130Cyprus49.940100.240
131Bolivia49.938100.250
132South Sudan49.895100.419
133Panama49.891100.435
134Guinea49.860100.560
135Niger49.855100.581
136Lebanon49.838100.649
137Tonga49.834100.665
138Iceland49.825100.701
139Djibouti49.816100.737
140Suriname49.816100.739
141Grenada49.782100.876
142Malta49.777100.896
143Tajikistan49.776100.898
144Luxembourg49.743101.032
145Iran, Islamic Rep.49.711101.164
146Philippines49.674101.312
147Indonesia49.658101.377
148New Caledonia49.622101.523
149Mauritania49.600101.612
150Libya49.590101.652
151Bangladesh49.574101.717
152St. Vincent and the Grenadines49.574101.718
153Comoros49.560101.774
154Liberia49.548101.826
155Norway49.546101.831
156Albania49.520101.937
157Guyana49.518101.946
158Algeria49.498102.027
159Yemen, Rep.49.482102.092
160Syrian Arab Republic49.474102.127
161Egypt, Arab Rep.49.438102.274
162Vanuatu49.400102.428
163Iraq49.377102.524
164Guam49.365102.574
165Jordan49.361102.590
166Cote d'Ivoire49.343102.665
167Nigeria49.326102.732
168West Bank and Gaza49.286102.895
169Paraguay49.277102.936
170Fiji49.236103.103
171Timor-Leste49.218103.177
172Solomon Islands49.162103.409
173Papua New Guinea49.129103.547
174French Polynesia49.080103.747
175Micronesia, Fed. Sts.48.745105.147
176Gabon48.634105.616
177Pakistan48.634105.618
178Brunei Darussalam48.534106.041
179China48.470106.312
180Afghanistan48.467106.328
181Samoa48.403106.597
182Malaysia48.377106.711
183India48.180107.554
184Bhutan46.926113.101
185Equatorial Guinea44.643124.000
186Maldives43.139131.807
187Saudi Arabia42.930132.939
188Kuwait42.579134.860
189Bahrain37.271168.306
190Oman34.156192.775
191United Arab Emirates27.596262.366
192Qatar24.927301.176
193American Samoa--
194Bermuda--
195Nauru--
196Palau--
197Kosovo--
198Liechtenstein--
199St. Kitts and Nevis--
200Cayman Islands--
201British Virgin Islands--
202St. Martin (French part)--
203Gibraltar--
204Turks and Caicos Islands--
205San Marino--
206Isle of Man--
207Andorra--
208Northern Mariana Islands--
209Eritrea--
210Tuvalu--
211Monaco--
212Faroe Islands--
213Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
214Marshall Islands--
215Greenland--
216Dominica--
World 49.556 101.792