List of continents by GDP

Source International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2021)
UN
Date02 Jul 2021

Asia is the largest continental economy by both GDP Nominal and PPP in the world. With $36.5 trillion in nominal terms, Asia accounts for 39% of the world GDP. In ppp terms, its shares go close to 48% with Int. $62.3 trillion. North America has the 2nd highest continental economy in nominal terms, while Europe is the 2nd highest continental economy in ppp methods. Only these three continents have crossed the ten trillion milestones. Asia, North America, and Europe together share about 92% of the global economy on a nominal basis and 89% on a ppp basis. In nominal data, South America is at 4th position while in ppp data, Africa is at 4th position. Oceania is the smallest continental economy in the world.

Eastern Asia ($25 tn) has the highest economy among subregions, followed by Northern America ($24.6 tn) and Western Europe ($10.3 tn). These three subregions together share about 64% of the global economy. In ppp terms, Southern Asia replaces Western Europe at 3rd position. Eastern Asia includes China and Japan, the 2nd most and 3rd largest economies in the world. Northern America includes the United States, the largest economy in the world. Micronesia is the smallest subregion, followed by Polynesia, having $1 bn GDP.

With $3,652 billion, Asia will be the top contributor of the total global gdp increment in 2021, followed by Europe (2,800 bn) and North America (2,134 bn). In ppp terms, Asia accounts for 53.8% of the total global increase.

As per the UN, Asia's share had increased from 15.09% in 1970 to 37.83% in 2019. The contribution of Africa and Oceania has also increased in the global economy. The share of Europe has declined from 40.50% in 1970 to 24.75% in 2019. Among subregions, Eastern Asia is the highest share gainer, 9.63% in 1970 to 25.31% in 2019. Conversely, Eastern Europe lost most: 14.80% in 1970 to 3.84% in 2019.

Grouping of continents and subregions are as per United Nations Statistics Division.

  • GDP
  • Share (%)
  • Continent
  • Sub region
  • Nominal
  • PPP

Continents by gdp (IMF)

Continent GDP (Nominal) (billions of $) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)
20202021Net changeShare(%) 20202021Net changeShare(%)
Asia32,797.13236,448.7973,651.66538.8362,265.43167,806.8395,541.40847.76
Africa2,354.3522,605.979251.6272.786,550.5716,929.609379.0384.88
Europe20,796.66623,596.6612,799.99525.1428,769.25430,557.0751,787.82121.52
North America24,154.57226,288.6832,134.11128.0126,169.17628,271.0282,101.85219.91
South America2,833.4133,028.636195.2233.236,308.8216,703.374394.5534.72
Oceania1,601.5571,895.095293.5382.021,593.2211,694.134100.9131.19
World 84,537.688 93,863.851 9,326.163 131,656.469 141,962.059 10,305.590

Continents by gdp (UN)

Continent GDP (billions of $) Share (%)
197020002019 197020002019
Asia515.809,493.2733,081.8215.0928.2237.83
Africa116.43655.212,460.603.411.952.81
Europe1,384.589,701.1521,645.0040.5028.8424.75
North America1,231.8011,940.0525,102.3236.0335.5028.71
South America116.541,368.013,516.733.414.074.02
Oceania53.82479.121,638.601.571.421.87
World 3,419 33,637 87,445

Subregions by gdp (IMF)

Subregion GDP (Nominal) (billions of $) GDP (PPP) (billions of Int. $)
20202021Net changeShare(%) 20202021Net changeShare(%)
Southern Asia4,076.9684,509.783432.8154.8012,457.47213,963.3801,505.9089.84
Western Asia2,894.0753,254.487360.4123.476,823.1017,212.451389.3505.08
South-Eastern Asia3,082.9443,357.386274.4423.588,460.7478,997.536536.7896.34
Eastern Asia22,457.82525,008.5892,550.76426.6433,604.40136,659.5203,055.11925.82
Central Asia285.320318.55233.2320.34919.710973.95254.2420.69
Southern Africa334.605366.32031.7150.39796.508837.67341.1650.59
Western Africa694.299811.402117.1030.861,738.1421,831.19493.0521.29
Northern Africa715.409774.10558.6960.822,396.9532,557.623160.6701.80
Eastern Africa410.578429.83419.2560.461,096.3041,160.74364.4390.82
Middle Africa189.937212.59222.6550.23497.649515.89118.2420.36
Southern Europe3,821.9474,305.409483.4624.595,435.8635,805.551369.6884.09
Western Europe9,085.26410,251.7611,166.49710.9210,313.07010,947.757634.6877.71
Northern Europe4,794.0715,524.094730.0235.895,205.6435,537.748332.1053.90
Eastern Europe3,095.3843,515.397420.0133.757,814.6788,266.019451.3415.82
Northern America22,576.16024,558.7601,982.60026.1622,782.82024,654.0901,871.27017.37
Central America1,329.7181,460.858131.1401.562,959.3033,166.463207.1602.23
Caribbean248.694269.06520.3710.29427.053450.47523.4220.32
South America2,833.4133,028.636195.2233.236,308.8216,703.374394.5534.72
Australia and New Zealand1,568.6591,860.872292.2131.981,543.7431,642.12698.3831.16
Melanesia30.32231.6781.3560.0346.45149.0682.6170.03
Polynesia1.3661.317-0.0490.001.8171.745-0.0720.00
Micronesia1.2101.2280.0180.001.2101.195-0.0150.00
World 84,537.688 93,863.851 9,326.163 131,656.469 141,962.059 10,305.590

Subregions by gdp (UN)

Subregion GDP (billions of $) Share (%) Continent
197020002019 197020002019
Central Asia - 41.98304.65- 0.120.35Asia
Eastern Africa19.5179.69407.970.570.240.47Africa
Western Africa41.35118.86723.521.210.350.83Africa
Northern Africa24.74262.29714.510.720.780.82Africa
Middle Africa11.2843.75225.410.330.130.26Africa
Southern Africa19.56150.62389.190.570.450.45Africa
Eastern Asia329.117,196.0322,132.399.6321.3925.31Asia
Southern Asia98.43739.634,194.222.882.204.80Asia
South-Eastern Asia37.64625.343,157.431.101.863.61Asia
Western Asia50.63890.303,293.131.482.653.77Asia
Eastern Europe506.09658.933,354.8414.801.963.84Europe
Northern Europe214.892,516.114,923.046.297.485.63Europe
Southern Europe192.892,064.834,088.495.646.144.68Europe
Western Europe470.714,461.299,278.6213.7713.2610.61Europe
Northern America1,162.8711,001.7723,185.1134.0132.7126.51North America
Central America51.64776.491,528.231.512.311.75North America
Caribbean17.29161.79388.980.510.480.44North America
South America116.541,368.013,516.733.414.074.02South America
Australia and New Zealand51.65463.221,586.981.511.381.81Oceania
Melanesia1.7711.0142.560.050.030.05Oceania
Polynesia0.334.307.800.010.010.01Oceania
Micronesia0.070.591.260.000.000.00Oceania
World 3,419 33,637 87,445