List of South American countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date07 May 2020

UN (Population)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2020)
20192020Change S. AmericaWorldS. AmericaWorld%W rank
ARGArgentina44,780,67745,195,774415,09710.50.5803320.93123
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)11,513,10011,673,021159,9212.710.1508801.3983
BRABrazil211,049,527212,559,4171,509,89049.32.73160.72142
CHLChile18,952,03819,116,201164,1634.440.2456630.87131
COLColombia50,339,44350,882,891543,44811.80.6532291.08108
ECUEcuador17,373,66217,643,054269,3924.100.2267671.5573
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)3,3773,4801030.000810.00004142323.058
GUFFrench Guiana290,832298,6827,8500.06930.00383131822.7021
GUYGuyana782,766786,5523,7860.1830.0101111640.48161
PRYParaguay7,044,6367,132,53887,9021.660.091591061.2593
PERPeru32,510,45332,971,854461,4017.650.4234431.4280
SURSuriname581,372586,6325,2600.1360.00753121710.90127
URYUruguay3,461,7343,473,73011,9960.8060.0446101340.35174
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)28,515,82928,435,940-79,8896.600.365550-0.28219
South America 427,199,446 430,759,766 3,560,320 5.53 0.83

UN (Demographics)

Code Country/Region Density (2020) Sex ratio (2020) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
BRABrazil25.4365.8718896.589541.7415133.4817775.5687
COLColombia45.86118.816896.472531.8214031.3079477.0265
ARGArgentina16.5242.7720795.259432.2710031.5329276.4574
PERPeru25.7666.7218698.706992.279830.9849576.4176
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)32.2483.5018196.775612.289729.59210472.13121
CHLChile25.7166.5918797.267711.6516035.3396979.9639
ECUEcuador71.04184.0142100.0521262.448427.93011876.7069
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)10.7827.91216100.7401402.757525.56013371.08132
PRYParaguay17.9546.50204103.3121762.458326.30812874.08102
URYUruguay19.8551.4119793.480271.9812435.7606777.7057
GUYGuyana3.99610.35225101.1611502.478026.68712569.71141
SURSuriname3.7609.738227101.0311462.438628.98810871.49127
GUFFrench Guiana3.6349.41222897.892833.365625.08113579.7342
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)0.2860.741234-- -- -- --
South America 24.7 63.9 96.985 1.95 32.099 75.63