List of Latin American and the Caribbean countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2024)
Date12 Oct 2026

Brazil is the most populous country in Latin America and the Caribbean, followed by Mexico. Both countries have populations exceeding 100 million and together account for 51.56% of the region's total population. The six most populous countries collectively account for nearly 76% of the Latin American and the Caribbean population. As of 2026, 14 countries have populations exceeding 10 million. Saint Kitts and Nevis is the least populous country in the region, while the Falkland Islands (Malvinas) is the least populous territory.

Only one country in Latin America and the Caribbean ranks among the world's ten most populous countries: Brazil, which ranks seventh globally. Five countries in the region are among the world's 50 most populous countries.

Of the 50 countries and territories in the region, 36 are projected to experience population growth in 2026, while 14 are expected to see declines. Mexico is projected to record the largest population increase, at 1.1 million, followed by Brazil, with 721K. Cuba is expected to experience the largest population decline, at 46K, followed by Puerto Rico, with a decrease of 15K.

The Cayman Islands is projected to record the highest population growth rate in Latin America and the Caribbean in 2026, at 1.73%. Thirteen countries and territories in the region are projected to have growth rates exceeding 1%. However, none ranks among the world's 50 fastest-growing countries and territories.

Saint Martin (French part) is projected to record the region's lowest population growth rate, at -4.16%, the lowest negative growth rate worldwide. Two countries or territories in the region rank among the world's ten lowest negative population growth rates.

Since 1950, the populations of three countries in Latin America and the Caribbean have each increased by more than 1,000%. In 1950, Argentina was the continent's third most populous country, ahead of Colombia, which now ranks second. Colombia is projected to remain the continent's second most populous country through 2100.

Saint Kitts and Nevis is projected to remain the least populous country in the region through 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2026) Growth Rank
20252026 RegionWorldRegionWorldNet%RegionWorld
AIAAnguilla14,72814,8170.002200.0001847225700.4722137
ATGAntigua and Barbuda94,20994,6260.01410.00114372014050.4324140
ABWAruba108,147108,1640.01610.0013035197-18-0.0237173
BHSBahamas403,033404,6280.06020.00487271781,5270.3829150
BRBBarbados282,623282,7240.04210.0034131187730.0336172
BESBonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba31,33831,9130.004750.00038452225261.65262
VGBBritish Virgin Islands39,73239,9360.005940.00048442181740.4423139
CYMCayman Islands75,84477,1960.01150.00093392051,3361.73156
CUBCuba10,937,20310,892,6591.620.1311490-45,550-0.4243201
CUWCuraçao185,487185,4400.02760.0022332190-61-0.0338174
DMADominica65,87165,5110.009750.0007940206-350-0.5345208
DOMDominican Republic11,520,48711,609,5001.730.140128487,3040.7519117
GRDGrenada117,303117,3620.01750.0014134195300.0335171
GLPGuadeloupe373,791372,4530.05540.0044928180-1,346-0.3642198
HTIHaiti11,906,09512,037,5061.790.1451182130,4681.081294
JAMJamaica2,837,0772,833,4030.4220.034122142-4,447-0.1641186
MTQMartinique340,439337,7110.05020.0040729183-2,708-0.8047224
MSRMontserrat4,3594,3280.000640.0000549233-36-0.8348226
PRIPuerto Rico3,235,2893,222,6880.4790.038821135-15,033-0.4744206
BLMSaint Barthélemy11,41411,5500.001720.00014482281211.051397
KNASaint Kitts and Nevis46,92246,9920.006990.0005742212630.1333166
LCASaint Lucia180,149180,4880.02690.00217331913070.1732162
MAFSaint Martin (French part)24,94123,8980.003560.0002946223-994-4.1650237
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines99,92499,2450.01480.0012036200-677-0.6846216
SXMSint Maarten (Dutch part)43,92344,4470.006610.00054432144921.111189
TTOTrinidad and Tobago1,511,1551,513,2680.2250.0182231551,5320.1034169
TCATurks and Caicos Islands46,85547,1480.007010.00057412112760.5820125
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands84,13883,4000.01240.0010038204-739-0.8949228
BLZBelize422,924428,6440.06380.00516261775,6851.33677
CRICosta Rica5,152,9505,174,7890.7700.06231812721,2680.4127147
SLVEl Salvador6,365,5036,391,2530.9510.07701711325,2970.4028148
GTMGuatemala18,687,88118,967,9782.820.229869279,4821.47570
HNDHonduras11,005,85011,184,7601.660.1351387178,1521.59465
MEXMexico131,946,900132,997,65819.81.602111,034,9450.7818115
NICNicaragua7,007,5027,097,3291.060.08551510889,0681.25881
PANPanama4,571,1894,625,7180.6880.05571912954,0121.17985
ARGArgentina45,851,37846,003,7346.840.554435151,0380.3331156
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)12,581,84312,749,2911.900.1541079166,8241.31780
BRABrazil212,812,405213,562,66631.82.5717721,0910.3430154
CHLChile19,859,92119,945,8502.970.24076782,2390.4126146
COLColombia53,425,63553,936,2268.020.650328495,9620.9215101
ECUEcuador18,289,89618,444,5062.740.222972155,0250.8416107
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)3,4693,4650.000520.0000450234-4-0.1240182
GUFFrench Guiana313,666318,8720.04740.00384301845,2491.65363
GUYGuyana835,986840,8900.1250.0101241664,9180.5821126
PRYParaguay7,013,0787,095,2791.060.08551610981,3291.151086
PERPeru34,576,66534,922,1485.200.421548339,2460.971499
SURSuriname639,850645,2560.09600.00777251705,3490.8317111
URYUruguay3,384,6883,382,5370.5030.040820134-2,286-0.0739177
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)28,516,89628,633,7114.260.345654120,1590.4225144
Latin America and the Caribbean 667,888,552 672,135,561 8.10 4,166,793 0.62

Estimated and Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
AIAAnguilla5,0024611,1774714,552479,30947
ATGAntigua and Barbuda45,4443774,9123895,0553767,97537
ABWAruba42,7383888,76137100,0023675,16935
BHSBahamas83,48731323,83528424,26528384,95528
BRBBarbados209,91727262,06329264,21631194,69831
BESBonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba6,9954414,2334634,7424527,86045
VGBBritish Virgin Islands7,3724220,2414440,3404427,89044
CYMCayman Islands7,0024339,67441103,95935118,03133
CUBCuba5,924,511711,109,109109,381,999145,577,28217
CUWCuraçao101,77029145,52933173,49832120,45432
DMADominica50,1963568,5113963,1924049,11040
DOMDominican Republic2,379,894138,584,1901212,996,2931311,674,91013
GRDGrenada77,26132107,45136113,2433473,88736
GLPGuadeloupe215,51526419,56727326,31829244,45729
HTIHaiti3,265,707108,303,1511314,710,8621215,151,09311
JAMJamaica1,407,206192,607,826222,454,940221,066,77421
MTQMartinique232,07025421,38226282,07030209,80830
MSRMontserrat12,944415,029493,692492,78349
PRIPuerto Rico2,229,089153,809,866192,503,99421995,62522
BLMSaint Barthélemy2,006497,0824812,789489,23948
KNASaint Kitts and Nevis47,2323645,2484044,2494330,23943
LCASaint Lucia92,99130158,61632172,08133108,20734
MAFSaint Martin (French part)2,9844729,9964318,7954620,00446
VCTSaint Vincent and the Grenadines61,66334113,5453488,9423864,21838
SXMSint Maarten (Dutch part)1,4505030,7734251,0174142,27941
TTOTrinidad and Tobago648,774231,319,774231,399,80023898,35523
TCATurks and Caicos Islands5,0384518,7304550,9884238,67242
VIRUnited States Virgin Islands27,08139108,5793571,2253961,96139
BLZBelize69,07333240,79930516,62726447,37327
CRICosta Rica926,758213,937,739185,354,150193,776,47419
SLVEl Salvador2,183,506165,943,366156,663,346175,073,22518
GTMGuatemala3,097,1981111,697,592924,670,857725,912,0917
HNDHonduras1,558,938176,577,7731414,846,7791117,029,97710
MEXMexico27,587,939298,625,5522148,946,2742130,248,8362
NICNicaragua1,331,439205,022,633178,756,430158,611,72215
PANPanama860,850223,010,369215,630,680185,904,92716
ARGArgentina17,018,036337,213,984448,308,944438,255,9904
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)3,089,969128,606,3261116,110,1621017,760,5649
BRABrazil53,408,5511174,018,2821217,489,2991163,364,0641
CHLChile6,628,577615,503,635720,320,306913,430,61612
COLColombia11,766,988439,089,934359,385,357347,080,7643
ECUEcuador3,516,791912,689,206821,337,237819,092,1598
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)2,190483,097503,176502,25250
GUFFrench Guiana23,39640160,62031471,91627775,23925
GUYGuyana418,03824764,83224940,60724888,95224
PRYParaguay1,504,344185,100,868168,640,464169,047,98914
PERPeru7,677,414526,598,331540,583,876538,163,3195
SURSuriname195,56528476,64325733,90425709,00526
URYUruguay2,234,412143,266,206203,254,354202,245,88720
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,488,850824,526,708631,094,883628,280,5536
Latin America and the Caribbean 167,782,158 521,323,344 730,056,747 613,447,218