List of South American countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date15 Oct 2021

Brazil is the most populous country in South America. Brazil is the only South American country with a total number of humans above 100 mn. Brazil is followed by Colombia, Argentina, Peru, and Venezuela. The top five countries together hold a huge 86% share of the South American population. As of 2021, Eight countries have a population above 10 million. The least populous country in South America is Suriname. The Falkland Islands is the least populous region in South America. Four countries/dependent territories in South America have a population below one million.

Only one South American country is on the list of the top ten most populous countries globally as it hosts Brazil, the world's 6th most populous country. On the other hand, five countries are within the top 50 world population ranking.

Out of 14 countries/territories, None of the countries would see a population decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. Brazil would be the top contributor to the total population increment in 2021. Brazil accounts for 41 percent of the total population increase in South America. Brazil's population increased by 1.43 million, followed by Argentina (410k).

French Guiana would have the highest population growth rate of 2.60% in 2021. French Guiana is the only region in South America with having growth rate above 2%. Six countries/regions have a growth rate above 1%. Only one region is on the list of the world's top 50 fastest-growing nations. Uruguay would have the lowest population growth rate of 0.33%

In 1950, Argentina was the 2nd most populous country on the continent, ahead of Colombia, currently at 2nd spot. By 2100, Argentina will again become 2nd most populous country on the continent.

By 2100, Guyana will become the least populous country.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2021) Growth Rank
20202021 South AmericaWorldSouth AmericaWorldNet%South AmericaWorld
ARGArgentina45,195,77745,605,82310.50.579332410,0460.918118
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)11,673,02911,832,9362.720.150880159,9071.37380
BRABrazil212,559,409213,993,44149.32.72161,434,0320.6711144
CHLChile19,116,20919,212,3624.420.24466296,1530.5012155
COLColombia50,882,88451,265,84111.80.651229382,9570.7510135
ECUEcuador17,643,06017,888,4744.120.227768245,4141.39279
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)3,4833,5280.000810.0000414232451.29486
GUFFrench Guiana298,682306,4500.07060.00389131827,7682.60123
GUYGuyana786,559790,3290.1820.0100111643,7700.4813157
PRYParaguay7,132,5307,219,6411.660.0917910687,1111.22592
PERPeru32,971,84633,359,4167.680.424444387,5701.18696
SURSuriname586,634591,7980.1360.00751121715,1640.889120
URYUruguay3,473,7273,485,1520.8030.04431013411,4250.3314176
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)28,435,94328,704,9476.610.365550269,0040.957114
South America 430,759,772 434,260,138 5.51 3,500,366 0.81

Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
ARGArgentina17,037,910236,870,796354,867,248356,802,4932
BOLBolivia (Plurinational State of)3,081,83688,418,270815,839,561817,390,9567
BRABrazil53,974,7281174,790,3391228,980,4001180,682,7621
CHLChile6,598,518515,342,350620,319,303717,332,3358
COLColombia11,981,576339,629,965255,957,823245,221,2763
ECUEcuador3,470,160712,681,123723,316,455624,482,8226
FLKFalkland Islands (Malvinas)2,254142,893143,233142,71714
GUFFrench Guiana25,48413163,16313544,80913927,14311
GUYGuyana406,55911746,71811824,95811530,59813
PRYParaguay1,473,241105,323,20299,101,63198,733,6339
PERPeru7,777,452426,459,944440,373,987439,158,1804
SURSuriname214,99612470,94412680,23412613,12212
URYUruguay2,238,50193,319,734103,639,106103,181,95510
VENVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,481,976624,192,449537,023,121534,240,7245