List of Oceanian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date16 Oct 2021

Australia is the most populous in Oceania. Australia is the only Oceanian country with a total number of humans above ten mn. The other two countries with a total number of humans above one mn are Papua New Guinea and New Zealand. The top three countries together hold a huge 92% share of the Oceania population. The least populous country in Oceania is Nauru. Niue is the least populous region in Oceania.

Most of the Oceanian countries/territories have a very low population as none of the countries are on the list of the world's top 50 world population rankings and only two in the top 100.

Out of 23 countries/territories, the population of 20 would increase, and three countries would decrease in 2021 compared to 2020. Australia's population would increase by 288k, followed by Papua New Guinea (172k). The three decliners would be Wallis and Futuna Islands, American Samoa, and Niue.

The Solomon Islands would have the highest population growth rate of 2.49%, followed by Vanuatu (2.38%). Nine countries have a growth rate above 1%. Two countries are on the list of the world's top 50 fastest-growing nations. Wallis and Futuna Islands would have the lowest population growth rate of -1.35%, which is also the lowest in the world.

In 2000, Tuvalu was the least populous country in Oceania. Now Nauru will remain the least populous country until 2100.

  • Population
  • Growth rate (%)
  • Choropleth Map
  • Bubble Map

Population (UN)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2021) Growth Rank
20202021 OceaniaWorldOceaniaWorldNet%OceaniaWorld
AUSAustralia25,499,88125,788,21759.70.327155288,3361.13699
NZLNew Zealand4,822,2334,860,64211.20.0617312638,4090.8013132
FJIFiji896,444902,8992.090.011541616,4550.7214138
NCLNew Caledonia285,491288,2170.6670.0036671832,7260.9510113
PNGPapua New Guinea8,947,0279,119,00521.10.116297171,9781.92352
SLBSolomon Islands686,878703,9951.630.00894516617,1172.49130
VUTVanuatu307,150314,4640.7280.0039961817,3142.38238
GUMGuam168,783170,1840.3940.00216101911,4010.8312127
KIRKiribati119,446121,3880.2810.00154111931,9421.63463
MHLMarshall Islands59,19459,6180.1380.00076142074240.7215139
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)115,021116,2550.2690.00148121941,2341.078102
NRUNauru10,83410,8730.02520.0001421227390.3619174
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands57,55757,9100.1340.00074152083530.6116149
PLWPalau18,09218,1740.04210.0002317222820.4518159
ASMAmerican Samoa55,19755,1030.1270.0007016210-94-0.1721213
COKCook Islands17,56417,5720.04070.000221822380.0520197
PYFFrench Polynesia280,904282,5340.6540.0035981851,6300.5817151
NIUNiue1,6181,6140.003730.0000222233-4-0.2522217
WSMSamoa198,410200,1440.4630.0025491881,7340.8711121
TKLTokelau1,3501,3680.003170.0000223234181.33584
TONTonga105,697106,7590.2470.00136131981,0621.009108
TUVTuvalu11,79211,9250.02760.00015192251331.137100
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands11,24611,0940.02570.0001420226-152-1.3523235
Oceania 42,677,809 43,219,954 0.55 542,145 1.27

Projected population (UN)

Code Country/Region 1950 2000 2050 2100
PopulationRankPopulationRankPopulation RankPopulationRank
AUSAustralia8,177,348118,991,434132,814,106142,876,7741
NZLNew Zealand1,908,01133,858,99235,607,79336,008,3503
FJIFiji288,9944811,01141,071,25251,066,5815
NCLNew Caledonia64,8237217,2637346,4957355,9917
PNGPapua New Guinea2,002,14725,847,590214,204,060219,782,7042
SLBSolomon Islands89,7935412,66551,290,21442,409,7674
VUTVanuatu47,69610184,9648556,7506968,0686
GUMGuam59,6539155,32310192,78510167,92211
KIRKiribati33,0501284,40513176,71811239,47110
MHLMarshall Islands13,0051650,7541675,3631463,21114
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)32,00413107,40511138,91512114,73413
NRUNauru3,4302210,3352010,804205,79420
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands6,9971857,4531562,0351553,39015
PLWPalau7,4311719,1041717,7131714,25118
ASMAmerican Samoa18,9411457,8161453,5851636,15616
COKCook Islands15,0711517,9351817,0741813,78619
PYFFrench Polynesia60,2708240,6816310,6518261,5459
NIUNiue4,666211,902221,771221,72622
WSMSamoa82,1066174,4549267,3909310,1068
TKLTokelau1,572231,550231,569231,45623
TONTonga47,2171197,96212134,17313138,26112
TUVTuvalu4,676209,3922115,9801920,00817
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands6,9941914,697199,138215,55821