List of Oceanian countries by population

Source UN (World Population Prospects 2019)
Date07 May 2020

UN (Population)

Code Country/Region Population Share (%) Rank Growth (2020)
20192020Change OceaniaWorldOceaniaWorld%W rank
AUSAustralia25,203,19825,499,884296,68659.70.3271551.18101
NZLNew Zealand4,783,0634,822,23339,17011.30.061931260.82133
FJIFiji889,953896,4456,4922.100.011541610.73140
NCLNew Caledonia282,750285,4982,7480.6690.0036671840.97118
PNGPapua New Guinea8,776,1098,947,024170,91521.00.1152981.9553
SLBSolomon Islands669,823686,88417,0611.610.0088151662.5532
VUTVanuatu299,882307,1457,2630.7200.0039461812.4239
GUMGuam167,294168,7751,4810.3950.00217101910.89129
KIRKiribati117,606119,4491,8430.2800.00153111931.5772
MHLMarshall Islands58,79159,1903990.1390.00076142070.68146
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)113,815115,0231,2080.2700.00148121941.06111
NRUNauru10,75610,824680.02540.00014212270.63151
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands57,21657,5593430.1350.00074152080.60154
PLWPalau18,00818,094860.04240.00023172220.48162
ASMAmerican Samoa55,31255,191-1210.1290.0007116210-0.22216
COKCook Islands17,54817,564160.04120.00023182230.09196
PYFFrench Polynesia279,287280,9081,6210.6580.0036081850.58156
NIUNiue1,6151,626110.003810.00002222330.68145
WSMSamoa197,097198,4141,3170.4650.0025591880.67149
TKLTokelau1,3401,357170.003180.00002232341.2791
TONTonga104,494105,6951,2010.2480.00136131981.15103
TUVTuvalu11,64611,7921460.02760.00015192251.2592
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands11,43211,239-1930.02630.0001420226-1.69234
Oceania 42,128,035 42,677,813 549,778 0.55 1.31

UN (Demographics)

Code Country/Region Density (2020) Sex ratio (2020) Fert. rate (2015-20) Med. age (2020) Life exp. (2015-20)
P/sq kmP/sq milerankM/100 F rankbirths/Wrankyearsrankyearsrank
AUSAustralia3.3198.59623099.1981071.8313937.8755883.208
PNGPapua New Guinea19.7651.17198104.3191813.595022.42214964.15168
NZLNew Zealand18.3147.4320296.660561.9013137.9735782.0620
FJIFiji49.07127.1163102.6201702.797127.93011767.27153
SLBSolomon Islands24.5463.56195103.4491784.442719.88916772.77114
VUTVanuatu25.2065.26190102.7931743.804421.11215670.25138
NCLNew Caledonia15.6240.45211101.0601471.9712533.6167577.2862
PYFFrench Polynesia76.75198.8135102.6101691.9512633.5967677.3859
WSMSamoa70.11181.6144107.3101873.904121.83515373.11111
GUMGuam312.5809.546101.7901582.329331.3739379.7741
KIRKiribati147.5381.98496.774603.585123.04014567.99148
FSMMicronesia (Fed. States of)164.3425.679103.4291773.085924.36213967.70150
TONTonga146.8380.285100.2101313.585222.41515170.74135
MHLMarshall Islands328.8851.742-- -- -- --
MNPNorthern Mariana Islands125.1324.193-- -- -- --
ASMAmerican Samoa276.0714.752-- -- -- --
PLWPalau39.34101.9174-- -- -- --
COKCook Islands73.18189.5140-- -- -- --
TUVTuvalu393.11,01833-- -- -- --
WLFWallis and Futuna Islands80.28207.9132-- -- -- --
NRUNauru541.21,40223-- -- -- --
NIUNiue6.25416.20221-- -- -- --
TKLTokelau135.7351.591-- -- -- --
Oceania 5.0 13.0 100.229 2.36 33.354 78.44